7 Whether you purchase an All Tune and Lube® franchise, an ATL Motor Mate® franchise, and/or an All Tune Transmissions® franchise, or some combination of these three franchises for operation at a single location approved by ATL, you will pay a uniform $5,000 initial advertising fee per Center location to the ATL Advertising Fund 7 days before you begin franchise school at our headquarters in Maryland. The $5,000 initial advertising fee is spent in the initial promotion of your Center. (See Item 11.) If you purchase the assets of a Center from an existing ATL franchisee, the initial advertising fee you are required to pay ATL at closing on the purchase is reduced to $3,000. Before you open your Center, you must purchase customer receipts, which can be specific to requirements of your state, and on the type of franchise you will operate. While you are not required to use a computer system or computerized customer receipts, a source that ATL suggests is Advantage Systems dba ShopPro® (See Items 8 and 11); if you use ShopPro® you must purchase from us ShopPro® computerized customer receipts and ShopPro® manual repair/service estimate forms. The minimum initial order for ShopPro® computerized customer receipts is typically $500 per 2,500, together with 1,500 ShopPro® manual estimate forms for an additional $650 - $1,500. Typically, franchisees also purchase a package of promotional items, brochures, forms and supplies from ATL before Center opening that will range from $2,917.50 - $2,982.50 (July 31, 2024 prices), depending on what you buy. As described in Items 7-8, ATL is an approved supplier for certain equipment, signs, and fixtures for use in the Center. While we do not require you to purchase those items from us, we may offer you the opportunity to do so at your option. We do not refund the franchise license fee, the transfer fee, or any other fee or amount you pay to ATL for any reason.
From the filings
ATL International
Automotive servicesATL International, an independently owned automotive-services franchisor based in Maryland, does not disclose the names of its HQ executives in the 2024 FDD, so the specific software buyer remains unknown. The system mandates ALLDATA and ShopPro across all 18 franchised locations, leaving no company-owned units. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly those 18 centers, with procurement signals and renewal windows detailed below.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
Payroll Data Processing Services While you have the option to choose any payroll service you wish, a source for payroll and payroll related tax filing data processing services that ATL suggests is ADP, LLC (“ADP”). In late-fiscal year 2016 - 2017, ATL reached an agreement with ADP, under which ATL franchisees will receive a 20% discount of prices from ADP. ADP will pay ATL a 10% revenue share from payroll services purchased by ATL franchisees. ATL received no revenue from ADP under the above program for the 2023 - 2024 fiscal year. In this and future fiscal years, ATL reserves the right to apply any funds we receive from ADP (under the above program or any similar program) for any general corporate purpose we choose without crediting any of the above amounts to individual franchisee accounts.
29 persons attending franchise school that you pay are disclosed in Note 3 to Item 7. (Also see franchise agreement–paragraph 5E.) As noted in the tables below, the Initial Training program is generally given every 6 to 8 weeks. Therefore, a franchisee generally completes the first part of the training before opening the Center. The second part of the Initial Training is the in-Center training. An ATL employee or designee will conduct this portion of the training program in your Center just before your Center opens and during the course of your Center's opening. ATL's Initial Training/franchise school is conducted by Daniel J. Sparby, Senior Vice President, who has been employed by ATL for more than thirty-five years. Other ATL employees, as well as representatives of several suppliers, give instruction in areas in which they specialize, such as Center Administration, Technical/Equipment and Center Operation. Examples of items used as instructional materials are the Manual, the All Data® DVD-driven automotive information system, brochures, bulletins, handouts, various ATL forms and other materials. The Initial Training required by ATL for each of the three franchises before and during your Center opening currently consists of the following:
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesItem 22
Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor by the twentieth (20th) day of each month, an unaudited profit and loss statement on the Franchised Business for the preceding month and the year-to-date.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
ATL is an approved supplier for equipment, signs, fixtures, forms, and other supplies.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 22
F. If it becomes advisable at any time in the Franchisor's sole discretion for the Franchisor and/or Franchisee to modify or discontinue use of any Licensed Proprietary Mark, and/or to use one or more additional or substitute trade or service marks, Franchisee agrees to comply therewith within a reasonable time after…
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
ATL reached an arrangement with AutoZone® under which ATL will receive payments from AutoZone® based on chainwide volume of parts purchased by ATL franchisees from AutoZone®.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 22
Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor, its affiliates and/or designees, has the sole and exclusive right and -7- authority to transfer, suspend, discontinue, terminate, and amend such telephone numbers and directory listings as Franchisor, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 22
Franchisor shall continue its efforts to maintain high standards of quality, appearance, professionalism, and service of the Franchised System, and to that end shall conduct, as it deems advisable, inspections of the Franchised Center franchised herein, and evaluations of the automotive engine performance and…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 22
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual(s) and/or the services Franchisee is required or authorized to provide therein, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each such revision upon receipt of written notice from Franchisor.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
ATL must approve the location (see Item 8) (franchise agreement–paragraphs 3H and 5A).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must obtain all of the products, equipment, signs, fixtures, furnishings, inventory, supplies, and other materials required to operate the Center solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) who meet our specifications for those items at the time.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
The franchise agreement requires you to pay weekly royalty fees, weekly advertising contributions, equipment/supplies charges, and any applicable late fees and interest charges to ATL by means of ACH debit originations or other means of electronic funds transfer from your bank account(s).
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
If you are an individual, you must either (i) directly supervise the franchised business on the Center premises or (ii) employ a manager who has successfully completed the ATL training program for managers to supervise the franchised business on the Center premises.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
Under ATL’s current system, the individual franchisee’s computers and software are not electronically linked to any computers or networks at ATL, and ATL’s only independent access to the information and data for the franchisee’s Center would be via audit/inspection (see Franchise Agreement paragraph 11E).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 22
Franchisor may require Franchisee and/or its employees to attend and complete to Franchisor's satisfaction additional training programs ("Additional Training", including but not limited to such sales meetings, operations meetings and conventions as Franchisor may reasonably require).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
You must also satisfactorily complete additional training programs which may include sales meetings, operations meetings, and conventions as ATL may reasonably require.
The filing answers no to 7 questions
- Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 22
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at ATL International
ATL International operates 18 franchised automotive-service centers, all of which represent the total addressable market for a software vendor—no company-owned units are disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The system shrank slightly year-over-year, with unit growth at -5.263%. For a vendor, the small footprint means every location counts; displacement of an incumbent or addition of a complementary tool requires a clear value proposition tied to the mandated tech environment.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the identity of the software buyer remains unknown. In systems of this size, purchasing decisions often sit with an owner-operator or a general manager, but without named individuals or a disclosed procurement hierarchy, vendors should assume a centralized, HQ-driven approval process given the presence of mandated technology. The lack of an Item 8 extract further obscures whether ATL International uses a designated-supplier model or allows franchisees to choose their own vendors. Direct outreach to the franchisor is the only way to map the buying center.
Mandated and current tech stack
ATL International mandates two core systems: ALLDATA, a DVD-driven automotive information system, and ShopPro, specifically ShopPro® 4.5 for Windows. ADP is also referenced in the FDD’s technology disclosures, though the document does not clarify whether ADP is mandated or merely recommended. For a software vendor, this stack signals a shop-management and repair-information backbone. Any pitch must address integration with or replacement of ShopPro and ALLDATA, as franchisees are contractually required to use them. The presence of a legacy Windows-based version (ShopPro 4.5) may indicate an upgrade opportunity if the franchisor is open to modernizing.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Because the 2024 FDD omits Item 8, the procurement model is not publicly defined. Vendors cannot assume an open market; the mandated tech suggests ATL International exerts strong control over supplier selection. Renewal terms offer a potential window: after the initial 15-year term, franchisees in good standing can renew for three additional 5-year periods, but they must sign a new franchise agreement that “may contain terms and conditions materially different from those in your previous franchise agreement, such as different training qualifications.” This clause gives the franchisor leverage to introduce new technology requirements at renewal, creating periodic openings for vendors. With 18 units on staggered renewal schedules, the opportunity is continuous but small.
How to read the ATL International FDD
The 2024 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 11 (the source of the ALLDATA and ShopPro mandates), Item 17 (renewal conditions and the potential for new tech requirements), and Item 20 (unit counts and growth rates). Note that Item 1 does not list executives, and Item 8 is absent, so procurement pathways must be inferred from the franchisor’s control over operations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and renewal triggers.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
ATL International, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for ATL International is available.
Operator footprint
ATL International’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Related Automotive services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.