From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Art of Drawers

Home services

Software purchasing at Art of Drawers is controlled at the franchisor level, with the SLL technology platform mandated for all 45 franchised locations. The most recent FDD (2025) names Allan Young as agent for service of process, but does not disclose a dedicated CIO or IT buyer. With an average unit volume of $819,593 and a 7% royalty, the addressable market for a vendor is 45 units, all franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$820K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$132K–$159K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) laptop, three tablets, high-speed internet,; and (b) business management software, including bookkeeping software and our designated customer relationship management, POS System, and operations…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Art of Drawers Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates are currently approved or designated suppliers of local marketing and advertising, sales support center services, digital marketing, certain technology solutions, including our internal proprietary technology platform Canvas that we procure from SSL on your behalf, and media buying.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established an advisory council (“Council”) to advise us on advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to upgrade, modify and add new systems and software, which may result in additional initial and ongoing expenses that you will be responsible for.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

574502.90

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we derived $574,502.90 as a result of franchisee’s purchases of products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 85% to 95% of purchases required to open your Art of Drawers Business and 85% to 95% of purchases required to operate your Art of Drawers Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Art of Drawers Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to, evaluate your Art of Drawers Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Art of Drawers Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $5,000 for an initial marketing, advertising and promotion program for your Art of Drawers Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least a total of $5,000 on local marketing during the first three months you operate your Art of Drawers Business to satisfy your Local Advertising Requirement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply and only use fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete our automated clearing house (ACH) authorization form allowing us to electronically debit a bank account you designate (“Franchise Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement (other than the Initial Franchise Fee); and (ii) any other amounts you owe to us or any of our…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Art of Drawers Business subject to the policies and procedures in the Franchise Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Art of Drawers Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Art of Drawers Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) laptop, three tablets, high-speed internet,; and (b) business management software, including bookkeeping software and our designated customer relationship management, POS System, and operations…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Art of Drawers

Art of Drawers operates 45 franchised units in the home services segment, with an average unit volume of $819,593. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. All units are franchised; the FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is those 45 locations, all governed by a franchisor that mandates a specific technology platform.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. This means the system is relatively small and concentrated, which can simplify outreach but also means the total contract value is capped unless the system expands.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names Allan Young as the agent for service of process. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated procurement executive is listed in Item 1. In systems of this size, the franchisor’s leadership team typically makes technology decisions directly. Vendors should expect a centralized buying process, with the franchisor selecting and mandating systems that franchisees must adopt.

Because the SLL technology platform is already mandated, any new software must either integrate with SLL, replace it, or fill a gap the platform does not cover. The absence of a named IT executive means initial conversations will likely start with the owner or president.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system named in the FDD is the SLL technology platform, which is mandated for all franchisees. No other point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field-management vendors are disclosed. This creates a clear picture: SLL is the operational backbone, and any additional software must complement or enhance that environment.

Vendors selling into Art of Drawers should research SLL’s integration capabilities and partner ecosystem. If your product already integrates with SLL, that is a strong opening. If it competes with SLL, you will need a compelling displacement argument tied to unit economics or franchisee satisfaction.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly specified. In practice, the mandate of SLL suggests a designated-supplier approach for core operational technology. For ancillary software, the franchisor may allow franchisee choice or require approval.

Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing may add two successor terms of 10 years each, but must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may have materially different terms, including higher royalty and advertising contributions. This structure means software contracts tied to the franchise term could have long lock-in periods, but also that renewal windows are infrequent. Vendors should monitor when the first cohort of franchisees approaches renewal to time their outreach.

No recent unit growth data is available, so there is no signal of an impending expansion wave that would create new-location software needs.

How to read the Art of Drawers FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the franchisor’s obligations, fees, and technology mandates. Item 11 provides the SLL mandate. Item 1 lists Allan Young as the contact for legal service. Item 17 details the renewal structure. The absence of Item 8 procurement language and the lack of a named IT executive are themselves useful data points for a vendor sizing up the sales process.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, decision-maker visibility, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

Art of Drawers, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Allan Young as agent for service of process; no dedicated IT or procurement executive is named. Vendor outreach should start with the franchisor's leadership.
The SLL technology platform is mandated for all franchisees, per the 2025 FDD. No other named systems or vendors are disclosed.
There are 45 franchised units. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier vs. open procurement is not publicly specified.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewal allows two successor 10-year terms if in good standing, with possible materially different terms. No recent unit growth data is available.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Art of Drawers2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Art of Drawers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.