From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Archive Franchise Network

Home services

Software purchasing at Archive Franchise Network is controlled at the HQ level, with Founder and President/CEO Eric W. Ten Eyck and Director of Training Justin Kitamura listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The system mandates a proprietary software program, a specified accounting software, and an ARCHIVE Contents System, among other tools. With only 3 total units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely small.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$74K–$189K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

e Franchise Agreement). We will provide you with access to certain directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and social media websites that we establish (which include Facebook, Twitter, a

Google Places
MarketingItem 11

ion will be subject to our approval prior to posting. (Sections 12.3 of the Franchise Agreement). We will provide you with access to certain directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and s

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

We will provide you with access to certain directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and social media websites that we establish (which include Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram) in connect

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

e Agreement). We will provide you with access to certain directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Places) and social media websites that we establish (which include Facebook, Twitter, and Instagr

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

information will be subject to our approval prior to posting. (Sections 12.3 of the Franchise Agreement). We will provide you with access to certain directory webpages (including Yelp and Google Place

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to use specified accounting software, inventory management software, bar code label software, claim estimation software, and invoice software for which you must pay the monthly software fees of approximately $400 total per month payable directly to suppliers.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We shall have the unlimited right to independently access, and designate others to access, all data contained in the Proprietary Software Program, as well as any other software used by you in the operation of the ARCHIVE® Business

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must maintain for at least seven (7) fiscal years from their preparation complete financial records for the operation of the ARCHIVE® Business in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles and must provide Franchisor with: (i) a monthly Gross Sales Report signed by Franchisee and in the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date of this Disclosure Document, we are the Approved Supplier for the customer relationship management system and the business management software, both of which you are required to pay for and use.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we did not derive any revenue from required franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates (if and when formed) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other ARCHIVE® Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 85% of all purchases and leases necessary to operate your ARCHIVE® Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we incur any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request, you or the supplier must reimburse us for our reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether we subsequently approve the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including equipment and inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us with the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

immediately cease using all telephone numbers and listings used in connection with the operation of the ARCHIVE® Business and direct the telephone company to transfer all such numbers and listings to us or our designee or, if we direct, disconnect the numbers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the Approved Location and audits of the ARCHIVE® Business and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except for your Permitted Webpages, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the ARCHIVE® brand, System, or ARCHIVE® Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an Advertising Cooperative applicable to the ARCHIVE® Business exists at the time you begin operating under the Franchise Agreement, you must immediately become a member of this Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase certain items, including but not limited to the Required Software that we designate, signage, and other equipment/inventory, from us or other suppliers or distributors approved or designated by us (“Approved Suppliers”)

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase certain items, including but not limited to the Required Software that we designate, signage, and other equipment/inventory, from us or other suppliers or distributors approved or designated by us (“Approved Suppliers”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your ARCHIVE® Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We shall have the unlimited right to independently access, and designate others to access, all data contained in the Proprietary Software Program, as well as any other software used by you in the operation of the ARCHIVE® Business, and you must take any and all actions specified by us to ensure that we have this…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date of this Disclosure Document, we are the Approved Supplier for the customer relationship management system and the business management software, both of which you are required to pay for and use.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to attend the Annual Conference and to pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Archive Franchise Network

Archive Franchise Network is a home-services franchise based in California with a total footprint of just 3 units—2 franchised and 1 company-owned. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exceptionally small. The system reported no year-over-year unit growth in the most recent disclosure, and no average unit volume (AUV) is available. Royalties run at 7.0%, but the initial term length is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The operator base consists of a single mapped operator with one location in Indiana, and no multi-unit operators are on file. This is not a high-volume target, but it is a system where every unit matters if you can win the HQ relationship.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Eric W. Ten Eyck, Founder and President/CEO, and Justin Kitamura, Director of Training. In a system this small, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with Ten Eyck. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named. Vendors should expect a direct, founder-led decision process with little to no delegation. The training director may influence tools that affect franchisee onboarding and operations, but the final sign-off likely rests with the CEO.

Mandated and current tech stack

Archive Franchise Network mandates several technology systems for its franchisees. The FDD explicitly lists an ARCHIVE Contents System, claim estimation software, inventory management software, a Proprietary Software Program, and specified accounting software as required. No third-party vendor names are disclosed for any of these categories—the systems appear to be internally designated or proprietary. This means a vendor selling into this network would need to displace an existing mandated tool, which requires a compelling case at the HQ level. The absence of a named POS or CRM vendor suggests those categories may be open, but the FDD does not confirm this.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically describes whether the franchisor designates suppliers, approves suppliers, or leaves purchasing open, provided no data. Similarly, Item 17 on renewal, transfer, and termination offered no extract, so contract windows and renewal cycles remain unknown. The initial franchise term is also not disclosed. For a vendor, this means there is no public signal on when a software review or RFP might occur. The best approach is a direct, relationship-based pitch to the founder, given the tiny unit count and centralized control.

How to read the Archive Franchise Network FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for unit counts, executive contacts, mandated technology, and financial performance representations (if any). In this case, the FDD confirms a 3-unit system with no AUV disclosure, a 7.0% royalty, and a tight set of mandated operational software. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer on this page. Review Item 11 for the full list of franchisor obligations around technology, and cross-check Item 1 for the most current executive roster before reaching out. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to pitch next.

Questions vendors ask

Archive Franchise Network, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Eric W. Ten Eyck (Founder and President/CEO) and Justin Kitamura (Director of Training) as key executives. Given the small unit count, purchasing decisions likely rest with these individuals.
The FDD mandates an ARCHIVE Contents System, claim estimation software, inventory management software, a Proprietary Software Program, and specified accounting software. No POS vendor is named.
There are 3 total units: 2 franchised and 1 company-owned. The sole mapped operator footprint is in Indiana (1 unit). No multi-unit operators are on file.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract.
Contract renewal windows cannot be determined. The initial term length is not disclosed, and Item 17 (renewal) provided no extract in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive contacts, and unit data directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Archive Franchise Network2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Archive Franchise Network files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IN1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.