From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems

Home services

Software purchasing at Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems is controlled at the headquarters level, with Crystal Goodwin serving as Director of Information Technology. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2024) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. With 19 total units—10 company-owned and the remainder franchised—the addressable market for a vendor pitch is compact and likely centralized.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$113K–$172K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%. Total 7% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

r any other written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

r written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and others.

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

y email or any other written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, L

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent and direct access to all information that you store in any computer system (Franchise Agreement Sections XII.I, XX.A and XX.B).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Aqua Chill, Inc., which is our affiliate owned by Donna Jepson who is one of our officers, is currently the only approved supplier that will provide all equipment, products and supplies to you for the operation of your Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No such revenues were received from required purchases made by franchisees in the prior fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

It is anticipated that during the operation of your Franchised Business, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including rent, royalties or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 80%-90% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

you will be responsible for paying us an assessment fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

unless you first submit a written request to us for approval and agree to be responsible for all product, vendor and equipment testing fees as described in Item 6.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee Shall Cancel Assumed Names and Transfer Phone Numbers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may furnish to you such guidance and assistance in connection with the operation of your Business, as we deem appropriate.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operating Manual to reflect changes in authorized equipment, products and services, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of an Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems® Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must inform us of the site in which you intend to operate your Business as we must approve such site and if you choose to operate out of a location, rather than home-based, we must approve such site (as described in Item 11).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one Website, as we designate and approve, within our Website.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to use specific merchant service providers, software, operational forms, contracts, checklists, promotional items, vendor discounts, allowances and rebates.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty fees shall be payable by direct deposit from franchisee’s account to our account by electronic funds transfer or other method we determine.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program we establish.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent and direct access to all information that you store in any computer system (Franchise Agreement Sections XII.I, XX.A and XX.B).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In very rare circumstances, we may periodically require that you or your managing partners, members, shareholders, general manager and/or employees complete additional refresher or continuing education training programs to correct, improve or enhance the operation of your Business.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Aqua Chill

Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems operates 19 total units, 10 of which are company-owned. The brand sits in the home services segment and is headquartered in Nevada. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small and concentrated, with a clear HQ-driven decision-making structure. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report an average unit volume, so sizing a deal on operator-level economics requires direct discovery. Royalties run at 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 20 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Crystal Goodwin as Director of Information Technology, making her the most direct point of contact for any software evaluation. President Mark Jepson and Director of Administration Anne Hollinger round out the executive team named in Item 1. With no field-level operators mapped in our corpus and a company-owned majority, the buying center is likely tight—Goodwin for technical fit, Jepson for budget authority, and Hollinger for administrative and compliance considerations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no operational platform, no CRM, and no back-office system is named. This absence is itself a signal: Aqua Chill either has no standardized stack or chooses not to publish it. For a vendor, this means the evaluation process starts from zero. You will need to map the current state during discovery and build a business case without the leverage of an incumbent displacement narrative.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not extract a procurement model, so it is unclear whether Aqua Chill uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open purchasing environment. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee must provide written notice, be in full compliance, sign the then-current form of agreement, and pay a renewal fee to secure a successive 20-year term. No unit growth rate is reported, and no recent renewal wave data is available. Vendors should time outreach around any known HQ-led system upgrades or compliance-driven refresh cycles, which would need to be surfaced through direct intelligence.

How to read the Aqua Chill FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below. It is the primary source for verifying unit counts, executive roles, fee structures, and any technology obligations—or lack thereof. Because Aqua Chill does not publish a tech stack in the document, the FDD serves more as a structural map of the franchise system than a procurement playbook. Pay close attention to Item 1 for decision-maker names, Item 8 for any future procurement restrictions, and Item 17 for contract renewal mechanics that could open software evaluation windows. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets using FDD-level data.

Questions vendors ask

Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems, answered from the filing

Crystal Goodwin, Director of Information Technology, is the named technology executive. President Mark Jepson and Director of Administration Anne Hollinger are also likely involved in procurement decisions.
The 2024 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield evaluation for any proposed solution.
Aqua Chill has 19 total units, comprising 10 company-owned locations and a franchised segment. The brand operates in the home services category.
The 2024 FDD does not extract a specific procurement model from Item 8. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether designated suppliers, approved lists, or open purchasing applies.
Franchise agreements run 20 years, with renewal requiring written notice, full compliance, and a renewal fee. No recent unit growth data or renewal cycle timing is disclosed.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Aqua Chill Drinking Water Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

FL3
TX3
CA2
NJ1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.