From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Another Nine

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Another Nine is controlled by its co-founders, Ethan Grob (CEO) and Brett Jewell (COO), according to the 2025 FDD. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates use of its proprietary A9OS system alongside golf simulation software. With no franchised units yet reported, the addressable market for vendors is limited to the headquarters and any future expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$334K–$824K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

s includes the right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, website, and electronic commerce activities, as well as social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

the right to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, website, and electronic commerce activities, as well as social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

tain, modify or discontinue all internet, website, and electronic commerce activities, as well as social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, LinkedIn, X, and any

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

to establish, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, website, and electronic commerce activities, as well as social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, Li

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

sh, maintain, modify or discontinue all internet, website, and electronic commerce activities, as well as social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, LinkedIn, X,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Another Nine has the right to remotely access, collect, analyze and use data and information from Franchisee’s Computer System or Required Software at any time, including customer data to the extent permitted by applicable law, and Franchisee hereby consents to such access and use, as deemed necessary or desirable by…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may become approved suppliers of these and other items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may at any time require that you purchase any products or services only from certain approved suppliers, and we may designate a single supplier for any product or service, which may be us or an affiliate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate(s) derived any revenue from approved vendors for required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive and retain rebates, payments, and other consideration from approved vendors in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

Once you begin operating, we expect these purchases will represent approximately 30% to 60% of your total ongoing operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

pay to us a supplier/product evaluation fee of $1,500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to offer, use, or purchase any products, services, materials, forms, items, or supplies from a Vendor that has not been approved by Another Nine, Franchisee shall submit to Another Nine a written request for approval.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Another Nine shall have the right to audit or cause to be audited the sales reports and financial statements that Franchisee is required to submit pursuant to this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Another Nine may modify the Operations Manual throughout the Term.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must obtain our written approval of any proposed Premises before acquiring any rights to the location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the period thirty (30) days prior to opening and 180 days after the opening of the Facility, Franchisee must spend between $2,500 and $5,000 per suite in the premises on grand opening advertising in its Territory (the “Grand Opening Advertising Requirement”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of the greater of 1% of your Gross Sales, or $750, each month on local advertising, and must provide, on our request, such evidence as we may request confirming such expenditure.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your Another Nine location falls within the area covered by a local advertising cooperative, you must contribute your share to the cooperative which will not exceed 2% of your Gross Sales, unless the members of the cooperative approve a higher percentage according to the bylaws adopted by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall offer and sell only those products and services that Another Nine periodically specifies and shall purchase all products, equipment, materials, forms, items, and supplies used in the Business exclusively from suppliers, manufacturers, vendors, distributors, and producers (collectively, "Vendors")…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may only use Operating Assets approved by Another Nine as meeting its specifications and standards for quality, design, appearance, function, and performance, and must purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from suppliers designated or approved by Another Nine

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

However, if not already operated by us on your behalf, we do require you to obtain all billing and payment processing services from a preferred vendor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to purchase or lease, install, and use computer hardware and software, and point-of-sale equipment as directed by Another Nine in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Another Nine has the right to remotely access, collect, analyze and use data and information from Franchisee’s Computer System or Required Software at any time, including customer data to the extent permitted by applicable law, and Franchisee hereby consents to such access and use, as deemed necessary or desirable by…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

During the time you operate your business, there may be additional training that we require you to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee (or its Designated Representative) and Designated Manager must attend annual meetings of Another Nine franchise owners at locations designated by Another Nine.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Another Nine

Another Nine operates in the retail non-food segment with a single company-owned location and no franchised units reported in the 2025 FDD. The headquarters is based in Kentucky. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is exactly one unit plus the franchisor’s corporate office. The FDD does not disclose average unit volume, so revenue-based sizing is not possible. A 7.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial term frame the economic model, but the absence of franchised locations means any software sales cycle will be concentrated at the HQ level with the co-founders.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2025 FDD names two executives: Ethan Grob, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, and Brett Jewell, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer. No other officers, technology roles, or purchasing managers are listed. This structure points to a centralized buying process where the CEO and COO jointly or individually make software decisions. Vendors should direct all outreach to these two individuals, as there is no indication of a multi-unit operator class or regional decision-makers.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology components: A9OS, a proprietary system, and golf simulation software. No specific third-party vendors are named for the simulation component, and no POS, payroll, inventory, or CRM systems are disclosed. This means the current tech stack is largely closed or unspecified beyond the proprietary OS. A vendor selling complementary or replacement software would need to integrate with or supplant A9OS, which is controlled by the franchisor. The golf simulation mandate suggests a specialized operational focus, but the lack of named vendors leaves the competitive landscape unclear.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: a franchisee in good standing may renew for an additional 10-year term by giving written notice, signing a new agreement (which may differ materially from the original), updating the location to current standards, signing a general release, paying a renewal fee, proving possession rights, and completing any required refresher training. With only one unit and no franchised operators, renewal-driven software evaluation cycles are not a near-term factor. The primary window for vendors would be any new unit development or a strategic technology refresh initiated by HQ.

How to read the Another Nine FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for understanding the franchisor’s operations, obligations, and technology requirements. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 lists the mandated A9OS and golf simulation software. Item 17 details the renewal process and its conditions. Because the FDD does not disclose a parent company, procurement model, or operator footprint, vendors should treat this as a lean, founder-led organization with centralized decision-making. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Another Nine, answered from the filing

Co-Founders Ethan Grob (CEO) and Brett Jewell (COO) are the sole executives listed in the 2025 FDD Item 1, indicating centralized, HQ-level control over all technology decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates A9OS, a proprietary system, and unspecified golf simulation software. No third-party POS or operational vendors are disclosed in Item 11.
The 2025 FDD reports one total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are currently operating, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2025 FDD Item 8 does not provide an extract on procurement. The designated vs. approved supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With a 10-year initial term and a single unit, renewal-driven windows are distant. Any near-term opportunity would likely stem from new unit openings or HQ-led tech stack changes.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Another Nine2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Another Nine files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Another Nine’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Another Nine

unknown of another nine holdings.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.