From the filings

+500% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising is controlled by a small, family-run HQ in California, with CEO Colton Paulhus and COO Austin Paulhus as likely decision-makers. The franchise currently mandates GoHighLevel as its core operational platform across 6 franchised locations. With only 7 total units and no multi-unit operators, the addressable market is extremely narrow, making this a highly targeted, relationship-driven sales opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+500%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$114K–$185K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

GoHighLevel
Mandatory
CrmItem 8

t, our social media platforms, vendors and marketing channels. 3. Business Management System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a GoHighLevel CRM and

YouTube
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

es from suppliers who meet our specifications and standards. We are currently designated as an approved supplier of social media marketing, including lead generation on Google and YouTube. Except for

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use us or our approved vendor to handle various bookkeeping services for your Franchised Business, which may include: (i) monthly bookkeeping services provided by a dedicated bookkeeping specialist, (ii) preparation of monthly financial statements, (iii) reconciling of cash and credit card…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide and grant Franchisor with unlimited and uninterrupted direct internet based and/or remote access to the Business Management Systems of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of social media marketing, including lead generation on Google and YouTube.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3013278

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising, LLC earned $3,013,278 in revenue from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 75% of the on- going operating expenses of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not utilize, access or open accounts regarding or related to Digital Media unless expressly approved by Franchisor in writing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend $15,000 to $25,000 on the grand opening marketing campaign for your Anchored Tiny Homes Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than $3,500 per Territory per month during the first three months of operation, and $5,000 per Territory per month each month thereafter on the local marketing of your Anchored Tiny Homes Business within your operating territory and in accordance with our…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Anchored Tiny Homes Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limits imposed upon our independent access to franchisee’s data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a GoHighLevel CRM and business management system with one configured hardware terminal.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Anchored Tiny Homes

Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising operates a micro-system of 7 total units—6 franchised, 1 company-owned—all concentrated in California. The franchise offers and sells anchored tiny homes, a niche within the broader home services category. For software vendors, the addressable market is just 6 franchised locations, with no multi-unit operators and no disclosed year-over-year unit growth in the most recent FDD. This is not a volume play; it is a narrow, high-touch account where a single HQ relationship can cover the entire system.

The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. These numbers signal a lean, early-stage franchisor where every purchasing decision is likely made by a handful of people.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2024 FDD lists five individuals at HQ: Colton Paulhus (Chief Executive Officer), Austin Paulhus (Chief Operating Officer), Scott Paulhus (Owner), Debbie York (Director of Franchise Support), and Chris Pace (Vice President of Operations). In a system this small, the CEO and COO are the most probable software buyers. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role disclosed, meaning technology decisions likely sit with operations leadership. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-based sales process with the Paulhus family.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the FDD is GoHighLevel, a CRM and marketing automation platform. No POS, ERP, accounting, scheduling, or project management systems are named. This suggests either a light tech stack or that other tools are left to franchisee discretion. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the absence of additional mandates is an opening—but one that must be justified against an incumbent that already covers CRM and marketing workflows.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include an extract describing procurement obligations. Without that signal, it is not possible to confirm whether Anchored Tiny Homes uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement approach. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ.

Renewal terms offer a potential trigger for software evaluation. Franchise agreements run for an initial 10 years and can be renewed for additional 5-year terms, provided the franchisee gives 180 days’ written notice, signs the then-current form of agreement, executes a general release, pays a renewal fee, and meets all other conditions. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including technology requirements. With only 6 franchised units, renewal-driven software opportunities will be infrequent and staggered.

How to read the Anchored Tiny Homes FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding this franchise system’s obligations, fees, and constraints. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer on this page. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (tech mandates), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the system is small and the FDD leaves many procurement details unspecified, direct discovery with HQ will be essential to supplement what is on file.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Colton Paulhus (CEO) and Austin Paulhus (COO) are the executives on file; either or both likely control vendor selection for the 6-unit system.
GoHighLevel is mandated for franchisees. No other operational, POS, or back-office systems are named in the 2024 FDD.
7 total units: 6 franchised, 1 company-owned. All are in California. No multi-unit operators exist within the system.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Procurement requirements, if any, are not specified in the available extract.
Initial terms run 10 years; renewals are 5 years and require 180 days’ written notice. With only 6 franchised units and no disclosed growth, windows are rare and tied to individual renewal cycles.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Anchored Tiny Homes Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

CA6

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.