From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Americas Color Consultants

Home services

Software purchasing at Americas Color Consultants is controlled at the HQ level by founders Florence Jones and Susan Mintz. The system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and operates a tiny, tightly held network of just 6 total units (3 franchised, 3 company-owned). For a SaaS vendor, the addressable market here is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$15K–$45K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

part of the franchised business: HARDWARE Laptop or desktop computer with Internet connection Color Printer/fax Smart phone or iPad with Internet access SOFTWARE Microsoft Office Quickbooks PDF Reader

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the tenth (10th) day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, any such items or services shall be purchased only from “Approved Suppliers” that Franchisor designates or approves (which might include, or be limited to, Franchisor or an Affiliate).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change or modify the System from time to time including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Marks or copyrighted materials, and computer hardware, software, equipment, inventory, supplies or sales and marketing techniques.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 40% to 60% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Approval of Products $500 to $1,000 Time of Applies to the costs we expend in or Suppliers4 evaluation our evaluation of new suppliers you wish to purchase from or products you wish to purchase.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services in establishing and operating the franchised business that we have not approved (for goods and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designees have the right to enter and inspect the Franchised Business and the Franchised Business Location with the exception of a private residence at all reasonable times and, additionally, have the right to observe the manner in which Franchisee renders services and conducts activities and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you open a location other than from a home-based office, we will approve the location prior to signing a lease or opening the business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend 5% of Gross Revenue on local advertising in their territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to require all Royalty Fees, Marketing Fund Contributions, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by any uniform or dress code requirements stated in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, you, your managers or employees must attend refresher-training programs to be conducted at our headquarters or another location we designate.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Americas Color Consultants

Americas Color Consultants is a home-services franchise with a total footprint of 6 units—3 franchised and 3 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is headquartered in Virginia and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is exceptionally small. Even if you were to win a system-wide deal, the total seat count would be in the single digits. This is not a volume play; it is, at best, a reference account opportunity if the founders are open to new tools.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, which, combined with the tiny base, suggests a static or very slowly expanding system.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2025 FDD names two founders: Florence Jones and Susan Mintz. No other executives, department heads, or technology roles are listed. In a system of this size, there is no separate IT or procurement function. Any software pitch will land directly with the founders. They control everything from financial systems to any potential field-service or CRM tools the business might evaluate. There is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate because our corpus maps no operators for this brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This tells you the financial backbone is already in place and that the franchisor is comfortable with a mainstream, cloud-based accounting platform. No POS, scheduling, color-consulting, or CRM tools are named as required or recommended. That absence could signal an opportunity for a vendor who can demonstrate clear operational value, but it also means you would be building a business case from scratch with founders who have not publicly signaled a desire to expand their tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or purchasing cooperatives—yielded no extract in our data. That means the franchisor either does not impose procurement restrictions or simply did not document them in a way that surfaced in the filing. In practice, with only 6 units, procurement is likely ad hoc and relationship-driven.

Renewal terms offer a bit more structure. Under Item 17, franchisees may renew for two successive terms of 5 years each, provided they meet conditions including full compliance with the agreement, capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and signing a general release. The initial term is 10 years. For a software vendor, this means the natural contract windows are tied to those renewal cycles, but with so few units, those windows will be rare and staggered.

How to read the Americas Color Consultants FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations) for any additional technology or training systems not captured in our extract, and Item 8 for any supplier restrictions that may have been filed in the full document. Because the system is so small, even a single sentence in the FDD about a preferred vendor relationship can be the entire story. Focus your reading on any mention of software, point-of-sale, or operational platforms beyond QuickBooks.

If you are prioritizing franchise accounts for your pipeline, Americas Color Consultants is unlikely to move the needle on revenue. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you identify the brands where the unit count, tech gaps, and decision-maker access actually justify the sales effort.

Questions vendors ask

Americas Color Consultants, answered from the filing

Founders Florence Jones and Susan Mintz are the named executives in the FDD. With only 6 units, purchasing decisions almost certainly run directly through them.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational, POS, or field-service platforms are disclosed as required or recommended.
The system has 6 total units: 3 franchised and 3 company-owned. No operator footprint data is mapped in our corpus.
The FDD contains no extract for Item 8 procurement restrictions. The model is not disclosed; it may be open or simply undocumented at this scale.
Initial terms are 10 years, with two successive 5-year renewal options. With only 6 units and no recent growth data, contract windows are infrequent and unpredictable.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Americas Color Consultants2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Americas Color Consultants files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

VA2
NC1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.