From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AlSet Auto

Automotive services

Software purchasing decisions at AlSet Auto are controlled at headquarters in Oregon, where CEO Phil Bunting and COO Marcus Brown lead a small, centrally managed franchise system. The franchisor mandates a specific set of marketing and scheduling tools, creating both integration requirements and replacement opportunities. With 12 total units (10 franchised, 2 company-owned) and a recent contraction of 16.7% year-over-year, vendors are targeting a compact but concentrated account base.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$179K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 3%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Acuity Scheduling
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 7

meeting our minimum specifications for use at your Franchised Business. This estimate includes an Apple laptop or desktop computer, Square tablet, license and installation cost of Acuity scheduling so

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 5

any incentive program without notice to you. You are required to pay us a Marketing Platform Setup Fee of $5,000 for the establishment of a unique website, social media platforms, Facebook Pixels and

Google Ads
Mandatory
MarketingItem 7

o as part of starting your franchise. 14 You are required to pay us a Marketing Platform Setup Fee of $5,000 for the establishment of a unique website, social media platforms, and Google AdWords on be

Google Analytics
Mandatory
MarketingItem 5

m without notice to you. You are required to pay us a Marketing Platform Setup Fee of $5,000 for the establishment of a unique website, social media platforms, Facebook Pixels and Google Analytics on

Instagram
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

cooperative advertising with other ALSET Auto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or

Twitter
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

e advertising with other ALSET Auto franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required to have bookkeeping software that is able to provide the financial information and reports in the format and using the accounting methods that we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ninety (90) days after the close of each calendar year, Franchisee shall furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during the calendar year, together with a balance sheet for the Franchised…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of these items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

281791.13

Item 8

During our fiscal year that concluded on September 30, 2024, we received $281,791.13 in rebate revenue from required purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During our fiscal year that concluded on September 30, 2024, we received $281,791.13 in rebate revenue from required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 35% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 35% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, you must reimburse us our actual costs of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to spend an additional minimum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory within sixty (60) days of the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the Franchisee’s Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend monthly, during the first year of the Term, Four Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($4,500.00) per month, on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory (“Local Advertising”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase designated inventory, equipment, your vehicle, payment processing hardware and software, from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase designated inventory, equipment, your vehicle, payment processing hardware and software, from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 4, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Conduct sales in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications includes the implementation and honoring of all gift card programs, customer incentive or convenience programs, or long-term or life-time service programs, as Franchisor directs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your ALSET Auto outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we require it, you must participate in additional training for up to five (5) days per year and/or a business meeting or convention for up to three (3) days per year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at AlSet Auto

AlSet Auto runs a lean, 12-unit automotive service network concentrated in Texas (7 units), California (5), Florida (4), Arizona (2), and Georgia (2). The system shrank by 16.7% year-over-year, and all 26 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees—no multi-unit owners exist in the network. For software vendors, this means every sale is a headquarters decision, not a local franchisee pick. The addressable market is small but tightly controlled: win over Phil Bunting (CEO) or Marcus Brown (COO) in Oregon, and you land the entire system.

Royalties run at 8.0% of revenue, and the initial franchise term is only 5 years—short enough that renewal negotiations surface regularly. With a $3,000 successor agreement fee and a sole-discretion withdrawal clause for the franchisor, operators have limited leverage. That dynamic keeps procurement authority firmly at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

Phil Bunting, Chief Executive Officer, and Marcus Brown, Chief Operating Officer, are the only executives listed in the 2025 FDD's Item 1. In a 12-unit system with no parent company, no field-level buying centers, and no multi-unit operators making independent tech decisions, the buyer persona is unambiguous: pitch Bunting and Brown directly. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT on file. A vendor conversation about replacing or integrating with mandated tools like Acuity Scheduling or Google Ads starts and ends with these two individuals.

Mandated and current tech stack

AlSet Auto's 2025 FDD Item 11 mandates four platforms: Acuity Scheduling (appointment booking), Facebook and Google Ads (paid acquisition), and Google Analytics (measurement). The brand also lists Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube as used platforms, though these are not explicitly mandated. No point-of-sale, inventory management, telematics, or vehicle-service operational platform is named in the disclosure. That gap represents the clearest software whitespace. Vendors offering shop management, customer communication, or payment processing tools should position against the existing scheduling mandate and the marketing stack, showing how they complement or replace Acuity, Meta, and Google workflows.

The tech stack is marketing-heavy and operationally light. A vendor selling into AlSet Auto must either fit into the existing lead-to-appointment funnel (Google Ads → Google Analytics → Acuity Scheduling) or argue for adding operational muscle that the franchisor has not yet standardized.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor's supply-chain rules—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—are not publicly known. In practice, a system this small likely evaluates tools on a case-by-case basis rather than through a formal RFP process.

The Item 17 renewal framework gives vendors a timing signal. Franchise agreements run 5 years and require 120 days' written notice before expiration, plus a $3,000 successor fee. The franchisor can also demand execution of a new agreement with materially different terms. Because the system lost units recently, active renewals at the remaining 10 franchised locations are the most probable trigger for reevaluating vendor relationships. If a franchisee's term is ending, HQ may revisit the tech stack as part of a refreshed franchise agreement. Vendors should map unit opening dates and renewal windows to time their outreach.

How to read the AlSet Auto FDD

The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal detail behind every claim on this page. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement obligations, though none are extracted here), Item 11 (the mandated Acuity, Google, and Meta stack), Item 17 (5-year renewal structure and $3,000 fee), and Item 20 (unit counts by state and ownership type). The embedded viewer below lets you explore the full document. When you need a ranked list of franchise brands whose tech mandates, renewal calendars, and HQ decision-makers make them ready to pitch, FranCloud can build that target list for you.

Questions vendors ask

AlSet Auto, answered from the filing

Phil Bunting (CEO) and Marcus Brown (COO) are the only named executives in the 2025 FDD. In a system of this size, both likely evaluate or approve any software procurement directly.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a mandated POS or operational platform. The only mandated systems are Acuity Scheduling for appointments and Google/Meta products for advertising and analytics.
AlSet Auto has 12 total units: 10 franchised and 2 company-owned. All 26 mapped operators are single-unit owners, with no multi-unit operators on file.
Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so whether AlSet Auto uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms run 5 years with a required $3,000 renewal fee. With negative unit growth and renewals requiring 120 days' notice, near-term openings are likely only at the 10 franchised locations nearing their individual expiration dates.
The AlSet Auto 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. Read the full legal text for Item 11 (tech obligations), Item 17 (renewal), and Item 20 (unit counts) in the viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AlSet Auto2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AlSet Auto files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

26 operators run 26 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit26

Top states by locations

TX7
CA5
FL4
AZ2
GA2

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.