From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Aerus Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Aerus Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated standard software and communication package enforced across its 166-unit system. The franchisor requires franchisees to use specific systems, including FAST and FOAS, creating a centralized procurement gate for vendors. The addressable market consists of 158 franchised locations, with an additional 8 company-owned units under direct HQ control.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
166
158 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-17.277%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$3K
per unit
Investment range
$31K–$416K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 3%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ument contained in a network of computers linked by communications software. The term Website includes the Internet and World Wide Web home pages and social media webpages such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ained in a network of computers linked by communications software. The term Website includes the Internet and World Wide Web home pages and social media webpages such as Facebook, LinkedIn, MySpace an

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ommunications software. The term Website includes the Internet and World Wide Web home pages and social media webpages such as Facebook, LinkedIn, MySpace and X (formerly known as Twitter) web pages/a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

12 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 18 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have certain access to the information entered into and compiled by your computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates are presently the designated supplier of Consigned Products and other Products, Product components and parts, related accessories, and approved proprietary computer hardware and software programs.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

14.41

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we realized approximately $14.41 million of revenue from required purchases and leases by franchisees, primarily consisting of franchisee purchases of Consigned Products and service and aftermarket parts and accessories.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases and leases will account for up to 90% of all of your purchases and leases necessary to open a Franchised Business, and up to 80% of your ongoing costs to operate a Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

To obtain approval of a previously unapproved product, service, or supplier, you must submit a written request and provide additional information which we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

you must assign and release to us the telephone numbers used at any Approved Location.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We further reserve the right to access, review, evaluate and incorporate into our own systems all such information.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

all of which we may change, improve, and further develop at our sole option from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must open the Franchised Business at the Approved Location not later than the Opening Date described in the Franchise Agreement.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease, install and maintain all of the Products, Product parts and components, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including electronic cash register, or computer hardware and software and administration systems and satellite communications systems), décor items, signs, uniforms and related items…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have certain access to the information entered into and compiled by your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require further, advanced or additional training for you or any of your personnel.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Aerus Franchising

Aerus Franchising operates 166 total units across the US, with 158 franchised locations and 8 company-owned units. The system contracted by 17.3% year-over-year, a significant shrinkage that may signal consolidation or churn. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: 85 mapped operators control roughly 167 located units, and 31 of those operators are multi-unit owners. The unit-band split shows 54 single-unit operators and 31 operators with 2 to 9 units. No operator controls 10 or more units. Top states by location count are Connecticut (7), Florida (4), Pennsylvania (4), New York (4), and Maine (4). Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 8.0%, and the initial franchise term is just 1 year—an unusually short commitment that creates frequent renewal events and potential re-evaluation of vendor relationships.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The FDD lists five key executives in Item 1: Joseph P. Urso (Manager, Chairman, and CEO), Carl C. Christoff (Manager, EVP, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary), Kevin Hickey (Manager, President, Asst. Treasurer and Asst. Secretary), Bret Holland (CFO and Treasurer), and Philip Urso (Chief Revenue Officer and EVP). For a vendor pitching operational or financial software, the likely buying center includes Kevin Hickey as President, Bret Holland as CFO, and Philip Urso as CRO. Joseph P. Urso, as CEO and Chairman, holds ultimate sign-off authority on system-wide mandates. The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, meaning decisions are not filtered through a private equity or corporate hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates three technology components: FAST, FOAS, and a standard software and communication package. The specific vendors behind the FAST and FOAS acronyms are not expanded in the filing, but the mandate is explicit—franchisees must use these systems. This creates a hard gate for any competing software: unless the franchisor opens a designated-supplier or approved-supplier pathway, alternative tools cannot be adopted at the unit level. Vendors selling complementary or adjacent software (e.g., marketing automation, HR, or business intelligence) should note that integration with FAST and FOAS is likely a prerequisite for adoption.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation framework—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. However, the Item 11 mandates strongly imply a centralized, HQ-controlled procurement model. Renewal terms are unusually short: the initial franchise agreement runs for 1 year, and renewal requires 30 days’ written notice, a $100 fee, no uncured default, at least $10,000 in monthly gross sales during each of the prior six months, execution of the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), and a general release signed by the franchisee and its principals. This 1-year cycle means franchisees are effectively in a near-continuous renewal posture, and the franchisor can update required technology with each new agreement. For vendors, this creates recurring windows to influence the tech stack through HQ.

How to read the Aerus Franchising FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the primary source for verifying unit counts, executive names, mandated vendors, renewal conditions, and financial performance representations (none were provided in the extract). When evaluating Aerus as a sales target, pay close attention to Item 11 for the full list of mandated systems and Item 17 for the renewal conditions that govern when franchisees must adopt new terms. The absence of an Item 8 extract means you will need to engage HQ directly to understand whether they maintain a designated supplier list or accept vendor applications. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Aerus Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Kevin Hickey (President), Bret Holland (CFO), and Philip Urso (Chief Revenue Officer). Joseph P. Urso, as CEO and Chairman, holds ultimate authority over system-wide mandates.
The FDD mandates FAST, FOAS, and a standard software and communication package. Specific POS or operational platform vendors beyond these acronyms are not named in the filing.
There are 166 total units: 158 franchised and 8 company-owned. The system contracted by 17.3% year-over-year, with operators concentrated in Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, New York, and Maine.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier framework is not publicly disclosed. The tech mandates in Item 11 suggest a centralized, HQ-driven model.
With a 1-year initial term and a 30-day renewal notice requirement, contract windows are effectively continuous. Renewals require a $100 fee and execution of the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive roles, and unit economics directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Aerus Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Aerus Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

85 operators run 167 mapped locations. 31 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit54
2–9 units31

Top states by locations

CT7
FL4
PA4
NY4
ME4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Aerus Franchising

unknown of activepure technologies.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.