From the filings

+5.941% units YoYHQ-led decisions

AEFC, INC.

Retail non food

Software purchasing authority at AEFC, Inc. sits at the headquarters level, with President Lewis Broadnax and VP David Keegan listed as key executives. The system mandates the All Point platform across its 109 locations, creating a standardized tech environment. With 107 franchised units and a 5.94% year-over-year growth rate, the addressable market is expanding for vendors who align with the mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
109
107 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+5.941%
vs prior filing
AUV
$68K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$170K–$365K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

you may do cooperative advertising with other Adam & Eve franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs and

Twitter
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

e advertising with other Adam & Eve franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your gross sales, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 1

We are the designated supplier of check out products, including wrapping paper and gift bags, which are sources through The Packaging Source, that you must purchase for use in the operation of the franchised business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

16795

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we and our affiliate earned revenue from franchisees required purchases in the amount of $16,795 or .5% of our total revenue of $3,550,776.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we and our affiliate received commissions from franchisees required purchases in the amount of $51,223 or 1.4% of our total revenue of $3,550,776.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% to 50% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Along with your written request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, you must pay an evaluation fee of $500 per day, to offset our cost for time, review, and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at between Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000.00) and Twelve Thousand Dollars ($12,000.00) on marketing, promotion, and awareness- generating activities.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your Grand Opening marketing campaign, you are required to spend 5% of your Net Sales on local advertising each month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The current point of sale system (“POS System”) requirement is All Point.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your gross sales, through the Internet.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you and one other individual must attend our annual meeting, we do not charge a fee for attendance, lodging and meals, but you must pay your transportation.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at AEFC, Inc.

AEFC, Inc. presents a concentrated opportunity for software vendors. The franchise system comprises 109 total units, with 107 of those being franchised locations. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The system is growing at a rate of 5.94% year-over-year, signaling a healthy, expanding footprint. Average unit volume sits at $67,964, with a 5.0% royalty rate on a standard 10-year initial term. For a vendor, this is not a massive enterprise deal, but a mid-sized, growing chain where a single headquarters decision can unlock over 100 locations.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing control is centralized. The 2025 FDD lists the headquarters executives as Lewis Broadnax, serving as President and Treasurer, and David Keegan, as Vice President. Paige Winslow is the Secretary and Director of Accounting. These officers represent the core buying center. Any software sales process must start with this group, as the franchisor’s mandate over technology leaves little room for multi-unit operator (MUO) autonomy. Our corpus maps no individual operators for this brand, reinforcing the HQ-driven model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at AEFC, Inc. is defined by a single mandate: All Point. This system is required across the network. For a software vendor, this is the critical integration point or the incumbent to displace. The FDD does not list any other recommended or mandated ancillary systems, meaning the rest of the tech stack is either open or not disclosed. A pitch to AEFC, Inc. must start with a clear story about how your solution coexists with or improves upon the All Point environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The specific procurement restrictions from Item 8 are not detailed in our extract, leaving the exact supplier qualification process unknown. However, the renewal structure provides clear timing signals. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 5-year term, provided they give written notice at least six months before the end of their current term. This cadence creates natural windows where the franchisor may re-evaluate vendor relationships and system standards. A vendor should map out the cohort of franchisees approaching these renewal cliffs to anticipate potential system-wide updates.

How to read the AEFC, Inc. FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for the legal and operational facts cited here. It details the executive team, the mandated All Point technology, the 5.94% unit growth, and the specific renewal conditions, including the requirement to execute a general release and potentially sign a materially different successor agreement. Reviewing the full Item 17 and Item 11 sections in the embedded viewer below will give you the precise contractual language needed to align your sales strategy with their compliance requirements. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

AEFC, INC., answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Lewis Broadnax (President and Treasurer) and David Keegan (Vice President) as key officers. These executives are the likely buying center for any system-wide software decisions.
The FDD mandates the All Point system. Any software vendor pitching AEFC, Inc. must demonstrate integration capability or a compelling reason to replace this existing mandated platform.
The system has 109 total units, of which 107 are franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The specific procurement restrictions from Item 8 are not detailed in our extract. The mandate of All Point suggests a designated supplier model for core operational technology.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for one additional 5-year term, requiring six months' written notice. This creates potential re-evaluation points tied to these term cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AEFC, INC.2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AEFC, INC. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

105 operators run 105 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit105

Top states by locations

TX21
NC17
ID5
NV5
MT5

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.