From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Advanced Laser Restoration

Home services

Software purchasing at Advanced Laser Restoration is controlled at the headquarters level, with Greg A. Price listed as the Agent for Service of Process in the 2024 FDD. The franchise mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. With only 1 franchised unit currently operating, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors seeking early-stage franchise relationships.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$163K–$283K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 1%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

omputer Systems We require you to purchase computer systems and software as follows: Required Hardware: Laptop Computer Smart Phone Printer/Scanner Required Software: CRM Software QuickBooks Accountin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Required Software: CRM Software QuickBooks Accounting Software

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As stated above, our affiliate, ALR Equipment, is currently the designated supplier of the Upfitted Trailer, Upfitted Van and the laser cleaning and safety equipment that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor ALR Equipment derived any revenue from required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising or public relations activities (including websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 3% of gross sales each month on marketing your

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the required marketing materials, advertising, supplies and other elements associated with marketing and promoting the franchised business from our approved vendors and suppliers and according to our standards and specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the required marketing materials, advertising, supplies and other elements associated with marketing and promoting the franchised business from our approved vendors and suppliers and according to our standards and specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire and use all software and related systems required by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Required Software: CRM Software QuickBooks Accounting Software

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Advanced Laser Restoration

Advanced Laser Restoration operates in the home services segment with a single franchised unit, as disclosed in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The total number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. This makes the franchise one of the smallest addressable markets a software vendor could target—essentially a single-location account. For vendors accustomed to selling into multi-unit franchise systems, this represents a highly limited opportunity unless the franchisor has aggressive growth plans, which are not indicated in the available data. The royalty rate is 10.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Advanced Laser Restoration are centralized. The only executive named in the FDD is Greg A. Price, who serves as the Agent for Service of Process. In a system this small, the individual holding that role typically also functions as the primary decision-maker for operational and technology procurement. There is no CIO, CTO, or separate IT buyer listed. Vendors pitching software should expect to engage directly with Mr. Price or an equivalent owner-operator at the headquarters level. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all purchasing authority resides at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates one technology system: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is the only software requirement disclosed. No point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management platforms are mentioned as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or replacement tools—such as estimating software, customer communication platforms, or inventory management—the current tech stack appears minimal, but any adoption would need to clear a single decision-maker. The absence of a broader mandated stack means the franchisee may have discretion over non-financial software, though the FDD does not explicitly confirm this.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Renewal terms are more transparent: a franchisee may obtain up to two additional 5-year terms by meeting conditions that include compliance with contractual obligations, conforming to then-current standards for new franchisees, signing the then-current franchise agreement, and paying a Renewal Fee of $5,000. These renewal windows, occurring at years 10 and 15, could serve as natural points when technology standards are revisited and new software mandates introduced. Given the single-unit footprint, however, any software purchasing event is likely to be ad hoc rather than tied to a predictable cycle.

How to read the Advanced Laser Restoration FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1, which identifies Greg A. Price as the Agent for Service of Process; Item 11, which mandates QuickBooks; and Item 17, which outlines renewal conditions and fees. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. For vendors evaluating whether to allocate sales resources to this franchise, the FDD confirms a very small current footprint with centralized purchasing and minimal existing technology requirements. To identify higher-opportunity franchise targets ranked by unit count, growth rate, and tech gaps, reach out to FranCloud for a prioritized list.

Questions vendors ask

Advanced Laser Restoration, answered from the filing

Greg A. Price is the sole executive on file as Agent for Service of Process, indicating centralized purchasing authority at the HQ level.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required.
There is 1 franchised unit. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly known.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal options, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The single-unit footprint suggests infrequent, HQ-driven purchasing events.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Advanced Laser Restoration2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Advanced Laser Restoration files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Advanced Laser Restoration’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Advanced Laser Restoration

unknown of advanced laser restoration holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.