From the filings

HQ-led decisions

ADPP Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at ADPP Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by Founder and CEO Michael Gaunya and Managing Partner Robert Arnold. The franchise's most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, suggesting an open or unstated tech stack. With only 1 total unit reported, the immediate addressable market for software vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$969K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$107K–$151K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ble, you may do cooperative advertising with other Everguard Repellent Pros franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X

Instagram
MarketingItem 6

h a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

ly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, b

TikTok
MarketingItem 6

e us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok, Instagram, L

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ay do cooperative advertising with other Everguard Repellent Pros franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, Instagra

YouTube
MarketingItem 6

and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, X, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, blogs and o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 85% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 75% - 85% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a storage unit at a site we approve before we will permit you to commence operating.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $10,000 on grand opening advertising and promotional activities 30 days prior to and within the first 60 days following the opening of your Franchised Business in your Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your grand opening advertising, you must spend a minimum of $36,000 per year on advertising within your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, supplies and services from our designated suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The software needed includes our then current CRM and Google Suite.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a material default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at ADPP Franchising

ADPP Franchising presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of just 1 total unit, with the franchised versus company-owned breakdown not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Average unit volume sits at $969,465.11, and the royalty rate is 6.0% on gross sales. Year-over-year unit growth is not available in our data. For a vendor, this means the total addressable market is a single location — a direct sale to headquarters, not a multi-unit rollout.

The franchisor is based in Rhode Island and operates in the home services segment. No parent company is on file; ADPP Franchising appears to be independently owned. The initial franchise term runs 15 years, with a single 15-year renewal option available to franchisees in good standing. This long contract cycle means software evaluation windows are infrequent and tied to renewal events or new unit openings, of which none are currently signaled.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority appears concentrated at the top. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Michael Gaunya, Founder and CEO; Robert Arnold, Managing Partner; and Derek Charello, Head of Business Development. With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus and only one unit in operation, the buying center is effectively these three individuals. Vendors should direct outreach to Gaunya and Arnold as the ultimate decision-makers, with Charello likely serving as a gatekeeper or influencer for operational tools.

There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT procurement role disclosed. This is typical for a franchise system of this size. The absence of a formal technology leadership structure means a vendor’s pitch must speak directly to business outcomes — revenue, efficiency, compliance — rather than technical integration specifications.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no extract identifying mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, CRM, scheduling platform, accounting software, or other operational tools are named. This does not necessarily mean the franchise uses no technology; it means the franchisor has not codified any requirements in the disclosure document. The existing unit may operate on any stack chosen by the owner.

For a software vendor, this is both a blank slate and a challenge. There is no incumbent to displace and no RFP-driven procurement cycle to navigate. However, you must build the business case from scratch and convince a small leadership team to adopt a tool they have not previously required. Emphasize ease of implementation for a single location and the ability to scale if the franchisor decides to grow.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically outlines purchasing obligations, designated suppliers, and rebate arrangements — provides no extract in our data. The procurement model is therefore unknown. It could be entirely open, or the franchisor may negotiate directly with suppliers on a case-by-case basis without formal disclosure.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, offer the clearest trigger for technology evaluation. To renew for an additional 15-year term, a franchisee must, among other requirements, “repair, upgrade or replace the equipment and other Franchised Business assets to meet then-current specifications.” This clause gives the franchisor leverage to mandate new software or hardware at the 15-year mark. The franchisee must also provide written notice at least 180 days before the end of the term, execute a new franchise agreement — which may contain materially different terms — and pay a renewal fee of 75% of the then-current initial franchise fee.

For a vendor, the practical takeaway is this: if ADPP Franchising begins adding units, the renewal window becomes the moment when technology standards can be imposed system-wide. Until then, the single existing unit represents the only immediate sales target.

How to read the ADPP Franchising FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded PDF viewer on this page. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and business background), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because no tech systems are mandated in the current disclosure, pay close attention to any amendments or successor FDDs that may introduce new requirements as the brand evolves.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

ADPP Franchising, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Michael Gaunya and Managing Partner Robert Arnold are the key executives listed in the FDD. Head of Business Development Derek Charello may also influence operational tool decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the franchisee's discretion.
The FDD reports 1 total unit. The split between franchised and company-owned locations is not disclosed. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement. It is unknown whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open purchasing model.
Renewals occur at the end of the 15-year initial term. A franchisee in good standing may sign a successor agreement for one additional 15-year term, triggering potential tech refresh requirements.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ADPP Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ADPP Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. ADPP Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.