From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AcuSpray

Home services

Software purchasing at AcuSpray is controlled at the corporate level, with a tight set of mandated systems already in place. The 2024 FDD reveals a single-unit operation with a 20% royalty and a 5-year initial term, making this a small but highly standardized target. For vendors, the addressable market is limited to one company-owned location, but the mandated tech stack signals exactly where integration or displacement opportunities may exist.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
20%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$148K–$328K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

22%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 22% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 20%, Ad fund 2%. Total 22% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 20%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Jobber
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

on, WeBoost Drive Reach Overland, and other licensed software and applications required to operate an AcuSpray Business, including our field service management software, currently Jobber and Quickbook

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

ve Reach Overland, and other licenses for software and applications required to operate an AcuSpray Business, including our field service management software, currently Jobber and Quickbooks online (t

Facebook
MarketingItem 5

perty, a Google Business Profile, a Google Search Console property, an initial press release, and/or business profiles on various social media, including LinkedIn, Meta (including Facebook and Instagr

Google Analytics
MarketingItem 5

re Document, except, as described below. As part of your Initial Franchise Fee, we will provide initial marketing for your AcuSpray Business, including the creation and setup of a Google Analytics pro

Google Business Profile
MarketingItem 5

ibed below. As part of your Initial Franchise Fee, we will provide initial marketing for your AcuSpray Business, including the creation and setup of a Google Analytics property, a Google Business Prof

Google Search Console
MarketingItem 5

Initial Franchise Fee, we will provide initial marketing for your AcuSpray Business, including the creation and setup of a Google Analytics property, a Google Business Profile, a Google Search Console

Instagram
MarketingItem 5

le Business Profile, a Google Search Console property, an initial press release, and/or business profiles on various social media, including LinkedIn, Meta (including Facebook and Instagram), and TikT

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 5

of a Google Analytics property, a Google Business Profile, a Google Search Console property, an initial press release, and/or business profiles on various social media, including LinkedIn, Meta (inclu

TikTok
MarketingItem 5

ile, a Google Search Console property, an initial press release, and/or business profiles on various social media, including LinkedIn, Meta (including Facebook and Instagram), and TikTok. We will also

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the computer systems and Business Management System that we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may use the Brand Development Fund for market studies, research, service development, product development, testing, research studies, technology development, advertising and public relations studies or services, creative production and printing of advertising and marketing materials, advertising copy and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier (which may include us or our affiliates) as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, neither we nor our affiliates earned any revenue from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Trailers, Tow Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an on-going monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 1.5% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Operating Territory (the “Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your AcuSpray Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase, license and use the computer system and customer relationship management system and applications that we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 4) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase, license and use the computer system and customer relationship management system and applications that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase, license and use the computer system and customer relationship management system and applications that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at AcuSpray

AcuSpray presents a narrow but clearly defined opportunity for software vendors. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports exactly one total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not available in the FDD. For a SaaS vendor, this means the addressable market is a single location — but one with a fully mandated, modern tech stack that reveals exactly which systems are in place and where gaps may exist.

The brand operates in the home services segment and is headquartered in Texas. With a 20% royalty rate and a 5-year initial term, the economics suggest a franchisor focused on tight operational control. That control extends to technology: the FDD mandates several specific systems, giving vendors a clear map of the current environment.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at AcuSpray are centralized at the corporate level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Jeff Bickley, Chief Executive Officer; Aaron Duval, Chief Operating Officer; and Chris Wielinski, Chief Marketing Officer. For any vendor pitching a new tool or integration, these three individuals represent the likely buying center. The CEO and COO will be most relevant for operational and financial software, while the CMO may weigh in on customer-facing or marketing technology.

Because the system consists of a single company-owned unit, there is no franchisee-level purchasing autonomy. Every software decision flows through this small HQ team. That simplifies the sales process but also raises the bar: you need to convince a tight-knit leadership group that your solution is worth switching from or integrating with their existing mandated stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

AcuSpray’s 2024 FDD mandates four named systems. Jobber is the field service management platform, covering scheduling, invoicing, and client management. For accounting, the franchisor requires both QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., indicating a possible dual-environment setup or a transition in progress. RTK Mobile Station is also mandated, likely serving as a mobile point-of-sale or field data capture tool. Finally, WeBoost Drive Reach Overland is mandated for vehicle-based cellular signal boosting, ensuring connectivity for field technicians.

This stack is practical and modern, but it also creates specific vendor opportunities. A vendor selling ERP, payroll, or advanced analytics would need to integrate with QuickBooks and Jobber. A vendor offering alternative field service management would need to displace Jobber, which is deeply embedded. The presence of both QuickBooks desktop and online versions may signal a migration moment where cloud-based add-ons could gain traction.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach AcuSpray directly to understand their supplier qualification process.

Renewal timing is governed by Item 17. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and renewal requires 180 days’ prior written notice, compliance with the current agreement, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, a general release, a renewal fee, and personal guarantees from the owners. For a software vendor, the most actionable insight is the 5-year term and the 180-day notice window. If the single unit is approaching its renewal date, that six-month window before expiration could be a natural moment for the franchisor to reevaluate its tech stack. However, with no disclosed unit growth and no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, there is no broader cycle of new-unit openings to target.

How to read the AcuSpray FDD

The 2024 AcuSpray FDD is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and business background), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). Because the system is so small, the FDD is unusually concise, but every mandated vendor name and HQ contact is a direct signal for your outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to aim your next pitch.

Questions vendors ask

AcuSpray, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jeff Bickley (CEO), Aaron Duval (COO), and Chris Wielinski (CMO) as key executives. These three likely form the core buying center for any software evaluation.
AcuSpray mandates Jobber for field service management, QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online for accounting, RTK Mobile Station, and WeBoost Drive Reach Overland for connectivity.
The 2024 FDD reports one total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, suggesting a very early-stage or single-unit franchise system.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly known. Vendors should inquire directly about procurement rules.
The initial term is 5 years, and renewal requires 180 days' written notice. With only one unit and no disclosed growth, contract windows are likely tied to the single location's renewal cycle.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 11 mandates and executive disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AcuSpray2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AcuSpray files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

TX1

Ownership

The portfolio behind AcuSpray

unknown of the aptivo group.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.