From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Accurate Leak and Line

Home services

Software purchasing at Accurate Leak and Line is controlled from the franchisor level, where Chad Wilson Montgomery is listed as the agent for service of process in the 2024 FDD. The system currently mandates ServiceTitan for operations and QuickBooks by Intuit for accounting, with only 2 franchised locations and 6 company-owned units forming the total addressable market. Vendors targeting this brand are looking at a very small, centralized opportunity where the franchisor directly dictates technology choices.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
2 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$524K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%–7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$134K–$285K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

12 Accurate Leak and Line FDD 2024 5. Currently you are required to purchase a Service Titan System to store data related to sales transactions, customers, employees, and inventory, and QuickBooks software for accounting. 6. You must obtain and carry insurance that meets the requirements included in the Manual. Please see Item 8 for a description of the required insurance coverage. The estimate covers the price to obtain the insurance and one month of payments.

ServiceTitanServiceTitan
Field serviceItem 11

Hours of Hours of On- Subject Classroom The-Job Location Training Training Business Model / Operational and 6-12 6-12 Corporate Office/Virtual Marketing Strategies Diagnostics / CIPP / Repairs / Pricing 6-12 6-12 Corporate Office/Virtual ServiceTitan Operational Software 6-12 6-12 Corporate Office/Virtual TOTALS: 18-36 18-36 Training classes will be scheduled in accordance with the needs of new franchisees. We anticipate holding training classes three to six times per year. Training will be held at our offices

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to use a book keeping service of our discretion on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit its proposed Location to Franchisor for acceptance, with all related information and documents Franchisor may request.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are prohibited from owning and operating your own website for your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend the greater of $40,000 or 5% of Gross Sales yearly on local marketing of the Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay Royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisees will be required to attend up to 2 days of refresher/update training or meetings in up to 2 sessions.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If individuals required to attend the Annual Convention fail to attend, you must pay the Non-attendance fee.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Accurate Leak and Line

Accurate Leak and Line is a home-services franchise based in Texas with a total footprint of 8 units, of which only 2 are franchised and 6 are company-owned. The system does not report average unit volume in its 2024 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is the 2 franchised locations, as the 6 company-owned units are under direct franchisor control and likely already using mandated systems.

This is a very small target. Vendors should approach Accurate Leak and Line with the understanding that any sale will be a centralized, HQ-level decision affecting a handful of locations at most. The brand does not appear to be in an active expansion phase based on the lack of disclosed unit growth.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists Chad Wilson Montgomery as the agent for service of process, which is the only executive name on file. In a system this small, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the owner-operator or a small leadership team at the Texas headquarters. There is no parent company; the brand appears independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning every franchised location likely reports directly to the franchisor for technology decisions.

Vendors should direct outreach to the HQ level. The absence of a named CIO or VP of Technology in the FDD suggests that the agent for service of process or the owner is the de facto technology buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

Accurate Leak and Line mandates two systems in its 2024 FDD: ServiceTitan for field-service management and QuickBooks by Intuit for accounting. ServiceTitan is listed twice in the mandated-tech extract, indicating it is the core operational platform. QuickBooks handles the financial side.

For vendors selling adjacent software—such as marketing, HR, inventory, or customer-communication tools—the stack is locked at the operational and financial layers. Any new tool would need to integrate with ServiceTitan and QuickBooks or replace one of them, which is unlikely given the mandate. The opportunity lies in complementary solutions that sit alongside these two platforms.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract describing the procurement model. Without designated-supplier or approved-supplier language, the franchisor likely retains full discretion over vendor selection. This is consistent with a small, centrally controlled system.

Renewal terms in Item 17 require franchisees to sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms from the original. The franchisor also requires a general release and conformance to then-current standards for new franchisees. This means that at each 10-year renewal window, the franchisor can impose new technology mandates. For vendors, renewal cycles represent the most likely moment when the tech stack could be reevaluated, though with only 2 franchised units, the volume of such events is minimal.

How to read the Accurate Leak and Line FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document for Accurate Leak and Line is embedded below. This is the primary source for verifying the unit count, executive names, mandated technology, and renewal conditions cited on this page. Software vendors should pay particular attention to Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for tech mandates and Item 17 (renewal) for contract-cycle timing. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure from the brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech-stack gaps, unit growth, and decision-maker accessibility.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Accurate Leak and Line, answered from the filing

The franchisor controls purchasing centrally. Chad Wilson Montgomery is the named agent for service of process in the 2024 FDD, indicating HQ-level decision-making for the system.
The 2024 FDD mandates ServiceTitan for field-service operations and QuickBooks by Intuit for accounting. Both are required systems for franchisees.
Total units are 8: 2 franchised and 6 company-owned. This is a very small home-services system based in Texas.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. No designated-supplier or approved-supplier language was extracted from the filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Accurate Leak and Line2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Accurate Leak and Line is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

TX1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.