e Disclosure Document [FDD] – 2025 23 J2685\394637\281125379.v24 as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and others (currently franchisees are authorized to participate on Facebook, Twitter, I
From the filings
Access Garage Door & More
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Access Garage Door & More is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Aaron Jesse Cox. The franchisor mandates an intranet system and a proprietary educational platform, creating a defined tech landscape for vendors. With 14 total units (13 franchised) and 85.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
nt [FDD] – 2025 23 J2685\394637\281125379.v24 as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and others (currently franchisees are authorized to participate on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Yelp).
ncludes: anything on the Internet as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest,
ur written permission, in any Social Media such Access Garage Doors® Franchise Disclosure Document [FDD] – 2025 23 J2685\394637\281125379.v24 as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and others
re Document [FDD] – 2025 23 J2685\394637\281125379.v24 as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and others (currently franchisees are authorized to participate on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram a
5 23 J2685\394637\281125379.v24 as Yelp, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and others (currently franchisees are authorized to participate on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Yelp). You must also
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any computer, laptop, tablet, phone system or software used for the Business (Franchise Agreement, Sections XII.H, XII.I, XX.A and XX.H).
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently we are not the only approved supplier of any equipment, products or supplies that you are required to use for the operation of your Business, except call stickers, yard signs, rack cards, and other onsite marketing materials.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Our total revenue for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, was $932,522 of which $0 is attributable to required purchases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may derive revenue through license fees, commissions, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates or other monies paid by approved suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
It is anticipated that during the operation of your Business, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify and approve (not including royalties or labor costs) are estimated to represent approximately 80%-90% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your Business
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may require third party testing, in which case you will pay the actual cost of the tests in addition to the product, vendor and equipment testing fee as described in Item 6.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
Our response to an adequate request to approve equipment, products, supplies, vendors and/or suppliers will be made within 30 days after we receive it in writing or by email.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 8
We will enforce these limitations by using “secret shoppers” or unannounced on-site visits to your Business on a regular basis.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized equipment, products and services you can use, sell and offer as well as changes in equipment and product, specifications, standards and operating procedures of an Access Garage Doors® business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You may not sign a lease for the site (or contract to purchase the premises, if applicable) in which you wish to operate your Business until you have obtained our written acceptance.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website, and you will only have one Website, as we designate and approve, within our website.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend a minimum of $1,500 per calendar month on local advertising and promotion for your Business, in addition to the ½ % per month System Advertising Fee contribution you pay to us.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 16
You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program or rewards and/or loyalty program we establish.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use only the equipment, products and services that we specify in writing which may be amended or modified by us periodically.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Royalty Fees must be paid by direct deposit from Franchisee’s account to us, and all Royalty Fees are imposed by us only.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 16
You must participate in any gift certificate or gift card program or rewards and/or loyalty program we establish.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
you must retain a minimum of one full-time salesperson within thirty (30) days once your Business is deemed open for operation.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 7
You must purchase and maintain an inventory of approved uniforms for the operation of your Business.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any computer, laptop, tablet, phone system or software used for the Business (Franchise Agreement, Sections XII.H, XII.I, XX.A and XX.H).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
There may be an additional cost for a supplemental and refresher training program.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Access Garage Door & More
Access Garage Door & More is a home services franchise based in Tennessee with 14 total units as of the 2025 FDD—13 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $718,473.74 and posted 85.7% year-over-year unit growth, signaling a system in active expansion mode. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: just 14 locations. However, the rapid growth trajectory and the presence of mandated technology suggest a centralized buying process that could make a single HQ-level sale cover the entire system.
The operator footprint consists entirely of single-unit operators—15 mapped operators across approximately 15 located units, with no multi-unit owners on file. This structure typically means franchisees have limited independent purchasing power for major software decisions, reinforcing the importance of selling into headquarters.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at Access Garage Door & More sits with the executive team at headquarters. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five key executives: Aaron Jesse Cox (“Jesse”), Chief Executive Officer; David Neal, Executive Officer; Chris Evans, Executive Director of Operations; Allan Gadbaw, Executive Director of Marketing and Sales; and Mitchell Westlund, Director of Sales. For a software vendor, the most relevant contacts are likely Chris Evans for operational tools and Allan Gadbaw for marketing or sales platforms, with CEO Aaron Jesse Cox holding ultimate decision-making authority.
No parent company is on file, indicating the brand is independently owned. This can mean shorter decision cycles and more direct access to decision-makers compared to private-equity-backed franchise systems.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates two technology systems: an intranet system and a proprietary educational platform. No specific vendor names are disclosed for either system in the available extracts. No point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field service management software is mentioned as mandated. This leaves open the possibility that franchisees select their own operational tools, or that the franchisor has not yet standardized additional technology layers—a potential opening for vendors offering platforms that can scale with the system.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract. This absence means it is unclear whether franchisees must buy from specific vendors, from an approved list, or from any supplier of their choosing. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery conversations with HQ.
Contract renewal and term details are similarly absent. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, and Item 17 contains no renewal signal. Without these data points, predicting software contract windows or renewal-driven evaluation cycles is not possible from the FDD alone. The rapid unit growth, however, suggests that new location openings may create recurring opportunities to introduce software as part of the onboarding process.
How to read the Access Garage Door & More FDD
The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Access Garage Door & More is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the mandated technology systems, executive team, unit counts, and financial performance representations cited throughout this page. Reviewing the FDD directly is the best way to validate the information here and identify additional vendor-relevant details not covered in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Access Garage Door & More, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Access Garage Door & More files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
15 operators run 15 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Ownership
The portfolio behind Access Garage Door & More
unknown of jcox enterprises.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.