From the filings

+23.077% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Accelerated Services Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Accelerated Services Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Fred Tomlin, Jr. and COO Sherrod Hunter listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The system currently mandates the C.A.R.E. platform and the JUNK SHOT 360 mobile app across its 36 total units. With 32 franchised locations and a 23% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding quickly for vendors who can align with the franchisor’s centralized tech requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
32 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+23.077%
vs prior filing
AUV
$437K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$87K–$352K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 0%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 0%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use the business management and accounting software we designate or provide to you, at our election (currently called “C.A.R.E.”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the fifteenth day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only supplier of the JUNK SHOT uniforms and DOORSTEP safety vests, trash cans, trash satchels, violation notices, plus miscellaneous inventory and on occasions certain marketing materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change the software or technology that Franchisee must use at any time, and pass through costs to the Franchisee plus a reasonable administrative fee for use of the software and technology.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

56564

Item 8

As of the end of our most recent fiscal year, December 31, 2024, we have derived $56,564 in gross revenue as a result of franchisee required purchases or leases which represents 3.7% of our total revenue of $1,524,652.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may make other such purchasing arrangements with vendors, and suppliers of certain equipment and products under which we may receive rebates of the purchase price.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases and leases described above will range from 70% to 90% of the cost to establish the Franchised Business, and 10% to 20% of your operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you request that we approve a supplier or proposed supplier product, you must reimburse us for our costs in evaluating the supplier or product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services, or suppliers that we have not approved, you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the goods or services comply with our standards and specifications or the supplier meets our approved supplier criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Assign all of Franchisee’s email addresses, any websites, social media accounts, and telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All of the Franchisee’s Computer Systems must be compliant with all applicable laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards, including without limitation those laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards relating to privacy, data security, and the processing and protection of…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to enter the Franchised Business Office during regular business hours for purposes of conducting quality assurance audits, including instituting a mystery shopper program, to assess customer satisfaction.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the Franchised Business from an approved location within your licensed Territory and no other business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee may not create websites, social media accounts, e-mail marketing software accounts or other comparable accounts outside of those which Franchisor licenses to the Franchisee.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend the minimum amount as indicated on the Summary Page for the sole purpose of the grand opening advertising campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must spend at least $3,000 or 8% of your Gross Revenue (for JUNK SHOT), whichever is higher, or $1,000 or 8% of your Gross Revenue (for DOORSTEP DETAILS), whichever is higher, or $3,500 or 8% of Gross Revenue (if you co-brand JUNK SHOT and DOORSTEP DETAILS), whichever is higher, on advertising…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region, which automatically makes you a member of the co-op.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or our designated supplier, certain uniforms, safety vests, marketing materials and tools and equipment, mandatory GPS device, your vehicle wraps.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or our designated supplier, certain uniforms, safety vests, marketing materials and tools and equipment, mandatory GPS device, your vehicle wraps.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

and you must purchase from designated or approved third party suppliers’ certain products such as your trucks, truck boxes, signage, credit card processing services, brochures, business cards, other marketing materials, and other miscellaneous inventory.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor currently requires all Royalty Fees, Brand Development Fees, Technology Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor, and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Authorization (see Attachment 5).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or our designated supplier, certain uniforms, safety vests, marketing materials and tools and equipment, mandatory GPS device, your vehicle wraps.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All sales must be processed through the Accelerated Services Franchise, LLC Page 23 of 52 Franchise Disclosure Document | 2025 approved Computer System/POS system and reported as gross revenue and no other supplemental or secondary POS system may be used.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use the business management and accounting software we designate or provide to you, at our election (currently called “C.A.R.E.”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request additional training, or we in our sole discretion deem it necessary, then we may provide additional training at our then-current additional training fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we hold a national or regional conference, attendance at these conferences is mandatory, unless we specifically provide an exception to you in writing.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Accelerated Services

Accelerated Services Franchise is a home services concept headquartered in Florida with 36 total units, of which 32 are franchised and 4 are company-owned. The system reported an average unit volume of $436,539 in its 2025 FDD and grew its unit count by 23% year-over-year. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is modest—36 locations—but the growth trajectory and centralized purchasing model mean a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

The royalty rate is 7%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These economics give franchisees a long horizon to amortize technology investments, but they also mean the franchisor has strong incentives to standardize operations through mandated software. Vendors who can demonstrate ROI against a $436K AUV base will find a receptive audience if they reach the right decision-makers.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies three executives in Item 1: Fred Tomlin, Jr., listed as President of DOORSTEP DETAILS; Sherrod Hunter, Chief Operating Officer and President of JUNK SHOT; and Todd Leonard, Vice President of Franchise Development. The presence of both a COO and a VP of Franchise Development at the HQ level signals that technology decisions are made centrally rather than delegated to individual franchisees. Vendors should direct their outreach to Sherrod Hunter as the operational lead most likely to evaluate software that touches field service execution, while Todd Leonard may influence tools that support franchisee onboarding and compliance.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further reinforces the HQ-centric buying pattern. Without large franchisee groups exerting independent purchasing power, the franchisor’s mandates carry full weight across all 32 franchised locations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two named systems: C.A.R.E. and the JUNK SHOT 360 mobile app. C.A.R.E. likely serves as the operational backbone—potentially handling scheduling, customer management, or job tracking—while JUNK SHOT 360 appears to be a field-execution mobile application tied to the brand’s service delivery. No other POS, CRM, or ERP vendors are disclosed in the current filing.

For software vendors, this creates both a constraint and an opening. The mandated stack covers core operations, but gaps may exist in areas like marketing automation, financial reporting, inventory management, or franchisee training platforms. Any solution that integrates with or complements C.A.R.E. and JUNK SHOT 360 without conflicting with the franchisor’s mandates stands a stronger chance of adoption.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. In practice, the existence of mandated technology suggests a closed or highly controlled procurement environment. Vendors should assume that HQ must approve any software deployed at the unit level.

Renewal conditions in Item 17 provide natural windows for technology evaluation. Franchisees seeking to renew must update and refurbish their service vehicles and equipment, comply with current qualifications, and sign the then-current franchise agreement—which may impose higher royalties and marketing contributions. These requirements create periodic moments when franchisees are already budgeting for capital expenditures, making them more open to software upgrades that improve efficiency or justify the higher ongoing fees. Renewal terms are available for 10 years or 5 years, and the initial 10-year term means a cohort of franchisees will approach their first renewal decision roughly a decade after signing.

How to read the Accelerated Services FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations), which details the mandated C.A.R.E. and JUNK SHOT 360 systems, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer), which outlines the conditions franchisees must meet to renew—including equipment updates that may trigger technology refreshes. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing, and Item 19 (if present) provides the financial performance representations that underpin the $436,539 AUV figure. Review these sections to build a precise picture of the buying center and the operational pain points your software can address.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud maps tech mandates, decision-makers, and renewal cycles across thousands of brands.

Questions vendors ask

Accelerated Services Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Fred Tomlin, Jr. (President of DOORSTEP DETAILS) and Sherrod Hunter (COO and President of JUNK SHOT) as key executives, indicating centralized purchasing authority at the franchisor level.
The FDD mandates C.A.R.E. and the JUNK SHOT 360 mobile app. No additional POS or operational systems are disclosed as required in the current disclosure document.
There are 36 total units: 32 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand operates in the home services segment with 23% unit growth year-over-year.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the available filing.
Initial terms are 10 years, with renewal options of 10 or 5 years. Renewal requires updated equipment and compliance, creating natural evaluation points when franchisees must refresh their tech stack.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Accelerated Services Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Accelerated Services Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Accelerated Services Franchise’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.