From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Abigail Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Abigail Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with President John Porco and Chief Executive Officer Debbie Sardone listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The system mandates the Abigail FLO operational platform, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to navigate. While total unit counts are not disclosed in the most recent filing, the brand operates in the home services segment under a 10-year initial franchise term with a 5.0% royalty.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$55K–$75K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

At all times we will have direct access to all information entered by you and/or maintained in our Business Management System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 80% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited by a third party, the business records, cash control devices, bookkeeping and accounting records, bank statements, sales and income tax records and returns, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not lease, purchase or otherwise acquire a proposed Administrative Office until such information as Franchisor may require as to the proposed Administrative Office has been provided to Franchisor by Franchisee and, Franchisor has approved the location in accordance with the terms and conditions of…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $6,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an on-going monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $800 per month plus an additional $800 per month for each Additional Territory, on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Operating…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Abigail Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Managing Owner must have satisfactorily completed our initial training and must have obtained all required licenses and permits necessary to operate an Abigail Business within your Operating Territory.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize our Business Management System, which includes our proprietary point of sale system and CRM Abigail FLO.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize our Business Management System, which includes our proprietary point of sale system and CRM Abigail FLO.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Abigail Franchising

Abigail Franchising operates in the home services sector, with its headquarters based in New York. For software vendors, the opportunity hinges on a centralized purchasing structure and a mandated technology platform. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document names two key executives—President John Porco and Chief Executive Officer Debbie Sardone—as the leadership team. While the FDD does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year growth, the brand’s 10-year initial term and 5.0% royalty rate signal a long-term, stable franchise relationship. Vendors targeting this account should prepare for a top-down sales motion, as the mandated Abigail FLO system suggests tight HQ control over the technology environment.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority at Abigail Franchising rests at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD’s Item 1 identifies John Porco, President, and Debbie Sardone, Chief Executive Officer, as the principal officers. In a system where a specific operational platform is mandated, these executives—or a direct report such as a VP of Operations—are the likely buyers for any software that integrates with or replaces the core stack. There is no indication of a multi-unit owner-driven purchasing model; the absence of mapped operators in our corpus reinforces the HQ-centric structure. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the C-suite or operations leadership, framing value propositions around compatibility with the existing mandated system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates the Abigail FLO system for all franchisees. This is the only named technology vendor in the filing. No additional POS, CRM, or back-office systems are disclosed, which means the full extent of the tech stack beyond FLO is not publicly documented. For software vendors, this creates both a constraint and an opportunity: any proposed solution must either integrate with FLO or justify replacing a mandated component, a high bar requiring executive buy-in. The lack of disclosed ancillary systems suggests potential whitespace for complementary tools in areas like scheduling, marketing automation, or financial reporting, provided they align with HQ’s operational playbook.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model undefined in the public record. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether Abigail Franchising uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement process. On the renewal front, Item 17 outlines specific conditions: franchisees must provide 180 days’ written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and have their owners personally guarantee the new term. The renewal term is 10 years. For software vendors, these structured renewal windows—tied to the original agreement date—may create predictable opportunities to engage when franchisees are reassessing their operations and technology commitments.

How to read the Abigail Franchising FDD

The 2024 Abigail Franchising FDD is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems like Abigail FLO), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because total units and financial performance representations are not disclosed, vendors will need to supplement the FDD with direct prospect conversations to size the addressable market. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and is available here without needing to visit an external registry. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Abigail Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists John Porco (President) and Debbie Sardone (Chief Executive Officer) as the principal executives. In a mandated-tech system like this, purchasing authority typically sits with these senior leaders or their operations delegates.
The franchisor mandates the Abigail FLO system for all franchisees, according to the 2024 FDD. No other named systems or vendors are disclosed in the filing.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The brand operates in the home services segment, but a specific location count is unavailable.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Without that signal, the model is unclear—vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier requirements.
Renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement, per Item 17. With a 10-year term, windows may align with initial openings or renewal cycles, but no specific dates are disclosed.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below—no need to visit a separate depository.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Abigail Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Abigail Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Abigail Franchising

unknown of j d brand ventures.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.