From the filings

HQ-led decisions

5 Star Nutrition Franchising

Retail non food

Software purchasing at 5 Star Nutrition Franchising is controlled at the corporate level, led by Chief Technology Officer Matthew Miller. The 2024 FDD mandates designated point-of-sale and computer systems across its 56 company-owned locations. For vendors, this means a concentrated, HQ-driven sales motion with a single decision-making hub in Texas.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
56
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$153K–$286K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

by our approved vendor. Marketing Services We will require you to use our approved marketing vendors for certain branding and marketing services. Accounting Software You must use QuickBooks Online or

Xero
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

or. Marketing Services We will require you to use our approved marketing vendors for certain branding and marketing services. Accounting Software You must use QuickBooks Online or Xero as your account

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use QuickBooks Online or Xero as your accounting software, but we reserve the right to designate one of these two vendors as the only approved accounting software vendor upon written notice to you.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and computer hardware used at 5 Star Nutrition Businesses are designed to enable us to have independent access to the information generated and stored by the system at all times, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to, or use of, the information we obtain from your computer…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not later than five (5) days after filing, copies of your federal income tax returns (including any extension requests) and within five (5) days after the end of each calendar quarter, copies of your state sales tax returns.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves or our affiliates as approved or designated suppliers of any item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to add, remove or otherwise change designated sources for any products or services in our sole discretion at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we only recently began selling franchises, neither we nor our affiliates had any revenues from the sale of products or services to franchisees in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases for the operation of the 5 Star Nutrition Business will range between 80% and 90% of your annual purchases or leases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require that an item be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the undersigned (hereinafter called the “Franchisee”) hereby irrevocably assigns, effective upon the date of termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement, the telephone listings and numbers stated below to 5 Star Nutrition Franchising, LLC (hereinafter called “Franchisor”)

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall ensure that the 5 Star Nutrition Business adheres to the standards applicable to electronic payments, including PCI (Payment Card Industry) standards or any equivalent thereof.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic evaluations of your operations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or modify the Manuals from time to time in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must accept the site as meeting our standards before you may sign a lease, begin any construction or renovations, or use such site for your 5 Star Nutrition Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not advertise, promote, post or list information relating to the 5 Star Nutrition Business on the Internet (through the creation of a Website or otherwise) without our prior written consent

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $10,000 on advertising and promoting your 5 Star Nutrition Business during the Initial Launch Period.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any items, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, computer systems and other products used or offered for sale at the 5 Star Nutrition Business, you must obtain these items from those suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any items, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, computer systems and other products used or offered for sale at the 5 Star Nutrition Business, you must obtain these items from those suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to execute Exhibit E to this Agreement and all other documents necessary to permit us to withdraw funds from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the royalty fees, the Brand Development Fund contributions (described in Section IX.C.), and any other amounts due…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must accept all Franchisor issued or approved gift cards and/or certificates presented by customers for purchase of goods or services.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your 5 Star Nutrition Business must always be operated under the supervision of an on-premises manager who has completed our required training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use only the point-of-sale and back-office software systems meeting our standards and specifications and manufactured by our approved vendor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The software programs and computer hardware used at 5 Star Nutrition Businesses are designed to enable us to have independent access to the information generated and stored by the system at all times, and there is no contractual limitation on our access to, or use of, the information we obtain from your computer…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, install and at all times use our designated point-of-sale/computer systems at your 5 Star Nutrition Business.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we schedule an annual franchise conference, you must attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at 5 Star Nutrition

5 Star Nutrition Franchising operates 56 company-owned retail non-food locations, with its headquarters in Texas. The franchisor does not disclose an AUV or year-over-year unit growth in its 2024 FDD, and the number of franchised units is not broken out separately from the total. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: 56 units under direct corporate control, with a 7.5% royalty rate and a 5-year initial term. The absence of a parent company suggests an independently owned system where decisions are made in-house.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists four key executives in Item 1: Brian Marver (Chief Executive Officer), Cassandra Stoklosa (Chief Marketing Officer), Mathew Reilly (Director of Franchising), and Matthew Miller (Chief Technology Officer). For software vendors, Matthew Miller is the primary buyer to engage. As CTO, he owns the technology roadmap, and the franchisor’s mandate for designated point-of-sale and computer systems confirms that software selection is centralized at HQ. CEO Brian Marver and CMO Cassandra Stoklosa may influence budget and operational tooling decisions, but the tech stack runs through Miller’s function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates designated point-of-sale and computer systems. While the specific vendor names are not disclosed in the 2024 filing, this mandate means franchisees—and in this case, company-owned locations—must use the systems specified by the franchisor. For vendors selling POS, payments, inventory management, or adjacent operational software, the mandate signals a locked-down environment where integration or replacement requires HQ approval. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the available data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract on procurement, so the exact supplier model—designated versus approved versus open—is not publicly detailed. However, the mandated POS and computer systems strongly imply a designated-supplier framework. Renewal terms in Item 17 require franchisees to sign the then-current franchise agreement, comply with updated standards, and complete any required remodeling. This creates natural inflection points every five years when technology standards may be refreshed, opening potential windows for new vendor conversations. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric procurement dynamic.

How to read the 5 Star Nutrition FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational detail vendors need to assess fit: executive contacts, mandated technology, fee structures, and renewal conditions. Review Item 1 for the leadership team, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations around systems, and Item 17 for renewal and standards-update triggers that may signal upcoming tech evaluations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

5 Star Nutrition Franchising, answered from the filing

CTO Matthew Miller leads technology decisions, supported by CEO Brian Marver and CMO Cassandra Stoklosa. The franchisor mandates designated systems, signaling centralized HQ control over software selection.
The 2024 FDD mandates designated point-of-sale and computer systems. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing, but the mandate gives HQ full control over tech stack decisions.
There are 56 total units, all company-owned. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. This is a small, corporate-controlled retail non-food chain.
The FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal. Given the mandated POS and computer systems, procurement likely flows through designated or approved supplier channels controlled by HQ.
The initial franchise term is 5 years, with renewal requiring compliance with then-current standards and a remodel. Renewal cycles and standards updates may trigger tech evaluation windows, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on tech mandates, fees, and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

5 Star Nutrition Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 5 Star Nutrition Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind 5 Star Nutrition Franchising

unknown of defyned brands.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.