From the filings

HQ-led decisions

180 Water

Home services

Software purchasing at 180 Water is controlled from headquarters, where Founder & CEO Jack Clark and CFO Wyatt Fitz oversee a small but growing home-services franchise. The system currently operates 6 total units (5 franchised, 1 company-owned) and mandates House Call and QuickBooks, creating a defined tech environment for vendors. With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal option, the addressable market is compact but concentrated at the HQ level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$186K–$713K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

gines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other 180 Water franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, bl

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

have the following hardware and software: Hardware: multi-function laser/printer/scanner/copier; high speed internet access; general purpose laptop or desktop computer. Software: QuickBooks Online; Ho

TikTok
MarketingItem 6

terly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, blogs or oth

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other 180 Water franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

o cooperative advertising with other 180 Water franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Software: QuickBooks Online; House Call

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue, rebates, discounts or other material consideration from suppliers based on franchisees’ required purchases of products, supplies or equipment; however, we may do so in the future and any rebates, discounts or other material consideration…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% to 60% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our costs and expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with Franchisor’s data privacy policies, as well as industry standards, Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, and applicable law regarding the collection, storage, disclosure, processing , and use of customer data, including, if and when required, providing privacy notices and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must continue operating out of your home office until we approve a commercial office location (Franchise Agreement, Section 10.1).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

during the thirty (30) days prior to and sixty (60) days following the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least One Thousand Six Hundred Twenty-Two Dollars ($1,622.00) to Three Thousand Two Hundred and…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least the greater of (i) one percent (1%) of your Gross Revenue, or (ii) Five Hundred Dollars ($500) per territory, per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 8, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we require it, you must participate in additional training, including attendance at a national business meeting or annual convention, for up to five (5) days per year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at 180 Water

180 Water is a home-services franchise based in Montana with just 6 total units—5 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, this is a micro-cap target: the entire system runs on a handful of mandated platforms, and purchasing decisions are centralized at headquarters. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal option available under specific conditions. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported, suggesting a stable or early-stage footprint. Vendors should approach this as a relationship-driven sale, not a volume play.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists four HQ executives in Item 1: Jack Clark, Founder & Chief Executive Officer; Wyatt Fitz, Chief Financial Officer; Brandt Netschert, Sales Manager; and Matthew McKenzie, Director of Training and Development. In a system this small, the CEO and CFO are the likely software decision-makers. Clark and Fitz would evaluate any tool that touches financials, operations, or franchisee compliance. Netschert and McKenzie may influence sales-enablement or training-tech purchases, but budget authority almost certainly rests with the C-suite. There is no parent company on file—180 Water appears independently owned—so no external corporate procurement layer exists.

Mandated and current tech stack

180 Water’s 2026 FDD mandates two technology categories. For operational management, the system requires House Call. For accounting, it mandates both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This dual QuickBooks mandate covers desktop and cloud environments, which may reflect a transition period or franchisee preference flexibility. No other mandated systems—POS, CRM, payroll, or marketing automation—are named in the FDD. Vendors selling complementary or replacement tools should note that any new software must integrate with or displace these mandated platforms, and the HQ team will evaluate that fit directly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. However, the existence of mandated systems signals a top-down procurement culture. Renewal timing is governed by Item 17: franchisees must provide written notice 9 to 12 months before their 10-year term ends to qualify for a successor agreement. The renewal itself carries a fee, requires equipment upgrades to then-current specifications, and may involve a materially different franchise agreement. For software vendors, these renewal windows represent the most predictable moment when franchisees—and HQ—reassess their tech stack. With only 5 franchised units, these windows are rare and should be tracked individually.

How to read the 180 Water FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), Item 1 (executive team and ownership structure), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because 180 Water is a small, privately held franchisor, the FDD is the most authoritative source on its operations and purchasing behavior. Use it to confirm the mandated tech stack, identify decision-makers, and time your outreach around renewal notice periods. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

180 Water, answered from the filing

Founder & CEO Jack Clark and CFO Wyatt Fitz are the named executives. Sales Manager Brandt Netschert and Director of Training Matthew McKenzie may influence operational tools, but final purchasing authority sits with the C-suite.
The 2026 FDD mandates House Call for operations and both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
180 Water has 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very small, early-stage home-services franchise system.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Assume HQ controls vendor selection tightly given the mandate pattern.
Renewal requires written notice 9–12 months before the 10-year term ends. With only 5 franchised units and no disclosed growth rate, contract windows are infrequent and tied to individual franchisee renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

180 Water2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 180 Water files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

180 Water’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.