31 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 As part of your Computer System, you will pay us a Software Fee of $300 per month as of the date you install the POS system and EMR (currently Dr. Chrono). We may incorporate a new client relationship management (CRM) platform and other technology into our System which shall be incorporated into the Software Fee. We reserve the right to increase the Software Fee upon 30 days’ notice to you. Your POS system is typically activated three to four months prior to the grand opening of your Center. You must use your Computer System to (i) enter and track appointments and sales receipts, services purchased and performed, and customer information, (ii) update inventory of merchandise and products, (iii) enter and manage your customer contact information, (iv) generate sales reports and analysis relating to your Center, (v) maintain electronic records, and (vi) provide other services relating to the operation of your Center. We have the right to develop or to designate: (a) computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which you must install; (b) updates, supplements, modifications, or enhancements to the Required Software, which you must install; (c) the tangible media upon which you must record data; and (d) the database file structure of your Computer System. We rely on suppliers to provide support for the hardware and software and we may require that you enter into service contracts directly with the hardware and software suppliers and pay the suppliers directly for this support.
From the filings
10X Health System
Health servicesSoftware purchasing at 10X Health System is controlled at the franchisor level: the FDD requires franchisees to use hardware and software programs the company designates, and to obtain written approval before changing any computer hardware or software. The filing names DrChrono as in use and lists several social platforms in Item 11. The addressable market is small today — 7 company-owned centers, 0 franchised — but the brand is part of 10X Health Ventures and the FDD’s Item 19 makes a financial performance representation.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
12% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2023)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
You are required to spend $2,000 per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Center. Local marketing expenditures will be directed towards local online, digital marketing and advertising mechanisms within the geographical area of your Center. You shall allocate to localize these monies toward print and direct mail and/or digital marketing (and related professional fees) 27 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 utilizing the following advertising mediums: (i) pay per click advertising through Google; (ii) Facebook advertising campaigns; (iii) YouTube advertising campaigns; (iv) Instagram advertising campaigns; (v) email marketing campaigns; (vi) localized digital campaigns utilizing search engine optimization tools (SEO); and (vii) any additional local marketing initiatives. Local marketing expenditures are not included in your Brand Fund Contribution and will be your sole cost and expense. It is solely your responsibility to ensure that any marketing of the services and products offered at your Center are compliant with the applicable laws in your jurisdiction including health laws that may restrict your ability to market medical services and products.
You are required to spend $2,000 per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Center. Local marketing expenditures will be directed towards local online, digital marketing and advertising mechanisms within the geographical area of your Center. You shall allocate to localize these monies toward print and direct mail and/or digital marketing (and related professional fees) 27 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 utilizing the following advertising mediums: (i) pay per click advertising through Google; (ii) Facebook advertising campaigns; (iii) YouTube advertising campaigns; (iv) Instagram advertising campaigns; (v) email marketing campaigns; (vi) localized digital campaigns utilizing search engine optimization tools (SEO); and (vii) any additional local marketing initiatives. Local marketing expenditures are not included in your Brand Fund Contribution and will be your sole cost and expense. It is solely your responsibility to ensure that any marketing of the services and products offered at your Center are compliant with the applicable laws in your jurisdiction including health laws that may restrict your ability to market medical services and products.
We will have the right, but not the obligation, to provide you with one or more references or webpage(s), as we may periodically designate, within our Online Site. The term “Online Site” means one or more related documents, designs, pages, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, etc.), blogs, vlogs, applications to be installed on mobile devices (for example, iOS or Android apps), and other applications. However, if we approve a separate Online Site for you (which we are not obligated to do), then each of the following provisions will apply: (1) you may neither establish nor use any Online Site without our prior written approval; (2) before establishing any Online Site, you must submit to us, for our prior written approval, a sample of the proposed Online Site, including its domain name, 30 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 format, visible content (including, without limitation, proposed screen shots), and non-visible content (including meta tags), in the form and manner we may require; (3) you must not use or modify an Online Site without our prior written approval; (4) you must comply with the standards and specifications for Online Sites that we may periodically prescribe in the Manual or otherwise in writing; (5) if we require, you must establish hyperlinks to our Online Site and other Online Sites; and (6) we may require you to make us the sole administrator (or co-administrator) of any social networking pages that you maintain or that are maintained on your behalf.
We will have the right, but not the obligation, to provide you with one or more references or webpage(s), as we may periodically designate, within our Online Site. The term “Online Site” means one or more related documents, designs, pages, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, etc.), blogs, vlogs, applications to be installed on mobile devices (for example, iOS or Android apps), and other applications. However, if we approve a separate Online Site for you (which we are not obligated to do), then each of the following provisions will apply: (1) you may neither establish nor use any Online Site without our prior written approval; (2) before establishing any Online Site, you must submit to us, for our prior written approval, a sample of the proposed Online Site, including its domain name, 30 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 format, visible content (including, without limitation, proposed screen shots), and non-visible content (including meta tags), in the form and manner we may require; (3) you must not use or modify an Online Site without our prior written approval; (4) you must comply with the standards and specifications for Online Sites that we may periodically prescribe in the Manual or otherwise in writing; (5) if we require, you must establish hyperlinks to our Online Site and other Online Sites; and (6) we may require you to make us the sole administrator (or co-administrator) of any social networking pages that you maintain or that are maintained on your behalf.
We will have the right, but not the obligation, to provide you with one or more references or webpage(s), as we may periodically designate, within our Online Site. The term “Online Site” means one or more related documents, designs, pages, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, the web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, etc.), blogs, vlogs, applications to be installed on mobile devices (for example, iOS or Android apps), and other applications. However, if we approve a separate Online Site for you (which we are not obligated to do), then each of the following provisions will apply: (1) you may neither establish nor use any Online Site without our prior written approval; (2) before establishing any Online Site, you must submit to us, for our prior written approval, a sample of the proposed Online Site, including its domain name, 30 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 format, visible content (including, without limitation, proposed screen shots), and non-visible content (including meta tags), in the form and manner we may require; (3) you must not use or modify an Online Site without our prior written approval; (4) you must comply with the standards and specifications for Online Sites that we may periodically prescribe in the Manual or otherwise in writing; (5) if we require, you must establish hyperlinks to our Online Site and other Online Sites; and (6) we may require you to make us the sole administrator (or co-administrator) of any social networking pages that you maintain or that are maintained on your behalf.
You are required to spend $2,000 per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Center. Local marketing expenditures will be directed towards local online, digital marketing and advertising mechanisms within the geographical area of your Center. You shall allocate to localize these monies toward print and direct mail and/or digital marketing (and related professional fees) 27 10X Health System Franchise Disclosure Document | Multistate | 2023 utilizing the following advertising mediums: (i) pay per click advertising through Google; (ii) Facebook advertising campaigns; (iii) YouTube advertising campaigns; (iv) Instagram advertising campaigns; (v) email marketing campaigns; (vi) localized digital campaigns utilizing search engine optimization tools (SEO); and (vii) any additional local marketing initiatives. Local marketing expenditures are not included in your Brand Fund Contribution and will be your sole cost and expense. It is solely your responsibility to ensure that any marketing of the services and products offered at your Center are compliant with the applicable laws in your jurisdiction including health laws that may restrict your ability to market medical services and products.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall utilize the accounting software QuickBooks (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage your books.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
We shall have full access to all of your Computer System, POS system, video surveillance and data and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem, or Internet to permit us to verify your compliance with your obligations under this Agreement.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall supply to us on or before the 15th day of each month a balance sheet and income statement of your Center for the preceding month.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We serve as the exclusive Approved Supplier of our multi-vitamin 10X Optimize that you will offer at your Center.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may change Approved Suppliers from time to time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, neither we nor any of our affiliates were providing services, supplies or equipment to franchisees from which revenue was derived.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
65Item 8
It is anticipated that during the operation of your Center, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including rent, Royalty Fees or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 65% to 75% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your Center.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay our expenses to evaluate goods, services or suppliers regardless of whether we provide our approval or not.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like to use any goods or services in establishing and operating your Center that we have not approved (for goods and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 11
We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Center.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Make periodic visits, which may be announced or unannounced, to your Center for the purposes of determining compliance with the requirements of the Franchise Agreement, for conducting quality assurance audits, and for any other purpose connected with the System only if we deem such necessary in our discretion.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules we prescribe.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
Your Center will be located at a single site, which must meet our standards and specifications and must be approved by us in advance.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
During the eight weeks prior to your Opening Date and three weeks after you open, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 on local advertising, promotion, and other marketing activities on marketing activities and vendors that we specify or approve in connection with your grand opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You are required to spend $2,000 per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Center.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must, at your expense, participate in, and comply with the requirements of our gift certificate, loyalty, customer retention, and customer loyalty programs that we implement from time to time.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Subject to restrictions under applicable health law, all equipment, products and services to be offered at your Center must be purchased from us, our affiliate(s) or approved suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Subject to restrictions under applicable health law, all equipment, products and services to be offered at your Center must be purchased from us, our affiliate(s) or approved suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
We require you to enter into a merchant services agreement with our designated supplier for payment processing and fund transfer services (i.e., ACH).
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must allow us to debit your account through the Automated Clearing House (“ACH”) system or any other means of electronic funds transfer.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must, at your expense, participate in, and comply with the requirements of our gift certificate, loyalty, customer retention, and customer loyalty programs that we implement from time to time.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 11
Your Center must at all times be under the active full-time management of either the Operating Principal or the Manager even in jurisdictions where you will be contracting with a P.C.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
We shall have full access to all of your Computer System, POS system, video surveillance and data and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem, or Internet to permit us to verify your compliance with your obligations under this Agreement.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may offer additional or refresher training courses from time to time.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Attendance is mandatory.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at 10X Health System
10X Health System operates 7 centers, all company-owned, with no franchised units as of the 2023 FDD. The brand is part of 10X Health Ventures. The FDD makes a financial performance representation in Item 19, but no average unit volume figure is stated here.
The operator footprint is thin: 1 mapped operator across 1 located unit, with the only mapped state being Delaware (1 unit). For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the franchisor itself — 7 corporate locations and the HQ team that will define the technology stack for future franchisees.
Who controls software purchasing
Item 2 of the FDD names Brandon Dawson as Chief Executive Officer, Natalie Workman as President, and Scotty Geiger as Director of Franchise Operations. Dr. Carrie Carda is Medical Director and Ashlee Edwards, D.C. is Director of Wellness. The franchisor controls all technology decisions: Item 11 requires franchisees to purchase and use any hardware and software programs the company designates, and to obtain written approval before making any changes to computer hardware or software.
Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required
Item 11 names DrChrono as in use. The filing also names Facebook by Meta, Instagram by Meta, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter by X, and YouTube by Google — but does not state whether any of these are required. The FDD's own words require franchisees to use their computer system for appointment tracking, sales receipts, customer information, inventory, sales reports, electronic records, and other operational services. The franchisor has the right to designate required software and to require updates, supplements, modifications, or enhancements.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 establishes a designated-suppliers-only model. Franchisees must purchase most products and services from the franchisor, its affiliates, or approved suppliers. The franchisor may designate exclusive suppliers, including itself for the 10X Optimize multivitamin. Franchisees may propose alternative suppliers by submitting information for evaluation. The franchisor may change approved suppliers from time to time.
Renewal under Item 17 is for a 10-year term. Franchisees must sign the then-current agreement, comply with current qualifications, sign a general release, and pay a renewal fee of 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. With no franchised units today, the first renewal-driven software evaluation windows are years away.
How to read the 10X Health System FDD
The embedded PDF below is the brand's 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. Start with Item 11 for technology and training obligations, Item 8 for supplier restrictions, Item 17 for renewal terms, and Item 19 for the financial performance representation. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that fit your software, talk to FranCloud.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
10X Health System, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for 10X Health System is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| DE | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind 10X Health System
Parent company: 10X Health Ventures, LLC.
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.