From the filings

+51.351% units YoYHQ-led decisions

1 Tom Plumber

Home services

Software purchasing at 1-Tom-Plumber is controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Justin Ghadery and CFO Keri Thoma as key executive contacts. The system mandates ServiceTitan, QuickBooks, and a proprietary automated call routing/dispatch system across all 56 franchised locations. With 51% year-over-year unit growth and a $1.5M average unit volume, this emerging home-services brand represents a concentrated but expanding addressable market for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
56
56 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+51.351%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.51M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$238K–$454K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Intuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

fees, software licensing fees, or technical support fees. As of the Issuance Date, you must obtain a license for, implement, and faithfully use QuickBooks accounting software from Intuit and the franc

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

gnated management software (the “Software”), including all modules and features we require. Presently, the Software is provided by ServiceTitan, Inc. The combined monthly fees for QuickBooks and the S

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ting material that was previously approved upon notice from us. You may not advertise or promote the business on any website or social media platform, including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedI

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

that was previously approved upon notice from us. You may not advertise or promote the business on any website or social media platform, including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, blo

ServiceTitan
Field serviceItem 11

ing software from Intuit and the franchisor- designated management software (the “Software”), including all modules and features we require. Presently, the Software is provided by ServiceTitan, Inc. T

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

previously approved upon notice from us. You may not advertise or promote the business on any website or social media platform, including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, blogs, or fo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the Issuance Date, you must obtain a license for, implement, and faithfully use QuickBooks

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Your POS and management systems must remain online so we may remotely access, copy, or update software and view all records, files, and reports.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or an Affiliate may be the sole approved suppliers for Materials, or for other goods and services we deem to be integral parts of the Franchised System that must be supplied on a consistent, uniform basis to all franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may establish a Franchisee Advisory Council (“FAC”) to permit clear communications on a routine and continual basis.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, in our discretion, as frequently as we deem necessary, change the identity, specifications, formulas, inventory requirements and designations, and add new materials and delete existing materials, from the items that we designate as Materials.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of our fiscal year, which ended on December 31, 2025, we derived no revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

Your required purchases represent approximately 95% of your total opening expenses (including your lease and insurance costs) and approximately 85% to 90% of your overall purchases in operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will invoice you for the supplier approval fee then in effect, plus out-of-pocket costs and expenses we incur for any inspection or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain our prior written consent before using any other vendor or supplier for these items.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone listings, domain names, and web pages for your Franchised Business or which contain, use or display any of our Marks or intellectual property.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

If you accept, process, transmit, or store payment card or other financial information, you must do so in compliance with applicable laws and industry standards, including PCI DSS.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will conduct periodic field evaluations and standards assessment inspections and reviews of the Franchised Unit to test and promote its compliance with System Standards and quality control.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We retain the right to modify the Operations Manual to modify, discontinue or add to the goods and services that you must sell in your Franchised Business, which may include new or modified products and services, and the installation and use of new or modified equipment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to accept or reject the site you select.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, or social media profile related to the System or your Franchised Business without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must also spend at least two percent (2%) of Gross Sales (in addition to the Brand Fund Contribution, the Market Introduction Plan, and the $1,000 first year monthly marketing spend) on local marketing for the Franchised Business on a quarterly basis on the annual marketing plan we have approved.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If the Franchised Business operates within a DMA for which an approved advertising cooperative exists, you will contribute to the advertising cooperative the amounts required by the cooperative up to 2% of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business during each 4-week period.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, we require that you purchase our “calling card” pink plungers from our designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase the hydrojetters and all related accessory packages for use in your Franchised Business from one of our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay all amounts due to us after your Franchised Unit opens by electronic means under the Automated Clearing House Payment Authorization attached as Attachment B, or under any substitute form of authorization that we may require during the Term so that your fees will be paid by means of electronic funds…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must always have a certified trainer on staff for each job position including a certified trainer for managers, salespeople, plumbers, and dispatchers

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

All advertising and promotional materials, office supplies, signs, vehicle wraps, supplies, uniforms, apparel, (including all business forms and stationary used in the Franchised Business) and other items we designate FDD v04.01.26 45 | P a g e must bear the Marks in the form, color, location and manner we prescribe.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Your POS and management systems must remain online so we may remotely access, copy, or update software and view all records, files, and reports.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you request or we require you to complete Additional Training beyond the Initial Training Program, we may charge an “Additional Training Fee”, which is currently Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per day, per trainer, plus the trainers’ travel, lodging, and meal expenses for additional training and support.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we hold a 1-Tom-Plumber brand convention, you must attend and pay us the Convention Fee when we invoice you.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at 1-Tom-Plumber

1-Tom-Plumber is a home-services franchise brand headquartered in Florida and operating under parent company Clintar, Inc., which does business as EverSmith Brands. The system consists of 56 franchised units, all operated by single-unit franchisees—there are zero multi-unit operators in the network. The brand posted 51.4% year-over-year unit growth, signaling rapid expansion and a growing addressable base for software vendors.

Average unit volume sits at $1,509,432, with a 6% royalty rate on gross sales. The initial franchise term is 10 years. For vendors selling operational, financial, or dispatch software, the total contract value per location is meaningful, and the concentration of decision-making at the franchisor level means a single sale can unlock the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at 1-Tom-Plumber are made at headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists CEO Justin Ghadery and CFO Keri Thoma as the top executives. Brand Leader Angela Honeycutt and SVP of Brand Development John Dobelbower are also named and likely influence or approve operational technology choices. There is no indication that individual franchisees have autonomy to select or switch core operational software; the franchisor mandates several systems across the network.

For a vendor, the path runs through this small HQ team. The absence of multi-unit franchisees simplifies the sales motion—there are no large franchisee groups to win separately.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates five technology components. ServiceTitan appears twice in the disclosure, suggesting it is the primary field-service management platform. QuickBooks by Intuit is mandated for accounting. The franchisor also requires use of a proprietary 1-Tom-Plumber call routing system and an automated central dispatch system, which handle inbound lead routing and technician dispatching.

This stack leaves gaps that adjacent vendors can explore. For example, no mandated CRM, marketing automation, inventory management, or HR/payroll system is named. Vendors in those categories may find an opening if they can demonstrate integration with ServiceTitan and the proprietary dispatch system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or otherwise—is not disclosed. In practice, the existence of mandated systems suggests a top-down procurement approach where the franchisor selects and requires specific vendors.

Renewal terms offer a window into contract cycles. Franchisees may renew for two additional 10-year terms, but renewal is conditional. A unit performing in the bottom quartile of gross sales, or a franchisee with multiple defaults, may be denied renewal. This performance-based renewal structure means the franchisor periodically reviews unit-level operations, creating natural moments when technology stacks could be reevaluated or upgraded.

With 51% unit growth, many locations are in the early years of their initial 10-year term. Vendors should monitor the pace of new unit openings as the primary source of near-term software adoption, while positioning for system-wide refresh opportunities as the first cohort of franchisees approaches mid-term.

How to read the 1-Tom-Plumber FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding 1-Tom-Plumber's technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual terms. Item 1 identifies the leadership team. Item 11 lists the mandated systems referenced above. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions and term lengths. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. For vendors evaluating whether to pitch this brand, the FDD provides the factual foundation that a discovery call cannot replace.

If you sell software into franchise systems, understanding the decision-maker map, tech stack, and contract cycle is the difference between a qualified pipeline and wasted outreach. FranCloud helps you build that map across hundreds of brands.

Questions vendors ask

1 Tom Plumber, answered from the filing

CEO Justin Ghadery and CFO Keri Thoma are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Brand Leader Angela Honeycutt and SVP of Brand Development John Dobelbower also influence operational technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates ServiceTitan, QuickBooks by Intuit, and a proprietary 1-Tom-Plumber automated call routing and central dispatch system across all franchised locations.
56 total units, all franchised. No company-owned locations are disclosed. The system grew 51.4% year-over-year and operates across states including Florida, Ohio, Texas, California, and Washington.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with two possible 10-year renewals. With 51% recent unit growth, many locations are early in their terms. Renewal eligibility reviews create natural evaluation windows for new technology.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

1 Tom Plumber2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 1 Tom Plumber files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 49 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49

Top states by locations

FL6
OH5
TX4
CA4
WA3

Ownership

The portfolio behind 1 Tom Plumber

strategic_multibrand of EverSmith Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.