From the filings

HQ-led decisions

1-800-Radiator & AC

Automotive services

Software purchasing at 1-800-Radiator & AC is controlled at the corporate level by Driven Brands executives, including Brand President Jay Kurzman. The franchise system mandates the Wizmo® Software System and lists DeliveryTrax as a recommended platform, with 193 franchised locations generating an average unit volume of $1,894,524. This creates a concentrated, single-decision-maker market for vendors selling operational, POS, or logistics software.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
194
193 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-0.515%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.89M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1.5%
percentage component
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$464K–$1.31M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

8% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1.5%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

DeliveryTraxDeliveryTrax
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

You must use the Delivery Logistics Platform that we designate. If we have not designated a Delivery Logistics Platform, and you choose (or we require you) to use a Delivery Logistics Platform, you must use a Delivery Logistics Platform that we have approved. Currently, the only approved Delivery Logistics Platform is DeliveryTrax, use of which is currently optional. Your Warehouse must be fully integrated with your Delivery Logistics Platform (if applicable), and you must comply with our minimum standards relating to the Delivery Logistics Platform. You also must use the delivery services provider(s) that we designate. If we have not designated a delivery services provider, and you choose (or we require you) to use a delivery services provider, you must use a delivery services provider that we have approved. We may require you to use a specific delivery services provider for some or all customer orders. Currently, the only approved delivery services provider is DoorDash, use of which is currently optional.

DoorDashDoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

You must use the Delivery Logistics Platform that we designate. If we have not designated a Delivery Logistics Platform, and you choose (or we require you) to use a Delivery Logistics Platform, you must use a Delivery Logistics Platform that we have approved. Currently, the only approved Delivery Logistics Platform is DeliveryTrax, use of which is currently optional. Your Warehouse must be fully integrated with your Delivery Logistics Platform (if applicable), and you must comply with our minimum standards relating to the Delivery Logistics Platform. You also must use the delivery services provider(s) that we designate. If we have not designated a delivery services provider, and you choose (or we require you) to use a delivery services provider, you must use a delivery services provider that we have approved. We may require you to use a specific delivery services provider for some or all customer orders. Currently, the only approved delivery services provider is DoorDash, use of which is currently optional. Our and Our Affiliates’ Right to Profit We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you (at prices exceeding our and their costs) for services and products that we or our affiliates sell you and from promotional allowances, rebates, volume discounts, and other amounts paid to us and our affiliates by Approved Suppliers, Designated Suppliers, or suppliers that we recommend for some or all 1-800-RADIATOR & A/C franchisees. We and our affiliates may use all amounts received from suppliers (including Approved Suppliers and Designated Suppliers), whether or not based on your and other franchisees’ prospective or actual dealings with them, without restriction for any purposes that we and our affiliates consider appropriate. In the fiscal year ending December 28, 2024, in addition to the amounts stated elsewhere in this Item 8, we and our affiliates received $1,102,000 in rebates or other payments or benefits in connection with franchisees’ purchases of products and services. In fiscal year 2025, we and our affiliates expect to receive recurring rebates or other payments totaling approximately $200,000 in connection with franchisees’ purchases of products and services.

WizmoWizmo
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

(6) The Technology Fee currently includes fees for various technology services that we will provide or arrange for third parties to provide, including a license for our proprietary WIZMO® software system (the “WIZMO® Software System”), e-mail address maintenance, active directory identity management, and related infrastructure. Currently, we or our affiliate licenses the WIZMO® Software System to you under a Software License Agreement (Exhibit “N”), which you will sign at the same time as the Franchise Agreement. Our WIZMO® Software System allows Approved and Designated Suppliers to list their products and pricing on the System for purchase by franchisees and allows franchisees to manage their inventory stocking models.

ZebraZebra
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

You must use the computer software and hardware components and accessories (collectively, the “Computer System”) that we require. Currently, we require you to have 2 computers, a printer for invoicing and a Zebra printer for labels, and a fax-copier machine. We may require you to maintain service support contracts and/or maintenance service contracts and implement and periodically make upgrades and changes to the Computer System. We may designate the vendor(s) for these support service contracts and maintenance service contracts. In addition, currently, we or our affiliate licenses our WIZMO® Software System to you under the Software License Agreement.

CCCCCC Intelligent Solutions
Industry softwareItem 6

Type of Fee (1) Amount Due Date (2) Remarks Conferences Our then-current Upon invoice We may hold registration fee, not to periodic national exceed $1,000 per or regional person per day; conferences, currently, $325 per including an person per day annual conference, and charge you a fee to cover the costs and expenses of such conference(s). We will charge you whether or not you or your representative attends the conference. E-mail Access Fees Currently, $10 per Upon invoice We may increase month per e-mail this fee upon address notice to you. (See Note 11) Phone System Fee $80 per telephone Upon invoice We collect this agent per month (a fee on behalf of typical Warehouse our designated has 2 to 20 agents) telephone system vendor. (See Note 11) Shop Website, Ranges from 0% to Upon invoice We collect this Transaction Portal, 6% of Product fee on behalf of and Marketplace purchase price, Shops (such as Ordering System depending on the CCC or Parts Fee Shop and the sales Trader) on whose channel websites, transaction portals, and/or marketplaces you sell Products. We may charge a mark-up on these fees, which will not exceed 20%. (See Note 11) Personal Sales Visit Our actual expenses Upon demand (See Note 12) Reimbursement 24 1-800-Radiator 2025 1627241912.2 Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

We will have sole discretion and control over the Website’s design and content. We have the sole right to approve any linking to, or other use of, the Website. We have no obligation to maintain the Website indefinitely, but may discontinue it at any time without liability to you. Furthermore, as we have no control over the stability or maintenance of the Internet generally, we are not responsible for damage or loss caused by errors of the Internet. We also may establish and maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.X.com, www.facebook.com or such other social media sites). You may not establish or maintain any 53 1-800-Radiator 2025 1627241912.2 social media sites using any user names, or otherwise associated with the Marks, without our advance written consent. We may periodically designate regional or territory-specific user names/handles that you must maintain. You must adhere to the social media policies that we establish periodically, and must require your employees to do so as well.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain and use as set forth in the Manual any computer programs, book-keeping and record keeping forms and electronic equipment necessary to keep the Franchised Business in conformity with the rest of the System.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to the information that will be generated by or stored in the Computer System, which includes information such as inventory levels and purchases, financial information for your franchise, Customer Data (defined in Item 14) and customer lists, customer visit logs, sales call…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Profit and Loss Statements, Balance Sheets and Statement of Cash Flows and Inventory Reports for each quarter, which information may be unaudited but must be certified by you to be true and accurate and which must be received by us not later than fifteen (15) business days after the end of the accounting period

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Suppliers may include us and/or our affiliates.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

9632014

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 28, 2024, we received total annual revenue of $9,632,014 from franchisee purchases of products and services for the items described above (but excluding inventory payments processed through the Network), which represents 22.26% of our total revenues of $43,266,306.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 28, 2024, in addition to the amounts stated elsewhere in this Item 8, we and our affiliates received $1,102,000 in rebates or other payments or benefits in connection with franchisees’ purchases of products and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases of products and services represent approximately 50% to 90% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your Warehouse and 80% to 100% of your total purchases in operating your Warehouse.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase items from another supplier, you must complete our standard “Supplier Approval Form” and instruct the proposed supplier to contact us and follow our then-current procedures for becoming an Approved Supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You specifically understand and agree that we will have the exclusive use and control of all of these telephone numbers immediately upon expiration or earlier termination of this Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 14

You must comply with our System standards, our other directions, prevailing industry standards (including payment card industry data security standards), and all applicable laws and regulations regarding the organizational, physical, administrative and technical measures and security procedures to safeguard the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have the right at any time during normal business hours, from time to time without notice, to have our representatives visit the Franchised Business for the purpose of inspecting the condition of the Warehouse and its operations and inventory of Products for compliance with our requirements contained in this…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You specifically agree that the Manual is an integral, necessary and material element of the System and that it will be necessary for us, in order to maintain the high quality of the System and maximize its competitive position, to revise and update the Manual from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must locate, and we must approve, a site for the Warehouse no later than 30 days prior to your scheduled opening date.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or operate any website for your Warehouse without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

If you are purchasing a company-owned 1-800-RADIATOR & A/C® Warehouse from us or our affiliate, or purchasing an existing 1-800-RADIATOR & A/C® Warehouse from an existing franchisee, you must pay us up to $30,000 for the Opening Marketing Package.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must also pay us a local marketing fee equal to 0.5% of your Gross Sales (the “Local Marketing Fee”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use and follow the System described in the Manual regarding purchasing and are obligated to purchase all Products for sale by the Warehouse only from suppliers that are at that time approved in writing by us as an approved 1-800-RADIATOR & A/C® supplier (“Approved Supplier”), which Approved Suppliers may…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must acquire, install and maintain at all times at the Warehouse, at your expense, the telephone system we approve only from an Approved Supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to pay us the Franchise Fee and Marketing Fee (the “Fees”), inventory payments and any other amounts due through the Network or required under this Agreement on or before the day of each week that we periodically specify (the “Payment Day”) by automatic debits or as otherwise designated in the Manual

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to the information that will be generated by or stored in the Computer System, which includes information such as inventory levels and purchases, financial information for your franchise, Customer Data (defined in Item 14) and customer lists, customer visit logs, sales call…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Continuing training courses are tuition-free unless we are charged by third parties for the use of facilities or personnel or if our trainers incur any travel and living expenses in providing such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory for you and other employees that we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at 1-800-Radiator & AC

1-800-Radiator & AC operates 194 total locations, 193 of which are franchised, making it a tightly controlled network with a single company-owned unit. The system is part of Driven Systems LLC, a subsidiary of the larger Driven Brands platform. For software vendors, the addressable market is essentially the entire 193-unit franchise base, as technology decisions appear to flow from the top down. The average unit volume sits at $1,894,524, indicating healthy per-location revenue that can support software investment. However, unit growth has contracted by 0.515% year-over-year, suggesting a mature network where displacement of existing vendors, rather than new-unit rollout, is the primary sales motion.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority resides at the Driven Brands headquarters level. The FDD lists Jay Kurzman as the Brand President for 1-800-Radiator, and he is the most direct executive target for a software pitch. Above him, Mo Khalid serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Driven Brands, a role that likely oversees operational technology standards across the portfolio. The executive team also includes Michael F. Diamond (EVP, CFO) and Daniel Rivera (Manager, CEO). The operator footprint confirms this centralized dynamic: of 20 mapped operators, none are multi-unit franchisees. Every single operator runs exactly one location, meaning there is no large franchisee bloc with independent purchasing power. Your buyer is the brand leadership team in California.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates the Wizmo® Software System. This is the core operational platform that any new software must either integrate with or displace. DeliveryTrax is also named as a recommended system, likely handling logistics or delivery management for the mobile radiator and AC repair model. Any vendor selling POS, inventory, scheduling, or fleet management tools must address how their solution coexists with or replaces Wizmo®. The mandate signal is strong: franchisees do not have discretion to choose an alternative to Wizmo®, so a sale to the brand is a sale to the entire system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a detailed extract on procurement restrictions, leaving some ambiguity about whether franchisees have any freedom to purchase non-mandated software independently. The mandate of Wizmo® suggests a designated-supplier model for the core stack, but vendors of ancillary tools may find a more open environment. The renewal terms in Item 17 offer a strategic window: franchise agreements run for 20 years, and renewal requires franchisees to modernize their warehouse, vehicles, and equipment, and to sign a new agreement that may have materially different terms. This forced modernization cycle is a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation. The 12-month notice period for renewal gives vendors a long runway to engage leadership before decisions are finalized.

How to read the 1-800-Radiator & AC FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1 (identifying the executives listed above), Item 11 (the mandated Wizmo® system and recommended DeliveryTrax), and Item 17 (the renewal conditions that force technology modernization). The operator footprint data, showing 20 single-unit operators concentrated in California, Alabama, Arizona, and Arkansas, is derived from the franchisee list and confirms the absence of multi-unit buyers. Use this FDD to build your account map before ever picking up the phone. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

1-800-Radiator & AC, answered from the filing

The buying center is at Driven Brands HQ. Key executives include Jay Kurzman (Brand President) and Mo Khalid (EVP, COO of Driven Brands). They control system-wide technology mandates.
The 2026 FDD mandates the Wizmo® Software System for franchisees. DeliveryTrax is also listed as a recommended technology vendor within the system.
The system has 194 total units, consisting of 193 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. This represents a near-fully franchised network.
The specific procurement restrictions are not disclosed in the most recent FDD's Item 8 extract. The mandate of Wizmo® suggests a designated-supplier model for core operational software.
Franchise agreements run for 20-year initial terms. Renewals require modernization of equipment and signing a potentially materially different contract, creating periodic re-evaluation points for new technology.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

1-800-Radiator & AC2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for 1-800-Radiator & AC is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

20 operators run 20 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20

Top states by locations

CA11
AL4
AZ3
AR2

Ownership

The portfolio behind 1-800-Radiator & AC

Ownership: Driven Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.