From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Totally Nutz Franchise

Retail food

Software purchasing at Totally Nutz Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Yvette Barker and Franchise Operations Manager Miles Barker as likely decision-makers. The system mandates Apple Pay, Google Wallet, and QuickBooks, leaving room for complementary tools across its 91 locations. With 71 franchised and 20 company-owned units, the addressable market is modest but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch the most efficient path.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
91
71 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.974%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$78K–$241K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

e or lease a computer system that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) a desktop or laptop computer (you may use a computer that you already own); an iPad; and (b) Quick Books Small Bu

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field {00198487.DOCX. } [2026 FDD v1F] 21 communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 16

ebsite, as approved by us. All sales are subject to the Royalty Fee. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, o

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

g other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field {00198487.DOCX. } [2026 FDD v1F] 21 communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

TwitterX
MarketingItem 16

approved by us. All sales are subject to the Royalty Fee. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to maintain Franchisee’s books and records of each Unit on a computer using Quick Books Small Business Accounting Software (QuickBooks Pro or Premier for Windows versions only) and the standardized chart of accounts established by TNF and/or TNF’s affiliates or other software specified in the…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our affiliate or designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must furnish TNF with reports of the Gross Revenue of Franchisee’s Business on a monthly basis.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of the Franchise Starter Package, the cart, and the kiosks.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

TNF may reasonably change or modify the System, including the Totally Nutz Business, the Products and the Franchise Starter Package, and Franchisee agrees to accept, be bound by, use, implement and display any changes to the System, including changes, additions to, and deletions from the product line.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we did not receive revenue from the sale or lease of products or services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may receive rebates or other consideration from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services, and we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that approximately ninety-five (95%) of purchases required to open your Totally Nutz Business and five percent (5%) of purchases required to operate your Totally Nutz Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers and under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service, or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for services and products that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses and e-mail addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of Franchisee’s Totally Nutz Business constitute TNF’s assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Franchise Agreement…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

maintaining and updating an anti-virus software program; (5) complying with all laws that are applicable to the computer system and other technology used in the operation of your Totally Nutz Business, including all data protection or security laws as well as PCI (payment card industry) compliance;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

TNF has the right at any time during business hours and without prior notice, to examine, compile, review, or audit all business records, financial and otherwise, related to Franchisee’s Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

TNF retains the right to modify, change, add to, delete, or supplement the Brand Standards Manual and to specify other systems, procedures or forms in any manner it deems necessary, and shall notify Franchisee about changes in writing by fax, mail, electronic mail, or postings on TNF’s website on the internet.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If you operate your Totally Nutz Business from a fixed location, you may operate at any location which has been approved in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or social media page or site, including any web pages or World Wide Web pages.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Totally Nutz gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, initial inventory, materials, and supplies from us in establishing and operating your Totally Nutz Franchise, and we and our affiliate are the only approved supplier of these certain items.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Totally Nutz gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale (“POS”) system that we periodically designate to operate your Totally Nutz Franchise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our affiliate or designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You may be required to pay additional fees for this training or assistance (See Section 7.8.2 of the Franchise Agreement).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend any Franchise Owner annual convention and any other conferences for which TNF determines Franchisee’s attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Totally Nutz

Totally Nutz is a retail food franchise headquartered in Utah with 91 total units, of which 71 are franchised and 20 are company-owned. The system is entirely composed of single-unit operators—33 mapped operators across roughly 33 located units—with no multi-unit franchisees on file. This structure concentrates purchasing authority at the franchisor level, making a direct pitch to HQ the only viable software sales motion. The brand does not disclose an AUV, and unit growth year-over-year is negative 8.974%, so the near-term expansion-driven software opportunity is limited. However, the existing base of 91 locations still requires operational and financial technology, and the mandated stack leaves clear whitespace for vendors offering complementary solutions.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five HQ executives in Item 1. President Yvette Barker and Franchise Operations Manager Miles Barker are the most likely decision-makers for any software that touches store operations, payments, or accounting. Manager of Relationships Dawson Barker may influence tools that affect franchisee relations or communication. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named, which suggests technology purchasing falls under operations leadership. For vendors, this means the sales conversation must speak the language of franchise operations and unit-level efficiency rather than enterprise IT architecture.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates three specific technologies. Apple Pay by Apple Inc. and Google Wallet are required for payment acceptance, covering the two dominant mobile wallet platforms. QuickBooks Small Business Accounting software for Windows or Macintosh by Intuit Inc. is mandated for financial management. No POS system, inventory management, scheduling, or loyalty platform is named as mandated or recommended. This creates an opening for vendors in those categories, provided they can demonstrate compatibility with the mandated payment and accounting tools. The absence of a mandated POS is particularly notable for a retail food concept and may indicate either franchisee-level discretion or a gap in the current tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should be prepared for either a centralized approval process or a more open environment where franchisees select tools within guidelines. On renewals, Item 17 provides for two successor terms of 10 years each, conditioned on good standing, store remodel, execution of a general release, and payment of a successor franchise fee. The successor must also sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may include higher royalty fees and brand fund contributions. With an initial term of 10 years and negative recent unit growth, the renewal pipeline may be thin, but any franchisee approaching renewal represents a potential technology refresh moment.

How to read the Totally Nutz FDD

The full Totally Nutz 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement obligations—though absent here), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company, the decision-making chain is short and accessible. Focus your review on the operational mandates and the named HQ contacts to build a targeted pitch. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Totally Nutz Franchise, answered from the filing

President Yvette Barker and Franchise Operations Manager Miles Barker are the named executives most relevant to software decisions. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Apple Pay by Apple Inc., Google Wallet, and QuickBooks Small Business Accounting for Windows or Macintosh by Intuit Inc. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 91 total units: 71 franchised and 20 company-owned. The system has no multi-unit operators, with 33 single-unit operators mapped across approximately 33 located units.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the system uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal allows two successor terms of 10 years each, contingent on good standing, remodel, a general release, and a successor fee. With negative unit growth, renewal-driven opportunities may be limited.
The 2026 Totally Nutz FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Totally Nutz Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Totally Nutz Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

33 operators run 33 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit33

Top states by locations

TX4
CA4
GA3
PA2
VA2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.