From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Tipsy Scoop Franchising

Retail food

Software purchasing power at Tipsy Scoop sits with its lean HQ team, led by Founder and CEO Melissa Tavss, with operational oversight from VP of Operations Tim Mckevitt. The FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is small but concentrated, with 7 total units and a franchise system that offers a 10-year initial term.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$224K–$348K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Tipsy Scoop Joint Ventures LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of ice cream and other food ingredients.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we have not received any revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 90% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 85% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Shop.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Shop Location you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $10,000 prior to the opening of your Shop to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 1% of your monthly Gross Sales or (b) $500 per month on the local marketing of your Shop.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Shop, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

6. Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 5.5% of Gross Sales Weekly as Will be debited automatically from your designated by us bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Shop must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Square point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is 26 Tipsy Scoop FDD April 8, 2026 transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the business management systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Tipsy Scoop

Tipsy Scoop Franchising is a retail food concept with headquarters in New York. The system consists of just 7 total units—5 franchised and 2 company-owned—spread across five states: Florida, Texas, New York, Oregon, and Arizona. For a software vendor, this is a micro-cap target with a concentrated decision-making structure. The 2026 FDD shows no year-over-year unit growth was captured, meaning the addressable market is essentially static. However, the absence of any multi-unit operators—all 8 mapped operators run a single location—means there is no large franchisee buyer to influence purchasing independently. Every software conversation starts and ends at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is small and clearly identifiable. The FDD lists four executives: Melissa Tavss, Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Rachel Chitwood, Vice President of Marketing; Tim Mckevitt, Vice President of Operations; and Melissa Wallace, Director of Wholesale and Catering. A vendor pitching operational or back-of-house software should target Tim Mckevitt. A marketing or e-commerce platform would naturally route to Rachel Chitwood. The CEO, Melissa Tavss, is the ultimate approver given the company's independent ownership—no parent company is on file—and the small size of the executive team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is notably silent on technology. No mandated or recommended systems—POS, accounting, scheduling, or otherwise—are captured. This is a double-edged signal for vendors: there is no entrenched competitor to displace, but also no documented pain point around a mandated system to exploit. Prospecting should begin with a discovery call to understand what tools currently run day-to-day operations, as the FDD provides zero visibility into the existing tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed. The FDD contains no Item 8 extract, leaving it unclear whether Tipsy Scoop uses designated suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors must clarify this gate early. On contract timing, the franchise agreement provides an initial 10-year term with one additional 10-year renewal option if conditions are met. With no recent unit growth data and no disclosure of supplier contract terms, there are no obvious calendar-driven triggers for software evaluation cycles.

How to read the Tipsy Scoop FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Review Item 1 for the full executive roster, Item 8 for any future procurement restrictions, and Item 11 for any technology obligations that may surface in later filings. As of this FDD year, the document offers a clear picture of a small, centrally controlled franchise system. If you are a software vendor evaluating whether Tipsy Scoop fits your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you rank it against thousands of other franchise targets.

Questions vendors ask

Tipsy Scoop Franchising, answered from the filing

The lean leadership team holds purchasing authority. Founder/CEO Melissa Tavss sets strategy, while VP of Operations Tim Mckevitt likely influences operational tools. VP of Marketing Rachel Chitwood is a probable buyer for marketing platforms.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, including POS or operational platforms. This signals a blank slate for software sales conversations.
The system totals 7 units: 5 franchised and 2 company-owned. Operators are mapped across FL, TX, NY, OR, and AZ, with no single operator currently holding more than one unit.
The procurement model is unclear. The FDD contains no Item 8 extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. Vendors should clarify purchasing and supply chain restrictions early in the sales process.
Contract windows are not disclosed. The franchise agreement permits one additional 10-year renewal if conditions are met. With no year-over-year unit growth data captured, organic sales triggers are likely minimal.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document and tech-related disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tipsy Scoop Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tipsy Scoop Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

FL1
TX1
NY1
OR1
AZ1

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.