From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Tiger-Rock Martial Arts

Youth services

Software purchasing at Tiger-Rock Martial Arts is controlled at the headquarters level in Kansas, where CEO Bert D. Kollars and VP James Bailey lead a lean executive team. The franchise operates 97 total units (95 franchised) and mandates a digital marketing platform alongside its proprietary Tiger-Rock App. With a footprint concentrated heavily in Texas, Louisiana, and Alabama, vendors face a single-operator-dominated system of 81 mapped franchisees and a slight recent contraction in unit count.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
97
95 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.062%
vs prior filing
AUV
$322K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$39K
per unit
Investment range
$207K–$382K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

For example, as of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must obtain your computer operating software, flooring, external signs, Member and instructor uniforms, retail apparel bearing our Trademarks, membership billing services, merchant account providers and computer services from our designated source, which…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also will have independent access to the information you share with us as part of the web-based franchised location software system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Neither we nor our Affiliates are currently an approved supplier or the only approved supplier for any other goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware, real estate or comparable items, but we reserve the right to be designated as the approved supplier or the only approved supplier…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must only use approved products, inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, advertising materials, point-of-sale systems and software, merchant accounts and gateways, services, and trademarked items, and other items (collectively, “approved supplies”) in your Franchised Location as set forth in the…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases from us.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our Affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates or other consideration from Approved Suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services as described in this Item 8.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

You can expect items purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 70% to 80% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of the business and 30% to 50% of the ongoing costs to operate the business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except for single sourced items, if you want us to add a specific product, material or supplier to our Approved Supplies List or Approved Supplier List, or you want to offer for sale any brand of product, or to use in the operation of your Franchised Location any other material, item or supply that is not approved by…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you are complying with this Agreement, we may, at any time during regular business hours and without prior notice to you, inspect the Franchised Location.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and may, on any number of occasions, modify, revise or add to the list of Required Practices, and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed requirement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We do not select your site, but we do review the site to ensure that it meets our site selection criteria.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least $15,000 on grand opening marketing for your Franchised Location during the first 90 days of operation

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Commencing after the first 90 days of operations, you must spend a minimum of the greater of (i) 3% of your total sales or (ii) $1,250 per month on approved local advertising and marketing activities to promote your Franchised Location.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

For example, as of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must obtain your computer operating software, flooring, external signs, Member and instructor uniforms, retail apparel bearing our Trademarks, membership billing services, merchant account providers and computer services from our designated source, which…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must only use approved products, inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, advertising materials, point-of-sale systems and software, merchant accounts and gateways, services, and trademarked items, and other items (collectively, “approved supplies”) in your Franchised Location as set forth in the…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For example, as of the Effective Date of this Agreement you must obtain certain computer software, Member and instructor uniforms, retail apparel bearing our Trademarks, membership billing services, merchant account providers, and computer services from us, our affiliates or our designated source.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned hereby authorizes Tiger-Rock MAI Systems, Inc. or any affiliated entity (collectively, “Franchisor”) to initiate monthly ACH or credit card debit entries against the account of the undersigned with you in payment of amounts for Royalty Fees and Company Event fees or other amounts that become payable…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you do not provide on-premises supervision of your Franchised Location, you must hire an on-premises supervisor that is an Academy Certified Manager to provide on-site supervision of your Franchised Location.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain uniforms and other Trademarked apparel from us or our affiliate Dakota Suppliers, LLC.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must only use approved products, inventory, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs, advertising materials, point-of-sale systems and software, merchant accounts and gateways, services, and trademarked items, and other items (collectively, “approved supplies”) in your Franchised Location as set forth in the…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also will have independent access to the information you share with us as part of the web-based franchised location software system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You participate in any remedial training we require at your expense, including at your Franchised Location.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Tiger-Rock Martial Arts

Tiger-Rock Martial Arts operates 97 total locations, 95 of which are franchised, generating an average unit volume of $322,496.67. The system is almost entirely composed of single-unit operators—81 mapped franchisees with no multi-unit owners—spread across a footprint anchored by Texas (21 units), Louisiana (11), Alabama (11), Florida (9), and Georgia (6). Year-over-year unit growth sits at -2.06%, indicating a modest contraction that software vendors should factor into total addressable market calculations. For a vendor, the pitch is not a sprawling enterprise deal but a centralized sale to a Kansas headquarters that can mandate adoption across a concentrated, owner-operator network.

Who controls software purchasing

The executive roster is lean. Bert D. Kollars holds the roles of Chief Executive Officer, Corporate President, and Chairman of the Board, making him the ultimate decision-maker for any system-wide technology investment. James Bailey serves as Vice President, and Chris Jackson is the named point of contact for Franchise Support and Development—likely the individual who evaluates operational tools and fields vendor inquiries. The board secretary and treasurer, Brooke Rolling and Michael Holt, round out the leadership group. With no parent company on file, Tiger-Rock appears independently owned, meaning the C-suite in Kansas has full autonomy over procurement without external corporate oversight.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document explicitly mandates two technology components: a digital marketing platform and the Tiger-Rock App. No other operational systems—such as point-of-sale, member management, scheduling, or payment processing—are named in the provided disclosures. This gap suggests that categories outside of marketing and the branded app may be open for vendor competition or selected at the franchisee level. A vendor selling CRM, billing, or class management software should approach HQ with a clear argument for standardization, given the system’s single-unit operator base and the absence of existing mandates in those areas.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement restrictions are not present in the available FDD extract, which typically indicates an open purchasing environment unless a specific system is mandated elsewhere. For renewal timing, Item 17 requires franchisees to give written notice at least two months before the expiration of their current term, but the initial term length itself is not disclosed. Franchisees must also sign the then-current franchise agreement, attend required training, and meet remodeling standards. These renewal triggers create periodic touchpoints where HQ could introduce new technology requirements, though the lack of a known term length makes it difficult to predict cycle timing. With negative unit growth, net-new location sales are not a reliable pipeline; vendors should focus on replacing or supplementing the existing mandated stack.

How to read the Tiger-Rock Martial Arts FDD

The 2025 FDD is the primary source for verifying every data point discussed here, from the executive team listed in Item 1 to the specific technology mandates and unit economics. The embedded viewer below contains the full document as filed with state regulators. Review Item 11 for the complete franchisor obligations on technology, Item 8 for any purchasing restrictions not captured in our extract, and Item 20 for the precise geographic distribution of the 97 units. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can map the full addressable market across youth services and beyond.

Questions vendors ask

Tiger-Rock Martial Arts, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. CEO Bert D. Kollars and VP James Bailey are the top executives on file. Chris Jackson, in Franchise Support and Development, is the most likely operational gatekeeper for vendor evaluations.
The 2025 FDD mandates a digital marketing platform and the Tiger-Rock App. No point-of-sale, scheduling, or CRM vendors are named, suggesting those categories may be open or locally selected.
There are 97 total units: 95 franchised and 2 company-owned. The system has 81 mapped operators, all single-unit franchisees, with the largest concentrations in Texas (21), Louisiana (11), and Alabama (11).
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in the provided extracts. Absent Item 8 restrictions, the model likely defaults to an open procurement environment unless a specific mandate is stated.
Renewal requires written notice two months before term end, but the initial term length is not disclosed. With a -2.06% unit growth rate, churn-driven replacement opportunities may be limited; focus on HQ-led system-wide upgrades.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive contacts, and unit data directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tiger-Rock Martial Arts2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tiger-Rock Martial Arts files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

81 operators run 81 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit81

Top states by locations

TX21
LA11
AL11
FL9
GA6

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.