From the filings

+7.692% units YoYHQ-led decisions

The Doan Group

Professional services

Software purchasing at The Doan Group is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated tech stack that leaves little room for unit-level discretion. The system runs on seven required platforms—AdjustRite, Audatex, CCC1, eDoan, a File Management System, Mitchell, and Xactimate—across 28 franchised locations. For vendors, the addressable market is small but tightly standardized, with a single decision-making node at the Georgia headquarters.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
28
28 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
$360K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
22%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$14K–$68K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

23%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 23% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 22%, Ad fund 1%. Total 23% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 22%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AdjustRite
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 7

at you only need the automobile estimating software and only have your Designated Appraiser using the software. The high estimate assumes that you will use Auto Estimating System, AdjustRite Truck Est

Audatex
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

et our specifications. (Franchise Agreement Section 7(e); 9(h)). You must install on your Computer System and use the most recent versions of MS Office 2000 or newer, Adobe, CCC1, Audatex, Mitchell, A

Xactimate
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 7

mating software and only have your Designated Appraiser using the software. The high estimate assumes that you will use Auto Estimating System, AdjustRite Truck Estimating System, Xactimate Property E

CCC
Industry softwareItem 6

ncreases the amounts charged under the license or if our administrative costs increase. CCC Workflow Currently, none but we reserve Monthly – as billed by us or This fee includes ‘CCC Audit’ Fee the r

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

te, splash page or other presence on the Internet through any internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ther presence on the Internet through any internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

page or other presence on the Internet through any internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram,

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

Internet through any internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, Google+,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

ce on the Internet through any internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, Google+, Twitter or YouTube, t

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

r social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, Google+, Twitter or YouTube, that uses a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 15

Also, your Operating Principal must oversee the maintenance of all accounting records, submit all weekly and/or monthly reports and balance sheets and income statements required under your Franchise Agreement, and submit to us copies of your annual federal, state and city income tax returns that relate to the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the sole Approved Supplier of your insurance.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 3

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the System, System Standards and the Operations Manual at any time, and from time to time by the addition, deletion or other modification to the provisions thereof

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

2

Item 8

The equipment, products and supplies required to be purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications represent approximately 3% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of a Franchise and approximately 2% of your total purchases in operating the Franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may submit to us a request for a new Approved Supplier.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 3

You must conduct the number of customer service satisfaction surveys in such form as we require as specified in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct periodic inspections of the Franchise licensed herein and periodic evaluation of the services rendered by its personnel.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 3

The Operations Manual may be modified by Franchisor from time to time to reflect changes in the System Standards.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page or other presence on the Internet through any internet or social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchise, including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, Google+, Twitter or YouTube, that…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain items, including the estimating software, certain equipment, marketing materials, insurance policies, and other products, and supplies from designated or approved suppliers, which may be limited to us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain items, including the estimating software, certain equipment, marketing materials, insurance policies, and other products, and supplies from designated or approved suppliers, which may be limited to us or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 3

Franchisee hereby authorizes the Bank to honor and charge the Bank Account for electronic funds transfers or drafts drawn on the Bank Account and payable to the Payee.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchise must at all times be managed by the Operating Principal.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must operate and develop your Franchise in strict conformance with our methods, standards and specifications and obtain certain inventory, services, supplies, materials, equipment, and other products, including your uniforms, advertising materials, computer hardware, and software, in strict compliance with our…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may offer to you, or require your and your Operating Principal, Designated Appraiser, employees and technicians, attendance at, additional, continuing or mandatory additional training programs, as we deem appropriate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to attend the annual convention and to pay our then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at The Doan Group

The Doan Group operates 28 franchised units, all of which are required to use a tightly controlled set of software tools. With an average unit volume of $360,185.52 and a 22% royalty rate, the system generates meaningful per-unit revenue, but the total addressable market for software vendors is capped at 28 locations. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 7.692%, suggesting slow, steady expansion. The franchise is part of Woodland Capital Holdings, Inc., a holding company structure that may centralize procurement decisions further.

For software vendors, the opportunity is not in volume but in replacement or augmentation of the existing mandated stack. The Doan Group mandates seven specific systems: AdjustRite, Audatex, CCC1, eDoan, a File Management System, Mitchell, and Xactimate. Any vendor pitching a competing or complementary product must dislodge or integrate with one of these entrenched platforms. The absence of company-owned units means every location is a franchisee, but the franchisor’s mandate leaves no room for local software choice.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests with the franchisor’s executive team in Georgia. The 2026 FDD lists Timothy William Paul Davis as Chief Executive Officer, Roger Crowley as President, Monica Warner as Chief Financial Officer and General Manager of Franchise Administration, and Amanda Williams as Vice President, Corporate Services. No dedicated CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, which is common in professional-services franchises of this size. Vendors should expect the CFO and VP of Corporate Services to be the most likely buyers or gatekeepers for operational and financial software.

There are no multi-unit operators in the system. The operator footprint shows four mapped operators across approximately four located units, with a unit-band split of 1:4 and zero operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands. This atomized ownership structure reinforces HQ’s control: no single franchisee has enough scale to influence technology decisions independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Doan Group’s mandated technology stack is unusually specific for a franchise of its size. The seven required systems are AdjustRite, Audatex, CCC1, eDoan, File Management System, Mitchell, and Xactimate. These are all tools associated with insurance claims, estimating, and repair management—consistent with a professional-services franchise operating in the property or auto claims space. No general-purpose POS, CRM, or ERP system is disclosed in the FDD, which may indicate either an omission or a reliance on these specialized platforms for day-to-day operations.

For a software vendor, this stack represents both a barrier and a signal. The barrier is high: seven mandated systems mean franchisees are not free to adopt alternatives. The signal is that The Doan Group values standardization and is willing to enforce it contractually. A vendor with a product that integrates with or improves upon one of these named systems may find a receptive audience if the value proposition is clear and the integration burden is low.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. However, the existence of seven mandated systems strongly implies a closed, HQ-driven procurement process. Vendors should assume that any software adoption requires franchisor approval and likely a system-wide rollout.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 5 years. Renewal is permitted for additional 5-year consecutive terms, provided the franchisor is still franchising, the franchisee is in good standing, and the franchisee signs the then-current agreement, which “may be materially different.” This renewal structure creates potential windows for software changes at the point of re-contracting, though the franchisor’s tight control suggests such changes would be top-down rather than franchisee-driven.

How to read the The Doan Group FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for The Doan Group is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated technology, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which names the executives who control purchasing. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) is not extracted in this instance, so procurement rules must be inferred from the mandated-systems list and the franchise agreement itself.

If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems where your software is most likely to gain traction, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Doan Group, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Timothy William Paul Davis, President Roger Crowley, CFO Monica Warner, and VP Amanda Williams. No CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates seven systems: AdjustRite, Audatex, CCC1, eDoan, a File Management System, Mitchell, and Xactimate. No POS is named; the stack focuses on estimating and claims management.
There are 28 franchised units. Company-owned units are not disclosed. The top states by operator footprint are Connecticut (2), Oregon (1), and California (1).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. The seven mandated systems suggest a closed, HQ-driven procurement process.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year terms. Renewal conditions require good standing and signing the then-current agreement. With 7.7% unit growth, contract cycles may align with new openings or renewal waves.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Doan Group2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Doan Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

CT2
OR1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Doan Group

single_brand_holdco of Woodland Capital Holdings.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.