From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Bunker Franchising

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at The Bunker Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by Founder and CEO Troy Miller and his executive team in New York. The franchise currently reports 7 company-owned units, with no franchised locations opened to date, meaning your total addressable market is extremely limited. The tech landscape is sparse, with only LRS and TrackMan named in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$628K–$1.43M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

LRSLRS
Industry softwareItem 2

ning and has served in this role since our formation on September 15, 2025. From December 2005 to June 2025, Mr. McCutcheon served as Director of the Legislative Retrieval System (LRS) at the NYS Legi

TrackManTrackMan
Industry softwareItem 11

am In-Store Training: FOH Operations, 0 8 Saratoga Springs, New York Table Service, Bar Service, POS In-Store Training: FOH Operations, 0 8 Saratoga Springs, New York Bay Service, Trackman Operations

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Store.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from us or our approved suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 80% of your total purchases in establishing your Store and approximately 60% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

transfer, disconnect, and/or otherwise assign, as directed by Franchisor, all telephone numbers, email addresses, yellow pages telephone directories, telephone directory type listings, Web Based Media listings, accounts and log-in information used in connection with Franchisee’s former Store and/or otherwise…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Store.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Store Location you must obtain our approval of your Store Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $3,000 to $10,000 prior to the opening of your Store to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Store.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Store, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase all System Supplies, including, but not limited to, merchandise, inventory, and supplies, from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 7% of Gross Sales Weekly on the Will be debited automatically from Thursday of each your bank account by ACH or other week for the means designated by us. preceding week Brand Development Fund 2% of Gross Sales Weekly on the Will…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Store must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Store.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at The Bunker Franchising

The Bunker Franchising presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. According to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 7 units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised units are reported as open, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For a vendor, this means your addressable market is 7 corporate locations operated directly by the franchisor, with no multi-unit franchisee operators to target. The operator footprint confirms a single operator in a single mapped location in Wisconsin. There is no parent company on file; The Bunker Franchising appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests at headquarters. The FDD names Troy Miller as Founder and Chief Executive Officer, making him the ultimate decision-maker. Robert Burleigh McCutcheon, Co-Founder and Vice President of Strategic Planning, likely influences technology strategy, while William Lia, Jr., Vice President of Franchise Development, and Joelle Hotaling, Director of Franchise Operations, are probable stakeholders in operational software decisions. Christian Miller, Director of Training and Onboarding, may also be looped into decisions affecting staff training platforms. Because the system has no franchisees, there is no distributed buying center; your sales motion is purely a direct-to-HQ play in New York.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate a specific point-of-sale system or broad operational platform for franchisees—unsurprising given there are none. The document names only two technology vendors: LRS and TrackMan. The context in which these systems are used is not elaborated in the available extracts, but their presence in the FDD indicates they are known and deployed within the corporate operation. For a software vendor, this means the tech stack is largely a greenfield. There is no legacy POS to displace and no mandated system to integrate with, lowering the barrier for pitching back-office, scheduling, inventory, or guest engagement tools directly to HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD's Item 8 does not provide a procurement signal, leaving the supplier designation model unclear. This ambiguity means vendors should expect to prove value directly rather than rely on being placed on an approved list. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: a franchisee may renew for one additional 10-year term if they provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current agreement, pay a renewal fee, remodel the store, and obtain a general release, among other requirements. However, with no franchised units currently operating, these renewal windows are purely theoretical. The relevant trigger for a software vendor is the franchisor's own growth trajectory: pitch your solution as scalable infrastructure for when franchise development begins under Lia's leadership.

How to read the The Bunker Franchising FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your due diligence. Focus your review on the named executives in Item 1 to map the buying center, Item 11 for any updates to the franchisor's technology obligations, and Item 19 if present—though financial performance representations, including AUV, are not disclosed in the extract we analyzed. Treat this document as a snapshot of a franchisor in its earliest stage of external expansion. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Bunker Franchising, answered from the filing

The Founder and CEO, Troy Miller, is the top executive. The Co-Founder and VP of Strategic Planning, Robert McCutcheon, and VP of Franchise Development, William Lia, Jr., likely form the core buying center alongside the Director of Franchise Operations.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate a specific POS or operational platform. The only technology vendors named are LRS and TrackMan, with no indication they are mandated for franchisees.
There are 7 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are open, meaning your software can only be pitched for corporate use at this time.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, must be approved, or whether purchasing is open.
With only 7 corporate units and no franchised locations, there is no franchisee renewal cycle creating predictable windows. The initial franchise term is 10 years with one additional 10-year renewal subject to strict conditions.
The most recent FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Bunker Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Bunker Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.