From the filings

+32.923% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Take 5

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Take 5 is controlled at the corporate level by Driven Brands executives, including COO Mo Khalid and SVP of Franchise Development Ted Rippey. The franchise mandates a specific tech stack—including a CRM platform, POS software, and QLIK—across its 1,142 total units. With 432 franchised locations and a 32.9% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for vendors is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1,142
432 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+32.923%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.38M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$912K–$2.05M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 5%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ually collected from franchisees. We will control all advertising and listings for you and other franchisees in online directories, which may include Google My Business, Yelp, and Facebook, in order t

Google Business Profile
MarketingItem 11

s in excess of those funds actually collected from franchisees. We will control all advertising and listings for you and other franchisees in online directories, which may include Google My Business,

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

funds actually collected from franchisees. We will control all advertising and listings for you and other franchisees in online directories, which may include Google My Business, Yelp, and Facebook, i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have unlimited, independent access through monitoring programs or otherwise to data on your Brand Technology, including Customer Data (defined in Item 14), sales, staffing, purchasing and inventory figures.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor in the form and manner from time to time prescribed by Franchisor: (a) within twenty (20) days after the end of each month, profit and loss statements and statements of application of funds from the beginning of Franchisee’s fiscal year to the end of the month for the Center…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we, Spire Supply, and/or another affiliate (which may include Driven Product Sourcing) are the exclusive suppliers of the Opening Inventory for your Center.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to participate in, and, if required, become a member of any advisory councils or similar organizations formed or organized by Franchisor for franchised Take 5 Oil Change Centers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right from time to time to modify any components of the System and requirements applicable to Franchisee by means of supplements to the Manuals or otherwise, including altering the products, services, programs, methods, standards, accounting and computer systems, forms, policies and procedures of…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During our 2024 fiscal year, we and our affiliates received $1,687,337 in rebates from suppliers based on franchisee purchases, and our affiliate received $255,366 in rental income from subleasing Take 5 Oil Change Center premises to franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a reasonable fee to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use in the operation of the Center any brand of motor vehicle oil, lubricants or other products, materials and supplies which we have not yet approved as meeting our specifications, or purchase or lease any motor vehicle oil, lubricants or other products, materials and supplies from a supplier or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the exclusive use and control of all of these telephone numbers immediately upon expiration or earlier termination of the Franchise Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with the Standards, other directions from Franchisor, prevailing industry standards (including payment card industry data security standards), and all Applicable Laws, as any of them may be modified from time to time, regarding the organizational, physical, administrative and technical measures…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee also agrees to present to its customers the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically specifies and to participate and/or request that Franchisee’s customers participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its authorized agent or representative shall have the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to audit or cause to be audited the sales reports, purchasing reports, tax returns and schedules and other forms, information and supporting records which Franchisee is…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Manuals from time to time to reflect, among other things, changes in authorized services and products and/or standards of product quality or service or the operation of a Take 5 Oil Change Center.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If the Center’s site is unknown when we and you sign the Franchise Agreement, then you must obtain our written approval of a site within the market area specified on Exhibit A of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If, as of the Franchise Agreement’s effective date, we have established a cooperative for the geographic area in which the Center is located, or if we establish a cooperative in that area during the franchise term, you must sign the documents that we require to become a member of the cooperative and to participate in…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must buy oil bearing a brand we designate and only from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must buy all plastic bulk oil storage tanks, bay system cabinetry and other automotive shop equipment, lube equipment, alarm and surveillance system products, oil tank remote monitoring devices, telephones, and Brand Technology hardware and software only from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in an electronic funds transfer program under which Royalty Fees and Marketing Funds contributions are deducted or paid electronically from Franchisee’s bank account.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy or lease uniforms only from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire the point of sale software and business intelligence software used for analytical reporting from our designated vendors.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have unlimited, independent access through monitoring programs or otherwise to data on your Brand Technology, including Customer Data (defined in Item 14), sales, staffing, purchasing and inventory figures.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall also have the right to require the Managing Director, Center’s manager or any other personnel as may be required by Franchisor complete supplemental and refresher training programs, workshops and any other educational seminars during the Term and to charge a reasonable fee for such courses or programs;

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Managing Director is required to attend any regional and/or annual franchise conferences that Franchisor schedules.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Take 5

Take 5 operates 1,142 total locations, with 432 franchised units and 710 company-owned centers. The brand posted a 32.9% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling rapid expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,384,790, with a 7% royalty rate on a 15-year initial term. For software vendors, the franchised segment represents the primary addressable market, though the 710 corporate locations may also fall under HQ purchasing decisions. The operator footprint confirms 119 single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit operators, meaning every franchisee relationship is a one-to-one sale managed through corporate.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized at the Driven Brands level. The FDD lists Mo Khalid as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Driven Brands, and Ted Rippey as Senior Vice President of Franchise Development. Daniel Rivera serves as Manager and CEO of Take 5 specifically. With no multi-unit operators in the system, franchisees lack the scale to drive independent technology decisions. Vendors should target the C-suite and operations leadership at Driven Brands rather than individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates several technology systems across the network. These include a CRM platform, point of sale software, QLIK for business intelligence, Google My Business for location visibility, and a POS System Surveillance Software for transaction monitoring. The specific vendors for the CRM and POS are not named in the FDD extract, but the mandate itself creates a single point of integration for any vendor seeking to replace or complement these systems. The presence of QLIK indicates a data-driven operations culture that may be receptive to analytics and reporting tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions, so the supplier qualification process remains undisclosed. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 offer a clear window: franchisees must sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a successor fee equal to 50% of the initial franchise fee, and agree to remodel or upgrade their center to current standards. This 15-year renewal cycle, combined with the brand's aggressive unit growth, creates recurring opportunities for technology vendors to engage during new location openings and renewal-triggered remodels.

How to read the Take 5 FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 11 for the full list of mandated technology systems and Item 1 for executive decision-makers. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that may trigger technology refresh cycles. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative source for vendor due diligence on this brand.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Take 5, answered from the filing

Decisions are centralized. Key executives include Mo Khalid (EVP & COO of Driven Brands) and Ted Rippey (SVP of Franchise Development). The FDD lists no multi-unit operators, indicating strong HQ control over technology mandates.
The FDD mandates a point of sale software, a CRM platform, QLIK for analytics, Google My Business for location management, and a POS System Surveillance Software for monitoring transactions.
There are 1,142 total units, comprising 710 company-owned and 432 franchised locations. The top states by franchisee presence are Florida (18), Illinois (13), South Carolina (12), and Tennessee (12).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, leaving the vendor qualification process unclear from public filings.
Franchise agreements have a 15-year initial term. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and paying a successor fee of 50% of the initial franchise fee. With 32.9% unit growth, new location openings create continuous opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, which details all mandated technology and contractual terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Take 52026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Take 5 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

119 operators run 119 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit119

Top states by locations

FL18
IL13
SC12
TN12
NY9

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.