From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Street Corner

Retail food

Software purchasing at Street Corner is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Peter LaColla, COO Adrian Aybar, and CEO Vikram Dhillon listed as key officers in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates Aures for point-of-sale across its 24 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed. This creates a compact but addressable market of 24 units for vendors offering complementary or replacement technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
24 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-14.286%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$128K–$705K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AuresAures
Mandatory
POSItem 7

puter, Software and Point of Sales System – The point of sales (“POS”) system is the equipment that tracks the sales of your Store. You will be required to purchase and utilize an Aures POS and you wi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Store.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an exclusive supplier of the following: (1) certain branded items (such as cups, business cards, bags, stickers, signs and uniforms), (2) design services, (3) technology hosting, software and point of sale hardware, security systems and (4) miscellaneous equipment, inventory and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

585

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned $585 in rebates from franchisee purchases from Pepsi and Dr. Pepper and Mercantile Processing Inc.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the actual costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Store.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Store Location you must obtain our approval of your Store Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $4,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to market and promote Unit Franchises within local markets comprising your Area Representative Territory and spend not less than $250 per month (currently not assessed) on these local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees payable to us shall be payable subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Store must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All of your employees must wear and maintain branded uniforms.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, the designated point of sale system that you must license and use is Aures and, as otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Store.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the computer systems customer relationship management systems, and business management systems that we specify and designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Street Corner

Street Corner operates a small, entirely franchised network of 24 quick-serve retail food locations across six states. The brand’s unit count contracted by 14.3% year-over-year, signaling a period of consolidation rather than expansion. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is limited to 24 existing units, with no company-owned stores to serve as a direct entry point. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 16 mapped franchisees run approximately 16 located units, with no multi-unit operators on file. California leads with 6 units, followed by Ohio (4), South Dakota (2), Michigan (2), and Delaware (2). This fragmented ownership structure means any technology sale must resonate with individual franchisees, but the franchisor’s mandate power over POS creates a top-down procurement dynamic.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies three executive officers at the Delaware-headquartered franchisor: Peter LaColla (President & Chairman of the Board), Adrian Aybar (Chief Operations Officer), and Vikram Dhillon (Chief Executive Officer). Two area representatives—Deepen Patel and Jasdeep Randhawa—are also named in Item 1. In a system this small, the President and COO are the most likely decision-makers for any system-wide technology mandate or vendor approval. Vendors should direct initial outreach to these individuals, framing value in terms of operational efficiency across a compact, geographically dispersed network.

Because there are no multi-unit franchisees, no franchisee has enough scale to independently drive a technology decision. The franchisor holds the sole mandate authority evident in the FDD, making HQ the single point of entry for any software sale that requires system-wide adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology vendor named in the 2026 FDD is Aures, which is mandated as the point-of-sale system. No other operational software—inventory management, labor scheduling, accounting, loyalty, or online ordering—is disclosed as mandated or recommended. This creates an open landscape for vendors in categories adjacent to POS, though any integration with Aures would likely be required. The absence of named back-office systems suggests either a light tech stack or a deliberate omission from the disclosure document.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework is not publicly available. Vendors should inquire directly about whether franchisees must buy from specific suppliers or may choose from approved alternatives. The renewal structure offers two additional five-year terms beyond the initial 10-year agreement, contingent on meeting franchisor conditions. With unit count declining, renewal-driven technology refreshes may be the most realistic sales trigger, rather than new-unit onboarding.

How to read the Street Corner FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full reference. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the executive roster, unit count, fee structure, and mandated technology. Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to verify the facts cited here and to identify additional vendor-relevant details not summarized on this page. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Street Corner, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Peter LaColla (President), Adrian Aybar (COO), and Vikram Dhillon (CEO) as executive officers. These roles typically control or heavily influence technology procurement decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates Aures as the point-of-sale system. No other operational or back-office technology vendors are specified in the disclosure document.
Street Corner has 24 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations disclosed. The unit count declined 14.3% year-over-year from the prior FDD period.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier structure is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals if conditions are met. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles or new unit openings, though unit count is currently contracting.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document and verify all cited facts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Street Corner2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Street Corner files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 16 mapped locations. 8 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units8

Top states by locations

CA6
OH4
SD2
MI2
DE2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.