From the filings

HQ-led decisions

SFC Estate Coaching

Professional services

Software purchasing decisions at SFC Estate Coaching are centralized, with Craig Mellendorf listed as the agent for service of process in the 2026 FDD, indicating a likely key decision-maker role. The franchise mandates Go Canvas and Keap, defining its current tech stack. The addressable market is limited to 1 company-owned unit, as no franchised units are reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$201K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$39K–$49K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

KeapThryv
Mandatory
CrmItem 11

ll range from $3,200 to $4,000 plus one-time licensing fees of up to $2,500. The minimum Computer System requirements include: • iPad • Laptop • Printer with Scanning Capability • Keap.com • GoCanvas.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to provide us with independent access to your Computer System via the Internet for any information relating to the business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor, on or before the tenth (10th) day of each month during the term of this Agreement, a report in the form prescribed by Franchisor, accurately reflecting all Gross Revenues during the preceding calendar month, and such other data or information as Franchisor may require (“Revenue Report”);

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the System Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter the Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have just begun offering franchises as of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document and have not yet earned any revenue from approved suppliers for their sale of required purchases or leases to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or its affiliates have the right to receive rebates, discounts, allowances, and other payments from suppliers in respect of group 8 QB\101552884.2 purchasing programs and otherwise on account of the suppliers’ dealings with Franchisee and other System franchisees, which Franchisor is entitled to retain…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

approximately 0% to 10% of your ongoing operating expenses

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will pay us our actual costs and expenses incurred up to $1,000 in conducting inspection and testing (including administrative expenses).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request approval of an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that, as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole right to all telephone numbers and directory listings used in connection with the Franchised Business

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall present its clients with any evaluation forms Franchisor may periodically prescribe and ask them to participate in any surveys conducted by Franchisor on Franchisee’s behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s agents have the right, but not the obligation, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to Franchisee, to conduct field visits to: (a) inspect the Franchise Business, equipment, furniture, fixtures, displays, signs, operating materials, inventory, and supplies;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the System Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter the Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you desire to operate your Franchised Business from any location other than your home office, it will be subject to our written approval of the location within 30 days of execution of your Franchise Agreement based on our determination that the office meets our operational and branding standards with regard to…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not directly or indirectly establish, maintain, or operate a separate Website without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items from us or from suppliers that we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items from us or from suppliers that we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(a) Franchisee shall make all payments to Franchisor, including Royalties, Brand Marketing Fees, Technology Fees, interest, late fees, and legal expenses, through an electronic 5 QB\101552884.2 depository transfer account (“EDT Account”) established at a national banking institution approved by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease or purchase its Computer System only from a supplier that Franchisor has approved in writing pursuant to the provisions of this Agreement.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to provide us with independent access to your Computer System via the Internet for any information relating to the business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in up to 3 days of refresher/supplemental training per year plus you must attend our conference (“Franchise System Conference”) if we host one.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to participate in up to three (3) days of refresher/supplemental training per year plus Franchisee must attend Franchisor’s conference (“Franchise System Conference”) if one is hosted.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at SFC Estate Coaching

SFC Estate Coaching operates as a professional services franchise headquartered in Wisconsin. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 1 company-owned unit, with no franchised locations reported. The average unit volume (AUV) stands at $200,837.74. For software vendors, this represents a very small, centralized target with a single point of control. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not available in the current data.

Who controls software purchasing

Based on the 2026 FDD, Craig Mellendorf is the only executive on file, listed as the agent for service of process. This suggests that software purchasing decisions are made at the headquarters level by a very lean team, likely involving Mellendorf directly. No other executives, such as a CIO or CTO, are disclosed. Vendors should prepare to engage with this single point of contact when pitching solutions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchise mandates two specific systems: Go Canvas and Keap. Go Canvas is a mobile data collection platform, while Keap is a CRM and marketing automation tool. These mandates indicate that the franchisor has already standardized key operational and customer relationship workflows. Any software pitch should address integration or replacement of these mandated tools, as they are deeply embedded in the franchise's operations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing obligations, provided no extract. This means the specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. Regarding contract timing, the initial franchise term is 5 years. Item 17 details renewal conditions: franchisees in full compliance may acquire a successor 5-year term by providing 3-6 months' written notice, paying a $2,500 renewal fee, and signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms. These renewal cycles could create natural windows for software evaluation and switching.

How to read the SFC Estate Coaching FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding the franchise's obligations, restrictions, and technology mandates. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (the source of the Go Canvas and Keap mandates) and Item 17 (renewal and contract window timing). The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. For a detailed review, refer to the embedded PDF viewer below. To identify similar franchise targets ranked by vendor fit, explore FranCloud's target list tools.

Questions vendors ask

SFC Estate Coaching, answered from the filing

Craig Mellendorf is the agent for service of process per the 2026 FDD, suggesting he is a central contact for purchasing decisions. No other executives are listed.
The 2026 FDD mandates Go Canvas and Keap. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There is 1 company-owned unit. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provided no extract on designated or approved suppliers.
The initial term is 5 years. Renewal requires 3-6 months' notice and a $2,500 fee, with a successor 5-year term, creating potential windows around these cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SFC Estate Coaching2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SFC Estate Coaching files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. SFC Estate Coaching’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.