From the filings

+1.316% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Salons by JC

Real estate

Software purchasing at Salons by JC is controlled from the brand's Texas headquarters, where Co-Founder Jack Griffey and President Steve Griffey lead a lean executive team. The franchise mandates a specific salon management software system across its 168 locations, creating a single point of integration for vendors. With 154 franchised and 14 company-owned units, the addressable market is concentrated but unified by a top-down tech mandate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
168
154 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.316%
vs prior filing
AUV
$553K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$1.35M–$1.90M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

53537.06

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we earned, directly or through our affiliates, $53,537.06 in rebates from suppliers related to franchisee purchases, including rebates from Kaemark.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

transfer, disconnect, and/or otherwise assign, as directed by Franchisor, all telephone numbers, email addresses, yellow pages telephone directories, telephone directory type listings, web-based media listings, accounts and log-in information used in connection with Franchisee’s former Business and/or otherwise…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agreement and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Within 180 days of signing your Franchise Agreement you must secure a Business Location and lease that we approve (Franchise Agreement, Article 3.A.).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $15,000 prior to the opening of your Business to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than (a) $1,500 per month if your Business has less than 50% occupancy; (b) $1,000 per month if your Business has between 50% to 75% occupancy; and (c) $600 per month if your Business has 75% or greater occupancy on the local marketing of your Business within…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Business you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase all System Supplies, including, but not limited to, inventory, and supplies, from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must install and use, at your expense, the pre-authorized payment, point of sale, credit card processing, automatic payment, automated banking, electronic debit and/or electronic funds transfer systems that we designate and require in the operation of your Business.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid monthly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 5th of each monthly Accounting Period (for the preceding month and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license, and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and other systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Salons by JC

Salons by JC operates 168 locations, with 154 franchised units and 14 company-owned salons. The brand is headquartered in Texas and grew its footprint by 1.316% year-over-year, adding a modest number of net new units. For software vendors, the total addressable market is capped at 168 doors, but the centralized purchasing structure means a single deal can unlock the entire system. The royalty rate sits at 5.5% of gross revenue, though average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. This is a small, stable chain where a tech mandate from HQ flows directly to franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Salons by JC is lean and concentrated at the corporate level. Co-Founder Jack Griffey and President Steve Griffey are the most senior executives on file. Vice President of Operations Drew Johnston is the likely operational stakeholder for any software that touches salon workflows, while Vice President of Marketing Antonio Limon would be the point of contact for customer-facing or marketing technology. Vice President of Corporate Salon Operations Austin Miller oversees the 14 company-owned locations, which often serve as test beds for new technology before a system-wide rollout. No dedicated IT leadership is listed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors should expect to sell through operations and executive leadership rather than a formal IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD confirms that salon management software is mandated across all Salons by JC locations. The specific vendor name is not extracted in the available Item 11 data, but the mandate itself is a critical signal: franchisees cannot choose their own core operational platform. This creates a single integration point and a clear replacement or upsell target for competing salon management platforms. Beyond the mandated system, no other technology requirements—such as POS, scheduling, or marketing tools—are disclosed in the available FDD extract. Vendors offering adjacent solutions should investigate whether the mandated salon management software includes native modules that cover these functions or whether there is room for third-party integrations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement intelligence for Salons by JC is limited. The available FDD extract does not include Item 8 data, so it is unknown whether the brand designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to source non-mandated technology independently. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise agreement length are not disclosed, making it impossible to map contract cycles or anticipate when the mandated salon management software agreement might come up for review. Vendors should approach this account with a long-term relationship-building strategy, as the procurement timeline is opaque. The slow unit growth rate of 1.316% suggests that new-unit technology onboarding is not a significant recurring revenue driver; the real opportunity is displacing or integrating with the incumbent mandated system.

How to read the Salons by JC FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for all of the intelligence above. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing decisions. Item 11 discloses the mandated salon management software requirement, though the vendor name is not included in the available extract. Item 8, which would clarify the procurement model, and Item 17, which governs renewals and term length, are not available in the current data set. To build a complete picture, review the full FDD using the embedded viewer below, paying close attention to any supplier designations, technology fees, or renewal conditions that could open a window for your software. When you are ready to prioritize franchise accounts by tech mandate, decision-maker access, and unit count, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Salons by JC, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Co-Founder Jack Griffey, President Steve Griffey, and VP of Operations Drew Johnston. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD, so operational leaders likely evaluate software.
The 2026 FDD mandates salon management software for all locations. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the available Item 11 extract, but the mandate signals a standardized, HQ-controlled tech environment.
There are 168 total units, consisting of 154 franchised locations and 14 company-owned salons. The system grew by 1.316% year-over-year, indicating slow, steady expansion.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Without Item 8 data, it is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement process for non-mandated technology.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the available FDD extract, making it impossible to predict when vendor agreements might be reviewed.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement rules, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Salons by JC2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Salons by JC files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

175 operators run 175 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit175

Top states by locations

TX42
FL23
NC12
MN12
CA11

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.