From the filings

+21.739% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Regional Expense Reduction Analysts

Professional services

Software purchasing at Regional Expense Reduction Analysts is controlled at the franchisor HQ level, where the leadership team mandates core operational systems. The brand currently requires franchisees to use Athena and the proprietary ERA Management Information System, creating a gated but clearly defined tech landscape. With 196 franchised units and 21.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding rapidly for vendors who can integrate with or augment the mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
196
196 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+21.739%
vs prior filing
AUV
$388K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
15%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$70K
per unit
Investment range
$76K–$106K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

18%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 18% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 15%, Ad fund 3%. Total 18% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 15%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

herwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or You

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

net, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must report to the Franchisor regarding the activities of Your ERA Business, including providing: (1) monthly business reports and projected revenues for each calendar Month by the fifth (5th) Business Day after the end of that calendar Month, in the form(s) and/or format(s) as specified in the ERA Manuals or as…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this document, we and/or our affiliates are the only Approved Supplier for the (a) Proprietary Software (including “Athena”), (b) email accounts, document signing services, and (c) technology we determine to cover as part of the Technology Fee.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, there is a Marketing Advisory Council (“MAC”), an advisory council composed of up to five (5) franchisees, to advise us regarding the management of the marketing fund.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to change, modify, add to, or remove any aspect of the ERA System as the Franchisor deems appropriate from time to time, including, without limitation, the adoption of new or modified technology, products, services and equipment, as well as new techniques and methodologies relating…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

232361.07

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we generated $232,361.07 (or approximately 2.8% of our total revenue of $8,447,856.83 from purchases of these types.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If we designate sources for additional goods and services, we may receive revenue, rebates, commissions or other material consideration from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

2.0

Item 8

approximately less than 2.0% of your ongoing costs to operate the Consulting Business after the initial start-up phase.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

(i) offer any products or services in connection with your Consulting Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that any communications numbers (including email addresses) You use in connection with the Business can be identified with the ERA Network and, as a consequence of this, where requested by the Franchisor, You must transfer each communications number to the Franchisor (or its nominee) at the end of the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct periodic quality assurance inspections of your Consulting Business including your books and records, your tax returns, your computer and other electronic records in any medium, during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to change, modify, add to, or remove any aspect of the ERA System as the Franchisor deems appropriate from time to time, including, without limitation, the adoption of new or modified technology, products, services and equipment, as well as new techniques and methodologies relating…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Consulting Business, including any profile on Facebook…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

and/or our affiliates are the only Approved Supplier for the (a) Proprietary Software (including “Athena”), (b) email accounts, document signing services, and (c) technology we determine to cover as part of the Technology Fee.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for certain items that you must purchase or license, as applicable, in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your Consulting Business, including without limitation: (i) the Centralized Billing Service; (ii) the Proprietary Software (including “Athena”); (iii)…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, may be collected by us via EFT from the bank account you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Consulting Business (your “EFT Account”).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge the applicable Training Fee for any Remedial Training that is provided to you and/or your personnel, and you must cover the costs and expenses incurred by the Franchisor and its personnel in providing such Remedial Training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for all ERA Businesses, and may require You and any other Practice Model Consultants of the ERA Business to attend this conference each year.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Regional Expense Reduction Analysts

Regional Expense Reduction Analysts presents a concentrated, HQ-driven sales target for software vendors. The system consists of 196 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This pure-franchise structure means a single sale at the corporate level can unlock deployment across the entire network. The average unit volume sits at $388,180, and the brand is growing quickly, posting 21.7% year-over-year unit growth. A 15% royalty rate signals a franchisor that is heavily invested in system-wide performance and likely receptive to tools that improve unit economics or streamline compliance.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the executive team at the franchisor's Texas headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Mark Taylor as Global CEO of the ERA Group, with Charles A. Smith serving as Chief Executive Officer for North America and Asia Pacific. The operational and financial buyers are clearly identifiable: Adam Marcer is the Chief Financial Officer, and Matt Pusey holds the Chief Operating Officer title for the same regions. Mark Patrick, Vice President of Franchise Performance, is the likely internal champion or key influencer for any software that touches franchisee operations or performance metrics. Vendors should map their outreach to this group, recognizing that a top-down mandate is the established pattern here.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchisor mandates two specific systems across the network: Athena and the ERA Management Information System. These are named directly in the FDD and represent the non-negotiable core of the franchisee tech stack. For software vendors, this creates both a barrier and a clear path. Any new tool must either integrate with these mandated systems or fill a gap they do not address. The absence of other named mandates for POS, payroll, or CRM suggests potential white space for complementary solutions, provided they can demonstrate compatibility with the existing ERA MIS and Athena environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the 2026 FDD's Item 8, leaving the designated versus approved supplier framework unclear. However, the existence of mandated systems strongly implies a centralized, HQ-controlled procurement process for core technology. Contract renewal windows and initial term lengths are also not disclosed in the available FDD extracts, making it difficult to predict specific re-evaluation cycles. Vendors should approach this as an always-on strategic sale to the C-suite, rather than waiting for a public RFP window. The rapid unit growth suggests the franchisor is actively scaling operations, a period when ancillary software needs often emerge.

How to read the Regional Expense Reduction Analysts FDD

The 2026 FDD is the foundational document for understanding this brand's compliance and operational requirements. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1, which identifies the executive buyers named above, and Item 11, which lists the mandated Athena and ERA MIS systems. Reviewing these sections directly, via the embedded viewer below, will confirm the current tech stack and the exact titles of the decision-makers. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the factual baseline for any sales strategy targeting this account. For a ranked target list of similar franchise systems ready for software pitches, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Regional Expense Reduction Analysts, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls software decisions. Key executives include Charles A. Smith (CEO, North America, Asia Pacific), Adam Marcer (CFO), and Matt Pusey (COO, North America Asia Pacific). Mark Patrick (VP Franchise Performance) likely influences operational tools.
The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: Athena and the ERA Management Information System. No other named POS or operational vendors are disclosed as mandatory in the current filing.
The system has 196 total units, all of which are franchised. The FDD does not disclose the number of company-owned locations, suggesting a purely franchised operational model.
The specific procurement model (designated supplier, approved supplier, or open) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The mandate of specific tech systems suggests a centralized, HQ-controlled approach to core software.
The initial franchise term length and renewal/contract window signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Monitoring executive changes or unit growth milestones may provide the best indication of upcoming tech evaluations.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech mandates) and Item 1 (executives) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Regional Expense Reduction Analysts2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Regional Expense Reduction Analysts files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

216 operators run 228 mapped locations. 8 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit208
2–9 units8

Top states by locations

CA1
CT1
FL1
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Regional Expense Reduction Analysts

unknown of uk pluto topco.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.