From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Property Sellwise

Real estate

Software purchasing at Property Sellwise is controlled at the franchisor level, with founders and operations officers listed as key HQ contacts. The franchise mandates a specific proprietary CRM, accounting, and email campaign software, creating a locked tech environment. The addressable market is extremely small, with only 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned) disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$106K–$233K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DelightreeDelightree
Industry softwareItem 6

ent and substituted technologies, platforms, received text software, etc., if applicable. Our messages, etc.) of technology suite currently includes an our designated account with Delightree, 3 email

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

any other information related to any of your website, and/or provide us with administrator access, immediately upon our request. You may not claim any web listing on sites such as Yelp. If you have an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use accounting software designated by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent view- only access to your accounting software account

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The 15th day of the Must be in the format and include the following quarter, or as line items as required by Us. otherwise designated by Us Financial Statements Within 30 days after the Must be submitted in accordance with end of each fiscal year the standard profit and loss statement template and balance sheet…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

One of our principal officers has ownership in Property Sellwise Franchising, LLC and in our affiliate Sellwise, LLC, which are approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our manuals and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived revenues from the sale of these products and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive income from required purchases or leases of goods or services made by our franchisees from approved sources.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent 80% to 90% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business and 80% to 90% of your overall purchases in operating your franchise business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Before beginning our evaluation, you must pay a supplier evaluation fee of $100/hr as well as other reasonable costs we incur associated with our review which is due upon our demand after completion of the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to use an alternative supplier, or additional goods or products that are unapproved, you must submit to us a written request to us for our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, email addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct (and You must comply with) periodic evaluations, inspections, and audits of any or all aspects of Your Franchise Business at reasonable intervals by Our duly authorized representative for compliance with the System, reporting, customer service and the standards and procedures set forth in the Manuals.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your office site before a lease is entered into.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least 20% of your monthly gross sales each month (or minimum of $3,000 per month, per territory) to advertise your franchise business locally.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend 20% of gross sales or at least $3,000 per month, per territory on local marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in a local or regional advertising cooperative when established or approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, or subscribe to the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall purchase, use, provide, carry, and sell only those goods and services that meet Our specifications and/or that are purchased from Our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All payments to Us Fees must be paid in accordance with Our then-current electronic funds transfer, ACH or other automatic withdrawal program or as specifically directed by Us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to have a home buying specialist, disposition/acquisition manager and an intake manager for Your Franchise Business operations.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent view-only access to your operational software accounts.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use and pay for all software as designated by us in the operation of your franchise.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We can also require your operating principal and/or other key personnel to attend additional training if you are in default, or if we reasonably believe such training would be in the best interest of your franchise.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If held, attendance is mandatory for Your Operating Principal, Qualified Operator, and Your home buying specialist, and You must pay the then-current registration Fees (see Exhibit “A-3”) and all travel, lodging, food, and other expenses for each of Your attendees.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Property Sellwise

Property Sellwise presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors, with a total footprint of just 2 units according to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is evenly split between 1 franchised location and 1 company-owned location. No year-over-year unit growth rate is available, and the brand does not report an Average Unit Volume (AUV) in the FDD. The single mapped operator is not a multi-unit owner, and the geographic concentration is in Oregon. For a SaaS vendor, the total addressable market here is limited to the franchisor’s headquarters and these two operating units. The royalty rate stands at 8.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Property Sellwise is small and centralized. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Founder Bryan Martineau, and Operations Officers Brandy Hoffman and Brenon Bollwinkel. No dedicated CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, which is consistent with an early-stage franchisor. In a system of this size, any software purchasing decision—whether for the franchisor’s internal operations or a system-wide mandate—will likely route through these individuals. Vendors should approach the founder and operations officers as the de facto technology evaluation committee.

Mandated and current tech stack

Property Sellwise imposes a comprehensive set of technology mandates on its franchisees. The FDD explicitly requires the use of accounting software designated by the franchisor, customer relation management software, email campaign software, and the proprietary Property Sellwise® platform. All four categories are marked as mandated. No specific third-party vendor names are disclosed for the accounting, CRM, or email systems; the franchisor retains the right to designate those solutions. The presence of a proprietary, mandated platform—Property Sellwise®—signals that the franchisor has built or white-labeled a core operating system, which likely serves as the system of record. For outside vendors, this means any pitch must either integrate with or displace the existing Property Sellwise® ecosystem, a high bar given the franchisor’s apparent investment in its own technology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the specific mechanics of designated versus approved supplier programs are not publicly documented. This lack of transparency means vendors must rely on direct discovery to understand whether the franchisor takes rebates, negotiates master agreements, or allows franchisees to purchase independently. On the renewal side, the Item 17 signal provides a clear timeline: franchisees must give notice of their intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before the end of their 10-year term. The successor agreement requires modernization to then-current standards, which could trigger a technology refresh. However, with only one franchised unit, the volume of renewal-driven evaluations is negligible. The successor franchise fee and potential materially different contract terms add a layer of uncertainty to long-term planning.

How to read the Property Sellwise FDD

The 2026 Property Sellwise FDD is embedded below for full-text review. When analyzing this document as a software vendor, focus on Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech list) and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may force technology upgrades. Item 1 identifies the individuals who control the buying process. Note that no Item 19 financial performance representation is mentioned in the available data, and AUV is not disclosed. The absence of a parent company indicates Property Sellwise is independently owned. For vendors building a ranked target list, this brand’s small unit count and proprietary tech stack make it a low-probability, low-volume target unless you offer a solution that directly complements the Property Sellwise® platform. To see how Property Sellwise compares against higher-velocity franchise targets, talk to FranCloud about generating a ranked list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Property Sellwise, answered from the filing

Founder Bryan Martineau and Operations Officers Brandy Hoffman and Brenon Bollwinkel are the named executives. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions are centralized with this leadership group.
The FDD mandates accounting software designated by the franchisor, customer relation management software, email campaign software, and the proprietary Property Sellwise® platform. No specific third-party POS vendor is named.
There are 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. The single mapped operator is not a multi-unit owner, and the top state by presence is Oregon.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and a single franchised unit, renewal-driven evaluation windows are rare. The next potential trigger is the successor agreement window, requiring 6–12 months' notice before expiration.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document and Item 19 financial performance representations, if any.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Property Sellwise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Property Sellwise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

OR1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.