ile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®
From the filings
Office Evolution
Professional servicesSoftware purchasing at Office Evolution is controlled at the franchisor level, with Boulder Office Partners, LLC mandating core operational systems for all 84 franchised locations. The mandated tech stack includes workspace management software, POS, and CRM, all delivered through the System Site. With 84 units across states like Colorado, Florida, and Texas, the addressable market is concentrated but fully standardized.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10.5%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
vertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinteres
therwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram
he Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube®
r presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerl
rnet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®,
agement of your website, initial set up of and posting to your location-specific social media pages, set up and management of your online listings (such as Google® My Business and Yelp®), your marketi
or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube® or any othe
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
the ability to run all required software, including any software we designate for bookkeeping and/or accounting purposes.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
OE (or its designees) have the right to independently access Franchisee’s electronic information and data relating to its Franchise and to collect and use such electronic information and data in any manner OE deems appropriate.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must, at its expense, provide to OE annual financial statements (which may initially be unaudited subject to OE’s right to later require audited financials) reviewed by an independent certified public accountant in accordance with GAAP within 105 days after the end of each calendar year, showing the…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We have the right to require you to purchase any products or services necessary to operate your Business Center from a supplier that we approve or designate (which we have, at times, referred to as an “Approved Supplier” in this Disclosure Document), which may include us or our affiliate(s).
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We currently have an advisory council (“Council”) to advise us on advertising policies and other issues that we may request such as new products or services.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We have the right to require you to purchase any products or services necessary to operate your Business Center from a supplier that we approve or designate (which we have, at times, referred to as an “Approved Supplier” in this Disclosure Document), which may include us or our affiliate(s).
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
2725817Item 8
During our last fiscal year, we derived $2,725,817 in revenue from the sale or lease of products or services to franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and/or our Affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from approved suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Business Centers in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
73Item 8
We estimate that approximately seventy percent (70%) to seventy-three percent (73%) of purchases required to open your Office Evolution Business and seventy-three percent (73%) to eighty percent (81%) of purchases required to operate your Office Evolution Business will be from us or from other Approved Suppliers, or…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesFranchise agreement
OE reserves the right to charge a non-refundable fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to undertake either of these actions, you must request and obtain our approval in writing before: (i) using or offering the non-approved product or service in connection with your Business Center; or (ii) purchasing from a non-approved supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges that as between OE and Franchisee, OE has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the premises and audits of the Business Center and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
K. MODIFICATION TO SYSTEM In the exercise of OE’s sole business judgment, OE may from time to time modify any components of the System and requirements applicable to Franchisee by means of modifications to the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise, including, but not limited to:
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must identify and obtain OE’s approval of a location for the Business Center and execute a lease, purchase agreement or other binding contract for a location for the Business Center on or before the date in the Development Schedule set forth in Attachment A.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business Center, including any profile on Facebook®…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisees with a standard size Business Center (8,000 to 12,000 square feet) must spend at least $45,000 on grand opening marketing and advertising (“Initial Marketing Launch”) for the Franchise.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
If your private occupancy rate is: • Below 25%, you must spend at least $6,000 per month in direct lead-generation advertising (such as pay-per-click advertising);
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your protected area, you will be required to participate in compliance with the provisions of the Franchise Operations Manual, which we may periodically modify in our discretion.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials only from Approved Suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors).
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to obtain these items from those suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must use approved credit card and ACH processor, follow all PCI compliance requirements and credit card processing requirements.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
By executing this Franchise Agreement, Franchisee agrees that OE will withdraw funds from Franchisee’s designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must maintain and upgrade computer, information processing, and communication systems pursuant to the Franchise Operations Manual, including for accounting, inventory control, and point of sales, and for all applicable hardware, software, and Internet and other network access providers, website vendors…
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
OE (or its designees) have the right to independently access Franchisee’s electronic information and data relating to its Franchise and to collect and use such electronic information and data in any manner OE deems appropriate.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
OE reserves the right to charge a fee for additional training to offset OE’s time and expenses of providing the training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
In the event we schedule a conference, we may require you to attend for up to five days each year.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Office Evolution
Office Evolution operates 84 franchised coworking locations, all under the control of Boulder Office Partners, LLC. The brand has no company-owned units, meaning every location is a potential software customer operating under a standardized tech mandate. The unit count is concentrated in a handful of states—Colorado leads with 14, followed by Florida (10), Texas (9), New Jersey (9), and Arizona (7). All 99 mapped operators in the FranCloud database are single-unit owners; there are no multi-unit operators. This fragmented ownership means any software sale must align with franchisor-level mandates, as individual franchisees have no independent purchasing power for core systems.
For software vendors, the opportunity is narrow but deep: a single, centralized buyer controls the tech stack for 84 locations. The lack of company-owned units simplifies the sales motion—there is no separate corporate pipeline to manage. However, the absence of disclosed AUV or unit growth figures in the 2026 FDD makes it difficult to gauge financial health or expansion velocity. Vendors should monitor franchise renewal cycles and any updates to the mandated tech stack as potential entry points.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits entirely with the franchisor, Boulder Office Partners, LLC. The 2026 FDD does not list specific HQ executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center—whether a CIO, VP of Operations, or external consultant—is not publicly known. However, the mandate structure leaves no ambiguity: franchisees must use the systems provided through the franchisor's System Site. This top-down control means vendors must engage the franchisor directly, not individual operators. The 99 single-unit franchisees have no authority to select or negotiate core software independently.
Given the centralized model, the sales cycle likely involves demonstrating how a proposed solution integrates with or improves upon the existing mandated stack. The franchisor's priorities—operational efficiency, member experience, and royalty collection—will drive evaluation criteria. Without named executives, vendors should research Boulder Office Partners' leadership via LinkedIn or other professional networks to identify the operational decision-maker.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates three categories of technology: workspace management software, POS, and CRM. All are delivered through the franchisor's System Site, a centralized platform that franchisees must use. The FDD does not name specific vendors for these systems, so the underlying providers are not publicly disclosed. This opacity means vendors must either infer the tech stack from public integrations or job postings, or engage the franchisor directly to understand the current ecosystem.
The workspace management component likely handles conference room booking, member check-ins, and billing—core functions for a coworking brand. The POS system presumably manages retail transactions, day passes, and ancillary services. The CRM ties member data to sales and marketing workflows. Any vendor pitching a replacement or add-on must address how their tool coexists with or enhances this mandated triad.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract on procurement policies, so it is unclear whether Office Evolution uses a designated supplier model, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement process. This lack of transparency means vendors cannot assume a formal RFP cycle or a preferred vendor program. The safest approach is to treat the franchisor as a sole-source decision-maker and prepare a direct pitch.
Renewal timing offers a potential window. Franchisees in good standing may renew for three consecutive five-year terms, provided they refurbish their Business Center and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement. That new agreement may include materially different terms, including higher royalties or marketing fund contributions. These renewal inflection points—every five years—could prompt the franchisor to reassess the tech stack, especially if new systems promise better compliance or cost recovery. The initial term length is not disclosed, so the first renewal window for existing franchisees cannot be calculated from public data.
How to read the Office Evolution FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Office Evolution's tech mandates, fees, and contractual obligations. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which details the mandated System Site and required software categories. Item 17 covers renewal terms, revealing the five-year successor terms and potential for contractual changes. Item 8, while empty in this extract, would normally outline procurement restrictions.
Below this page, you can access the full FDD PDF to verify these details and search for additional signals—such as approved suppliers, technology fees, or data security requirements—that may not be summarized here. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker concentration.
Questions vendors ask
Office Evolution, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Office Evolution files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Office Evolution
single_brand_holdco of Office Evolution.
Related Professional services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.