From the filings

HQ-led decisions

NPR Auto Group

Automotive services

Software purchasing at NPR Auto Group is driven by a small leadership team at its Maryland headquarters, where President Michael DeLorenzo and Vice-President Jason Manelli oversee operations. The franchise mandates the ASAP Computer System across all 35 franchised locations, creating a uniform tech environment. With a footprint of 35 units and a slight contraction in year-over-year growth, vendors face a concentrated but replacement-cycle-driven opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
35
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.778%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$265K–$2.59M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 8

tory. The term “Payment Card Vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

gh electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 35 (including Facebook, Twitter/X,

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 8

Payment Card Vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). You

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ebpages, microsites, social media and networking sites Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 35 (including Facebook, Twitter/X, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 35 (including Facebook, Twitter/X, LinkedIn, You Tube,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 35 (including Facebook, Twitter/X, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

et, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 35 (including Facebook, Twitter/X, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 35 (including Facebook, Twitter/X, LinkedIn,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

ASAP will also enable us to access the rental records of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

On or about the fifth day of each month (or another date specified by us), you must send us a monthly business Report, which we will use to calculate your fees due under this Agreement (or other agreements between you and us or our affiliates) for that month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, we are a Preferred Provider for printed materials, insurance, optional insurance and counter products, and our affiliates are Preferred Providers for vehicle acquisition services and vehicle leases.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The NPR Auto Group Franchise Advisory Council advises us on advertising, marketing and operating policies and procedures.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

Computer System You must obtain and use the brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, computer systems, and hardware that we designate from time to time, including the required hardware, credit card transactions and merchant services, back-office and point-of-sale systems, printers and other peripheral…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to receive commissions, rebates or other consideration based on purchases from Preferred Providers made by you and other franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you may purchase from any suppliers that meet our standards and have our advance approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Once used in association with the Priceless Trademarks, the Telephone Numbers are the property of NPR Auto Group.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS”), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must participate (and request that your customers participate at your expense) in programs that we initiate to verify customer satisfaction and/or your compliance with all operational and other aspects of the Priceless System, including customer feedback and satisfaction programs (collectively, “Customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether or not You are complying, or have complied, with this Agreement, NPR Auto Group will have the right at any time during business hours and without prior notice to You, to inspect the Franchised Business, the Rental Vehicles, all records of the Franchised Business and the Operating Company and any…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change or modify the System, including by adding to, deleting from, or otherwise modifying the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards or procedures for the Franchised Business, and you must make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Operating Manual and…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may use a site for the Franchised Business only if we consent to it in advance.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you may not stablish or permit any other party to establish a “Digital Site” relating in any manner whatsoever to the Franchised Business or referring to the Priceless Trademarks.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor for purchase by customers, all incentive or convenience programs that We may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third-party vendor operate, and mobile payment applications);

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, we require that you purchase other equipment and systems that you use in the operation of the Franchised Business, such as chip and pin readers and phone-as-a-key services, from Preferred Priceless FDD PK492776583278.3 October 2025 Page 25 Providers to ensure compatibility with ASAP and the integrity of…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must honor all credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Payment Card Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as mandatory.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We and our affiliates may collect all fees payable to us via electronic funds transfer or by any other means that we designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised Business must be under your direct, on-premises supervision, or under the direct, on-premises supervision of a trained and competent general manager who has completed our Initial Operations Training program or equivalent to our satisfaction.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, computer systems, and hardware that we designate from time to time, including the required hardware, credit card transactions and merchant services, back-office and point-of-sale systems, printers and other peripheral devices…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have access to data that is electronically collected by you through ASAP and other components of the Computer System, including smartphone and other apps that we may develop in the future.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge a reasonable fee for the materials, meetings, webinars, classes, consultations, or other guidance.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at NPR Auto Group

NPR Auto Group operates 35 franchised automotive service locations, all under a single brand with no parent company on file. The system is concentrated in six states, with the heaviest density in Florida (8), California (5), and New Jersey (5). Wyoming adds 3 units, and Pennsylvania 1. This is a compact, regionally clustered network—not a sprawling national chain—so a software vendor’s addressable market is exactly 35 locations.

Year-over-year unit growth sits at -2.778%, indicating slight contraction. For vendors, this means the primary sales motion is replacement and upgrade of existing systems, not greenfield deployments. The royalty rate is 4.0%, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed, which limits visibility into renewal-driven refresh cycles.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD lists five executives: President Michael DeLorenzo, Vice-President Jason Manelli, and Directors David Jenkins, Robert Smith, and Gregg Steinbarth. In a system this size, the President and Vice-President are the most likely buyers for any enterprise software that touches operations, POS, or back-office functions. There is no CIO or CTO title on file, so the buying center is lean and generalist-led.

The operator footprint shows 31 distinct franchisees, only two of whom are multi-unit operators (each in the 2–9 unit band). The remaining 29 are single-unit owners. This structure reinforces HQ’s control: with so many single-unit operators, franchisor mandates carry significant weight, and individual franchisees are unlikely to run independent software evaluations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the FDD is the ASAP Computer System. The FDD lists both “ASAP” and “ASAP Computer System” as mandated, which likely refer to the same platform. No other POS, ERP, CRM, or operational software is named as mandated or recommended. This creates a clear wedge for vendors whose products complement or replace the ASAP environment—particularly in areas like customer engagement, scheduling, inventory, or analytics that sit outside the core mandated system.

Because the tech stack is thin on paper, the real installed base may include additional tools adopted at the unit level. However, any vendor pitch should assume ASAP is the system of record and plan integration or displacement accordingly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically discloses procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in the latest filing. Without that signal, it is unknown whether NPR Auto Group operates a closed supplier list, an approved-vendor program, or an open procurement model. Vendors should prepare for a range of scenarios and be ready to justify their solution on both compliance and operational grounds.

Item 17, covering renewal, merger, and transfer terms, also produced no extract. Combined with the undisclosed initial term length, this makes it difficult to predict when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology re-evaluation. The slight unit decline may also signal a period of internal consolidation rather than expansion, which can delay new software investments but accelerate efforts to improve efficiency through better tools.

How to read the NPR Auto Group FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all the data above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer on this page. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for any updates to the mandated ASAP system, and Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may have been added since the last extract. The executive roster in Item 1 is your starting point for outreach.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

NPR Auto Group, answered from the filing

President Michael DeLorenzo and Vice-President Jason Manelli are the key executives listed in the FDD. Directors David Jenkins, Robert Smith, and Gregg Steinbarth may also influence procurement decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates the ASAP Computer System for all franchised locations. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
There are 35 franchised units. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. Unit growth declined by 2.778% year-over-year.
The FDD does not extract a procurement signal from Item 8, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the FDD, making contract-cycle timing difficult to estimate without direct outreach.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NPR Auto Group2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NPR Auto Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 31 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

FL8
CA5
NJ5
WY3
PA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind NPR Auto Group

unknown of All Car Leasing.

Sibling brands

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.