From the filings

HQ-led decisions

National Property Inspections

Real estate

Software purchasing at National Property Inspections is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated technology systems named in the 2025 FDD. The brand operates 194 franchised units and requires franchisees to use Horizon and a proprietary inspection platform. For software vendors, this means a centralized sale to HQ leadership, not a fragmented operator-by-operator pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
194
194 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.433%
vs prior filing
AUV
$122K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$41K–$55K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

scontinue all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

all internet, worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitte

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

worldwide web and electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. Your advert

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook and Yelp); developing, i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System will interface with our information technology systems and be electronically linked to us or our designee to enable us (or our designee) to poll such Computer System on a daily or other basis at such times and in such manner as established by us or our designee, with or without notice, and to…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also submit to us within sixty (60) days following the end of each fiscal year during the Term, annual profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for your Franchised Business as of the end of the prior calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase the equipment included in the Franchise Package only from us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify specifications for and components of the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Currently, neither we nor our affiliates receive any revenue or other material consideration based on the direct sale of items to franchisees, but we may do so in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We do receive rebates from a credit card company our franchisees use to process payments based on a flat amount per transaction.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 10% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing your Franchised Business and 10% of your overall purchases and leases in operating your Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

On request, we will make our criteria for approving suppliers available to franchisees.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event that you obtain payment card information, you shall comply with the PCI Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

E. Our representatives will have the right at all reasonable times to inspect your books, records and cash control devices or system.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Confidential Manuals at any time, in our sole judgment, to convey to you advancements and new developments in sales, marketing, training techniques, report forms and other items and procedures relevant to the operation of the Franchise Business, and you agree to be bound by and to conduct business…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any website that mentions or describes you or your Franchised Business or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before your Franchised Business begins operating, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for royalties, the Software Fee (if applicable), Fund contributions, and other amounts due to us or our affiliates in connection with your…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You (or your Managing Owner) or your designated manager, if you will not be acting as your own manager, must at all times direct and manage your Franchised Business and devote his or her full-time energy to the operation of your Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and/or operating software we specify at any time for your Franchised Business (the “Computer System”), including any proprietary software we, our affiliate or our designated supplier license to you for your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System will interface with our information technology systems and be electronically linked to us or our designee to enable us (or our designee) to poll such Computer System on a daily or other basis at such times and in such manner as established by us or our designee, with or without notice, and to…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge _______________________________________________________________________________________________ 27 NPI 05/2025 FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT NATIONAL PROPERTY INSPECTIONS, INC. ____________________________________________ reasonable fees for training your employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, you will attend an annual meeting of all NPI Franchised Business franchise owners at a location we designate, if we organize and plan (at our option) such a meeting.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at National Property Inspections

National Property Inspections is a real estate services franchise headquartered in Nebraska, with 194 franchised units across the United States. The brand reported average unit volume of $122,339 in its 2025 FDD. Royalties run at 8% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Unit count contracted by 4.4% year-over-year, a signal that the system is in a period of consolidation rather than rapid expansion.

For software vendors, the addressable market is 194 locations, all franchised. Company-owned units are not disclosed, meaning every location is a franchisee operating under the same technology mandates. The decision to adopt new software sits at headquarters, not with individual operators. That centralization reduces sales complexity: you pitch one buyer, not 194.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names five individuals in Item 1. Karen Yolevski serves as Chief Executive Officer, and David Stamper is President and Chief Financial Officer. Three directors — Steve Phillips, Will Duggan, and Ryan Spinner — round out the leadership group. In a system this size, the CEO and President/CFO are the likely decision-makers for any enterprise software purchase that touches franchise operations, compliance, or financial reporting.

No chief technology officer or VP of IT is listed in the FDD. That absence suggests technology procurement may be handled directly by the C-suite or outsourced. Vendors should prepare to speak to operational ROI and franchisee compliance impact, not just technical specifications.

Mandated and current tech stack

National Property Inspections mandates two systems: Horizon and a proprietary inspection software platform. The FDD does not disclose the vendor behind Horizon or the name of the proprietary system beyond describing it as proprietary. No other operational, CRM, or financial software is named as required or recommended.

This narrow tech stack creates openings. If you sell scheduling, reporting, payment processing, or back-office tools that integrate with inspection workflows, there is no publicly mandated competitor blocking your path. The proprietary system may be homegrown or white-labeled, but the FDD provides no further detail on its architecture or extensibility.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s formal purchasing model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly known. In practice, the existence of mandated software implies a top-down procurement culture. Franchisees are required to use what HQ selects.

Renewal terms offer a timing signal. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Franchisees in full compliance may acquire one successor term of 10 years, but they must execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. To renew, the franchisee must give written notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, be in compliance, satisfy all monetary obligations, and sign a general release.

For a vendor, that means every franchise approaching its 10-year mark enters a window where HQ can impose new technology requirements as a condition of renewal. If you can align your sales cycle with those renewal cohorts, you gain leverage.

How to read the National Property Inspections FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) where technology mandates appear, Item 17 (renewal) where contract windows are defined, and Item 19 (financial performance representations) where the $122,339 AUV figure originates. Review these sections to validate the facts cited here and to identify additional integration or compliance requirements that may affect your software pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

National Property Inspections, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Karen Yolevski (CEO) and David Stamper (President/CFO) as key executives. Technology mandates flow from HQ, making the C-suite the primary buying center.
The 2025 FDD mandates Horizon and a proprietary inspection software system. No other named operational or POS vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 194 franchised units. Company-owned units are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 4.4%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly disclosed in the 2025 filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal. Renewal requires written notice 6–12 months before expiration, creating a predictable window for re-evaluating tech vendors.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

National Property Inspections2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment National Property Inspections files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

NE1
WI1
MN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind National Property Inspections

unknown of npi holdings.

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.