ITEM 18: PUBLIC FIGURES We currently use the name, likeness, and endorsement of Du, Guan-Ling (https://www.youtube.com/@crowndu) (the “Endorser”) to promote the Nap Tea franchise system. The Endorser
From the filings
NAP TEA USA CORPORATIONNAP TEANAP TEA
Retail foodSoftware purchasing at NAP TEA USA CORPORATIONNAP TEANAP TEA is controlled at the HQ level, with Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Cheng Han Lin listed as the key executive in the 2026 FDD. The franchisor mandates a Point-of-Sale (POS) system, though the specific vendor is not named in the disclosure. The addressable market is extremely small: the system consists of approximately 1 located unit, all in California, with no multi-unit operators on file.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
4%+of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to purchase and maintain a Point-of-Sale (“POS”) System approved by us, at an estimated initial cost of $2,000 to $3,000.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have unrestricted rights to monitor, audit, and review POS data and sales turnover from each Store.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all proprietary teas, syrups, fruit jams, toppings, and other raw materials used to produce Nap Tea products from us, our parent company, or another supplier that we designate.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 17
We may revise the Manual, 14.2 issue supplemental directives, or update specifications and standards to reflect changes in the system, operational requirements, or legal compliance obligations.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Nap Tea-Taiwan, however, derives a substantial portion of its revenue from the sale of proprietary raw materials, branded items, and other required supplies purchased by Nap Tea franchisees worldwide.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
21Item 8
During ongoing operations, these required purchases typically account for 21% to 26% of a franchisee’s average monthly operating expenses.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase products from a non-designated supplier, you must submit a written request to us and provide samples or documentation sufficient to establish conformity with our standards.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
You must also transfer or forward the telephone number(s) previously used in connection with your franchised business as directed by us
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the unrestricted right to dispatch its personnel or agents to any Store or ancillary facility within the Subfranchise Area at any time during business hours, with or without notice.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may revise the Manual periodically, and you must comply with all modifications.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
we must consent to your proposed location before it may be established as a Nap Tea Master Franchise Outlet.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all proprietary teas, syrups, fruit jams, toppings, and other raw materials used to produce Nap Tea products from us, our parent company, or another supplier that we designate.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You and your Subfranchisees must purchase and use only those fixtures, equipment, food preparation and storage devices, display cases, cash registers, computer systems, supplies, storefront designs, and signage that we have approved in writing.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Because the Manager must devote full-time efforts during normal business hours and, if you are an entity, must be a Principal Equity Owner holding at least fifty percent (50%) of the ownership interests
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must also purchase uniforms, branded packaging (such as cups and
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to purchase and maintain a Point-of-Sale (“POS”) System approved by us, at an estimated initial cost of $2,000 to $3,000.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have unrestricted electronic access to the POS system and its data.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to purchase and maintain a Point-of-Sale (“POS”) System approved by us, at an estimated initial cost of $2,000 to $3,000.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may require you, your designated Manager, or your staff to attend refresher courses, seminars, conventions, or training conferences that we conduct during the term of this Agreement.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Attendance by at least one Principal Equity Owner at each such conference or convention will be mandatory, and we strongly recommend that other Principal Equity Owners attend.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
The vendor opportunity at NAP TEA USA
NAP TEA USA CORPORATIONNAP TEANAP TEA is a retail food franchise concept headquartered in Delaware. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed for 2026, reveals a system of approximately 1 located unit—all franchised, with zero company-owned locations. The sole mapped operator is not a multi-unit franchisee, and the entire footprint is concentrated in California. For software vendors, this represents a micro-opportunity: a single decision point at the franchisor level with no multi-unit operator layer to navigate.
The system charges a 4.0% royalty on gross sales and operates under a 5-year initial franchise term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, which is consistent with a nascent or static system. Vendors should approach this account with the understanding that the total addressable unit count is effectively one, and any software sale would need to deliver outsized value to a single-location operator.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists one executive in Item 1: Cheng Han Lin, who serves as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director. In a system this small, Lin is almost certainly the sole decision-maker for any technology procurement. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named in the disclosure. Vendors pitching NAP TEA USA should direct all outreach to Lin and prepare for a direct, founder-led evaluation process with no intermediary buying committee.
Because there are no multi-unit franchisees on file, there is no secondary purchasing channel through franchisee cooperatives or advisory councils. The franchisor holds all purchasing authority, and the operator footprint data confirms zero franchisees with 2 or more units. This centralization simplifies the sales motion but also means there is only one door to knock on.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates a Point-of-Sale (POS) System for all franchisees. However, the specific vendor or software platform is not named in the disclosure. This is a critical gap for vendors: you will need to confirm during discovery whether the incumbent POS is a legacy system, a generic tablet-based solution, or a specialized tea-shop platform. No other operational, inventory, HR, or accounting software is mentioned as mandated or recommended in the FDD.
Given the single-unit footprint, the tech stack is likely minimal. A vendor selling adjacent software—such as scheduling, loyalty, or inventory management—should investigate whether the mandated POS offers native integrations or whether the operator is open to bolt-on solutions. The absence of a named POS vendor in the FDD may indicate flexibility or simply a lack of detailed disclosure.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement. This means the franchisor has not disclosed a designated supplier program, approved vendor list, or purchasing cooperative. In practice, this suggests an open procurement model where the franchisee—or in this case, the single franchised operator—may have discretion over non-mandated purchases, subject to franchisor approval.
Renewal terms are outlined in Item 17. The Subfranchise Agreement may be renewed for one additional 5-year term, provided the franchisee gives written notice at least 90 days before expiration and is in full compliance with all material terms, including payment obligations. The renewal agreement will be the franchisor's then-current form, which may differ from the original. For a software vendor, the renewal window is the most predictable trigger for technology evaluation: the single unit's initial term will expire 5 years from its signing date, and the 90-day notice period creates a natural timeline for vendor consideration.
How to read the NAP TEA USA FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Pay close attention to what is not disclosed—the missing AUV, the unnamed POS vendor, and the absent procurement framework—as these gaps represent both risk and opportunity in your sales qualification process.
This FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
NAP TEA USA CORPORATIONNAP TEANAP TEA, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment NAP TEA USA CORPORATIONNAP TEANAP TEA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind NAP TEA USA CORPORATIONNAP TEANAP TEA
parent_company of Nap Tea Co., Ltd..
Related Retail food brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.