From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Mr. Twister Pretzels

Retail food

Software purchasing decisions at Mr. Twister Pretzels appear to flow through HQ, led by President and CEO Bobby Wang. The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is small, consisting of 21 franchised locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.545%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$122K–$220K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall also be required to utilize such automated central accounting system equipment and systems as Franchisor may prescribe.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee's computer data, computer system and related information by direct access, including access to the Franchisee's bank account to collect royalties and advertising contributions at franchisees expense.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at Franchisee's expense, submit to Franchisor in the form and format prescribed by Franchisor, or maintain readily available for Franchisor's inspection, review and/or auditing, the following reports, financial statements, and other data:

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revoke its approval of particular products or suppliers when Franchisor determines, in its sole discretion, that such products or suppliers no longer meet Franchisor's PretzelTwisterFDD.2025 10 standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

These companies are not affiliated with us, and we do not derive revenue as a result of purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive a rebate from two food and drink vendors, based on the purchase of their products by our franchisees

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of the products designated above accounts for less than one percent (1%) of the cost to establish a Franchised Business and approximately five percent (5%) of the total operating expenses after opening.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing shall be paid by Franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

The approval for new suppliers may be obtained by submitting the name and address to Bobby Wang, our President.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall assign to Franchisor any interest which Franchisee may have in and to the telephone number(s) of the Franchised Business, and Franchisee must immediately cease use of said telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct, as we deem advisable, inspections of your operation of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 16

The Approved Location for the Franchised Business will be specified in the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least 2% of your gross monthly sales on advertising, to be divided between contributions to our national Advertising fund and your local advertising, which you spend on your own.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase flour mix and an oven adapter only from supplier(s) designated by us from time to time.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase flour mix and an oven adapter only from supplier(s) designated by us from time to time.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The royalties and all other fees and/or charges arising under this Agreement shall be remitted to Franchisor via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) from the designated PretzelTwisterFDD.2025 5 account(s) of Franchisee’s financial institution.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.11 The Franchised Business shall at all times be under the direct, on-Premises supervision of a qualified manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall report in writing to Franchisor, and obtain Franchisor's written approval of, the make, model, and serial number of each Cash Register prior to the use of such Cash Register by Franchisee.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee's computer data, computer system and related information by direct access, including access to the Franchisee's bank account to collect royalties and advertising contributions at franchisees expense.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge for any subsequent training, although we have never done so, and have no set fee for such training.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Mr. Twister Pretzels

Mr. Twister Pretzels is a retail food concept headquartered in North Carolina. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a total of 21 franchised units, with no company-owned locations. The system is entirely composed of single-unit operators; the operator footprint shows 22 mapped operators across approximately 22 located units, with zero multi-unit franchisees. This structure means any software sale must appeal to a centralized decision-maker rather than a large franchisee group.

The brand contracted by 4.5% year-over-year, signaling a period of consolidation rather than expansion. For software vendors, the immediate opportunity is not in new-store rollouts but in displacing incumbent systems or digitizing manual processes at existing locations. The average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors will need to size the per-store budget opportunity through direct discovery. The royalty rate is 6.0%.

Who controls software purchasing

All indications point to a tightly held HQ. The FDD lists only two executives: Bobby Wang, who serves as President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairman of the Board of Directors, and Peter Liu, Director and Vice President. With no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, Mr. Wang is the most probable buyer for any technology platform that would be deployed system-wide. Vendors should prepare a concise, ROI-focused pitch that respects the lean leadership structure of a 21-unit chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS providers, no required back-office platforms, and no specified online ordering or delivery integrations. This absence of a tech mandate suggests that franchisees may currently select their own tools, or that the brand has not yet formalized a technology stack. For a vendor, this represents a blank-slate scenario where you can propose a complete solution—from point-of-sale to inventory management—without needing to unseat a named incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand’s procurement rules remain opaque. It is not publicly known whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers or if they operate under an approved-supplier or open-source model. This gap means a vendor’s first conversation should clarify how purchasing authority is split between HQ and the franchisees.

On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear window. Franchisees in good standing can renew for up to two additional five-year terms. The renewal process requires written notice, a signed new agreement, store renovation, a general release, satisfaction of all monetary requirements, and a renewal fee. Critically, the new agreement may carry materially different terms, including higher royalties and fees, though those terms will be uniform for all franchisees renewing at the same time. These renewal events—occurring on a 5-year cycle—are natural triggers for a tech stack review. However, with only 21 units and negative growth, the volume of renewals in any given year will be small.

How to read the Mr. Twister Pretzels FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (Franchisor’s Assistance, Advertising, Computer Systems, and Training) to confirm the absence of a tech mandate, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) to understand procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer, and Dispute Resolution) to map contract cycles. The executive list in Item 1 identifies the buying center. Use these sections to build a targeted, fact-based pitch. For a ranked list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Mr. Twister Pretzels, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Bobby Wang as President, CEO, and Chairman. With no other C-suite on file, he is the likely primary decision-maker for any enterprise software adoption across the 21-unit system.
The most recent FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or back-office technology systems for franchisees.
There are 21 total units, all of which are franchised. The brand has no company-owned locations and experienced a -4.5% unit decline year-over-year.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
The initial term is 5 years. Renewal is possible for two additional 5-year terms if conditions are met. With recent negative unit growth, new openings are not a reliable trigger; vendor pitches should target HQ directly.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mr. Twister Pretzels2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mr. Twister Pretzels files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

22 operators run 22 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit22

Top states by locations

FL4
SC3
NC3
MS2
KY2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.