From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Moran Family of Brands

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Moran Family of Brands is controlled at the corporate level, led by Co-Founder and CEO Barbara Moran-Goodrich and President Peter Baldine. The franchisor mandates specific operational systems including ALLDATA, ProfitKeeper, and QuickBooks. The addressable market consists of 113 total units, 106 of which are franchised, primarily concentrated in the Southeast.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
113
106 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-0.935%
vs prior filing
AUV
$885K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
1%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$267K–$341K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

2%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 1%, Ad fund 1%. Total 2% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ALLDATAALLDATA
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

e) ProfitKeeper Complete Antivirus Software (recommended Webroot for annual subscription) Approved POS System Subscriptions/Accounts Automotive Manufacturers Information Database (AllData is recommend

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

nd Business 2016 or newer (Includes Word, Excel, PowerPoint, One Note and Outlook installation for up to 2 PC’s) QuickBooks® (online version preferred, desktop version acceptable) ProfitKeeper Complet

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

support for database usage. We have the right to independently access the information stored on your computer system for business purposes. You must provide us with access to your QuickBooks or other

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

franchisees’ linked home pages or other electronic communications using the Proprietary Marks. We register and maintain all domain names for your Center. We will create a business Facebook account and

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

As part of your computer software and hardware system you are required to purchase QuickBooks®.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access the information stored on your computer system for business purposes.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

a monthly report, in a form specified by FRANCHISOR, signed by FRANCHISEE, containing a monthly balance sheet and profit and loss statement as well as a monthly numerical accounting, of all repair orders; such report shall be furnished to FRANCHISOR within thirty (30) days of the end of each calendar month

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR’S specifications may include the requirement to purchase and use hardware, software, and installation, maintenance and/or technical support services supplied by one or more approved suppliers, which may include FRANCHISOR or an affiliate.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In 2000 we established a franchisee advisory council, recently re-named the Franchisee Advisory Board (“FAB”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR may modify specifications for and components of required computer and telephone systems from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

24077.48

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, our revenue from the sale of initial furniture, fixtures, inventory, office supplies, shop supplies, or other items to franchisees was $24,077.48 or 0.4% of our total revenues of $5,719,473.91.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

An approved supplier of automotive parts pays us a rebate of 1% of qualified franchisee purchases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Should FRANCHISEE desire to purchase any item from a source not previously approved by FRANCHISOR, FRANCHISEE shall notify FRANCHISOR in writing and submit such details and specifications regarding the item as FRANCHISOR may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISEE hereby appoints FRANCHISOR its attorney-in-fact for the purpose of taking any and all steps and executing any documents necessary to assign and transfer to FRANCHISOR upon termination, expiration or nonrenewal of this Agreement each telephone number, email address, domain name and internet directory…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR, FRANCHISOR’S accounting firm, other representatives who may be designated by FRANCHISOR, or other duly authorized agents of FRANCHISOR, shall have the right during business hours to audit or examine, without limitation, at FRANCHISOR’S expense, the repair orders, receipts, bank records, accountant’s or…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We reserve the unlimited right to change the types of authorized products and services within the scope of the transmission and/or general automotive repair and related services business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our written approval of any site selected by you in the designated marketing area for operation of the Center.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

For new Centers; for the first 6 months you will spend the budgeted ramp up plan amount of $5,000 per month.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning month 7 and for the first 3 years of operation of your new Center you must spend 7% of your Monthly Gross Sales or a minimum of $2,100 (whichever is greater) on advertising your franchise Center in your local marketing area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISEE agrees to purchase all items used in the operation of a Service Center, including equipment, inventory, parts and supplies from FRANCHISOR, or any subsidiary, division or affiliate of FRANCHISOR, the original equipment manufacturer (“OEM”), or such other vendors as are approved by FRANCHISOR, which…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also require you to use approved suppliers for certain categories of products and services such as lifts, battery chargers, air compressors, welding equipment, cleaning/special machine/shop equipment, internet marketing and advertising services and materials, and business website development services.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISEE shall pay any and all fees and other charges in connection with this Franchise Agreement (including, without limitation, the continuing franchise fees, royalty fees, creative fund contributions, continuing advertising fees, equipment, supplies and advertising charges, and any applicable late fees and…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Approved POS System Subscriptions/Accounts

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

the right to independently access the information stored on your computer system for business purposes.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may require additional training programs that we think necessary.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement FRANCHISEE shall be required to attend and agrees it shall attend any and all such conferences scheduled by FRANCHISOR.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Moran Family of Brands

Moran Family of Brands operates 113 total locations in the automotive services sector, with 106 franchised units and 5 company-owned stores. The system reported an average unit volume of $884,923.46 in the most recent filing. Unit growth contracted by 0.935% year-over-year, signaling a mature network that is not in rapid expansion mode. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in displacing or integrating with a mandated, legacy-leaning tech stack across a concentrated footprint. The top states are Georgia (11 units), Alabama (9), Texas (9), Florida (8), and North Carolina (8). All 91 mapped operators are single-unit owners, meaning no multi-unit franchisees control a block of locations. This fragmentation means a sale to the franchisor is the only scalable path to adoption.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are centralized at the corporate headquarters in Illinois. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD includes Barbara Moran-Goodrich, Co-Founder, Chairwoman and CEO, and Peter Baldine, President. Ron Frydrychowski serves as Director and COO, a role that typically oversees operational systems. Amanda Maquet, Chief Marketing Officer, is the likely stakeholder for customer-facing and marketing technology. Because every operator in the system is a single-unit franchisee, there are no large multi-unit owners with independent purchasing power. Vendors must engage the C-suite to get on the mandated list.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates four systems. ALLDATA is the required platform for automotive diagnostics and repair information. ProfitKeeper is mandated for financial management and benchmarking. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting software. Additionally, franchisees must use the Mr. Transmission/Milex Complete Auto Care brand website. These mandates are hard requirements, not recommendations. A vendor selling ERP, POS, or marketing automation must demonstrate clear integration paths with ALLDATA, ProfitKeeper, and QuickBooks to be considered. The absence of a modern, unified POS or CRM in the mandated list may represent a gap, but any displacement would require the franchisor to unwind existing compliance requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement restrictions and designated supplier programs, was not extracted in the filing. Without this data, it is unknown whether Moran Family of Brands uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement policy. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were also not disclosed. The negative unit growth rate of -0.935% suggests that new-unit-driven software sales are unlikely. Vendors should focus on renewal-driven evaluation cycles or compliance-triggered upgrades. The royalty rate is a flat 1.0% of gross revenue, which is unusually low and may indicate limited franchisor investment in centralized technology subsidies.

How to read the Moran Family of Brands FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 to verify the exact language of the mandated technology obligations. Review Item 8 for any supplier restrictions that may block or channel procurement. Item 19 contains the financial performance representations, including the $884,923.46 AUV figure. The executive team in Item 1 identifies your buyer personas. Because the system is independently owned with no parent company on file, the decision chain is short and contained within the listed HQ team. Use this FDD to build a compliance-aware pitch that acknowledges the existing ALLDATA, ProfitKeeper, and QuickBooks mandates. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Moran Family of Brands, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Barbara Moran-Goodrich (Co-Founder, Chairwoman and CEO), Peter Baldine (President), and Ron Frydrychowski (Director, COO). Amanda Maquet, the Chief Marketing Officer, likely influences marketing technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates ALLDATA for automotive diagnostics and repair information, ProfitKeeper for financial management, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. A branded website for Mr. Transmission/Milex Complete Auto Care is also mandated.
The system has 113 total units, comprising 106 franchised locations and 5 company-owned units. The top states by unit count are Georgia (11), Alabama (9), Texas (9), Florida (8), and North Carolina (8).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract in the filing.
The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. With a -0.9% unit growth rate, contract windows may be driven by compliance updates rather than expansion.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 mandates, Item 8 procurement restrictions, and the executive team's operational control.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Moran Family of Brands2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Moran Family of Brands files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

62 operators run 91 mapped locations. 29 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit33
2–9 units29

Top states by locations

GA11
AL9
TX9
FL8
NC8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Moran Family of Brands

strategic_multibrand of Automotive Franchise Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.