From the filings

+16.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Magikid

Youth services

Software purchasing at Magikid is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by CEO Angell You and COO Echo You. The franchise system mandates Stripe for payment processing across its 22 total units. With 21 franchised locations concentrated in California and a 16.7% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding for vendors who can align with a centralized, HQ-driven procurement process.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$150K–$253K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

ount by ACH or other means designated by us. Accounting Software Up to $200 per month Monthly as Payable to us or our designated vendor invoiced for accounting software, currently Quickbooks Online. W

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

hased from our designated suppliers. 5. Point of Sale System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a point of sale system (currently Stripe) with one con

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Lab.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our predecessor/affiliate, Angell Echo Inc. is currently designated as an approved supplier of our proprietary learning management system, as well as our proprietary curriculum.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenues from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

approximately 20% to 40% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Lab

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Lab.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Lab Location you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $4,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a cooperative within a market that includes your Lab you must contribute to the cooperative in such amounts and frequency as determined by the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Will be debited automatically from your bank account by ACH or other means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, 18 Magikid FDD March 31, 2026 ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Lab must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The vendor opportunity at Magikid

Magikid operates a compact youth-services franchise system with 22 total units, 21 of which are franchised. The brand is growing at a 16.7% clip year-over-year, adding new locations that will need to be stood up with compliant technology. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 22 existing locations, but the growth trajectory and the centralized purchasing model mean a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system. The unit count is split entirely into single-unit operators; there are zero multi-unit franchisees on file. This fragmentation among franchisees reinforces the power of the headquarters team in technology decisions.

Who controls software purchasing

The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD is small and hands-on. Chief Executive Officer Angell You and Chief Operations Officer Echo You are the primary decision-makers for any system-wide software adoption. Chief Financial Officer Daihua “Adele” Zhang is the likely gatekeeper for any tool with a financial or payment-processing component, which is especially relevant given the existing mandate for Stripe. Director of Franchisee Support Matthew Hirsh may serve as an internal champion or operational evaluator for tools that touch franchisee daily workflows. With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, this group has full autonomy over technology procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Stripe by Stripe, Inc., which franchisees are required to use for payment processing. No other point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or learning-management systems are named as mandatory or recommended in the available data. This represents a greenfield opportunity for vendors in adjacent categories—attendance tracking, parent communication, curriculum delivery, or back-office management—provided they can integrate with or complement the mandated Stripe instance. The absence of a mandated POS or operational platform suggests the system may still be maturing its tech stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach HQ directly to understand qualification requirements. The franchise agreement runs for an initial 5-year term, with a single additional 5-year renewal option. To renew, franchisees must provide 180 days’ written notice, sign the then-current agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel their Lab to current standards. These renewal events, combined with new unit openings driven by 16.7% growth, create natural windows for software evaluation and replacement.

How to read the Magikid FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the legal and operational boundaries of the Magikid system. It contains the mandated technology requirements, executive team roster, franchisee obligations, and renewal conditions cited throughout this page. Reviewing the full Item 1, Item 11, and Item 17 sections will give software vendors the precise language governing technology mandates and franchisee compliance. The embedded viewer below provides the complete filing for your due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Magikid, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Angell You, COO Echo You, and CFO Daihua “Adele” Zhang. Director of Franchisee Support Matthew Hirsh may influence operational tools. Pitch ROI directly to this leadership group.
The 2026 FDD mandates Stripe by Stripe, Inc. for payment processing. No other mandated operational or POS software is disclosed in the filing.
There are 22 total units: 21 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system is concentrated in CA (15), with additional units in TX (3), WA (2), MA (1), and MI (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not disclosed, suggesting a direct inquiry to HQ is necessary.
With a 5-year initial term and a single 5-year renewal option requiring 180 days' written notice, contract review windows likely align with these renewal cycles. The recent 16.7% unit growth may also trigger new location setup purchases.
The 2026 Magikid FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal text and detailed disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Magikid2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Magikid files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

22 operators run 22 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit22

Top states by locations

CA15
TX3
WA2
MA1
MI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Magikid

unknown of magikid holdings.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.