From the filings

+41.379% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Legacy Franchise Company

Real estate

Software purchasing at Legacy Franchise Company is controlled at the headquarters level in Texas, where CEO Patrick Wright and COO Mark Petty oversee a system of 42 total units. The franchisor mandates five specific technology platforms—AdjustRite, CCC software, Claims Leader, QuickBooks, and Xactimate—leaving little room for unit-level discretion. With 41 franchised locations and a 41.4% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly, making this a high-velocity target for vendors who can displace or integrate with the mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
42
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+41.379%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
15%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$68K–$138K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

18%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 18% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 15%, Ad fund 3%. Total 18% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 15%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AdjustRiteAdjustRite
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

lationship management, scheduling, inventory, estimates, and data management services. We require you to have Xactimate Software for property appraisals, as well as Claims Leader, Adjustrite and CCC s

CCCCCC Intelligent Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

gement, scheduling, inventory, estimates, and data management services. We require you to have Xactimate Software for property appraisals, as well as Claims Leader, Adjustrite and CCC software. Curren

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

designate. Presently, we require you to purchase a computer using the Windows operating system, an all-in-one printer/scanner/copier and at least one Apple iPad. You also must use QuickBooks as your a

XactimateVerisk
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

file/$3/heavy month are subject to increase equipment; upon third-party $4/property for provider price increases. Claims Leader; You must execute a $141 for License Fee agreement Xactimate. in the for

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must use QuickBooks as your accounting program.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access and use all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the fifteenth day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may change the software or technology that Franchisee must use at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2024, we have not derived any revenue on account of franchisee purchases and leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases and leases described above will range from 70% to 90% of the cost to establish the Franchised Business, and 10% to 25% of your operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You pay us the costs we expend in our evaluation of new suppliers you wish to purchase from or products you wish to purchase.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any goods or services that we have not approved (for goods and services that must meet our standards, specifications or that require supplier approval), you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the goods or services comply with our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Assign all of Franchisee’s email addresses, any websites, and telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers associated with the Marks and shall…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card information.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall be given full access to the business operations for inspections and audit purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Confidential Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the Franchised Business from an approved location within your licensed territory, whether home based or leased.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not otherwise establish a presence on, or market using, the Internet in connection with the Franchised Business without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Every month, Franchisee shall spend a minimum of one percent (1%) of Gross Revenue up to $15,000 quarterly on advertising, promotions and public relations within the immediate locality surrounding the Franchised Business (“Local Advertising”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract, purchase, lease, or license any services, equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies, computer hardware and software, or other materials to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which might include or be limited to us or our affiliates)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract, purchase, lease, or license any services, equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies, computer hardware and software, or other materials to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which might include or be limited to us or our affiliates)…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor currently requires all Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor, and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Funds Transfer Authorization (see Attachment 5).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, and trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained by Franchisee) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a manager or shift leader on duty at all times at which the Franchised Business is open (including daily…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Confidential Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All sales must be processed through the approved POS systems and reported as gross revenue and no other supplemental or secondary POS system may be used.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, you, your managers, or employees must attend refresher-training programs to be conducted at our headquarters or another location we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may hold periodic national or regional conferences and attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Legacy Franchise Company

Legacy Franchise Company is a real estate services franchisor headquartered in Texas with 42 total units—41 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is small but growing fast: year-over-year unit growth clocked in at 41.4%, meaning the installed base is expanding at an unusual clip for a franchise network of this size. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 42 locations, but the growth trajectory suggests a moving target that could double in a few years if the pace holds.

The franchisor collects a 15% royalty on gross revenue, a figure well above typical franchise royalty rates, which implies strong top-down financial controls and a vested interest in operational efficiency. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors will need to model revenue potential based on industry benchmarks for real estate services franchises. The initial franchise term is 5 years, with a 5-year renewal option subject to updated agreement terms.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Legacy Franchise Company sits squarely at headquarters. The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Patrick Wright, Chief Executive Officer, and Mark Petty, Chief Operations Officer. In a system where five technology platforms are mandated by the franchisor, the CEO and COO are the de facto buying center. There is no indication of a multi-unit operator layer with independent purchasing power—our corpus maps no operators for this brand, and the single company-owned unit further concentrates decision-making at HQ.

Vendors should prepare to engage Wright and Petty directly. The absence of a named CIO or VP of Technology in the FDD does not mean the function is absent, but it does mean the executive team is lean and likely hands-on with vendor selection. The mandated tech stack (detailed below) suggests the leadership team has already made deliberate, vendor-specific choices and is not operating with an open, best-of-breed procurement philosophy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates five specific software systems, each named by vendor:

  • AdjustRite — claims adjusting platform
  • CCC software — likely CCC Intelligent Solutions, used for automotive and property claims
  • Claims Leader — claims management software
  • QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. — accounting and financial management
  • Xactimate Software — property estimating and valuation

This stack is heavily oriented toward claims processing, estimating, and financial management—consistent with a real estate services franchise. Notably, no point-of-sale system is mandated, which may reflect a service-delivery model that does not require traditional retail POS. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in either displacing one of these mandated platforms (a high bar, given the franchisor's explicit commitment) or integrating with them to add adjacent functionality—field service management, CRM, scheduling, or document automation, for example.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is not publicly disclosed. However, the existence of five mandated systems strongly implies a designated-supplier approach in practice. Franchisees are contractually obligated to use these specific platforms, and the franchisor likely controls the vendor relationships centrally.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise agreement runs 5 years, and renewal requires signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which the FDD explicitly states "may have materially different terms and conditions (including higher royalty fees and higher marketing fee)." This clause signals that the franchisor revisits commercial terms at each renewal cycle, which could create windows for software vendors to propose alternatives or additions as part of a broader operational refresh. Renewal conditions also require franchisees to update and refurbish service vehicles and equipment, meet current training requirements, and sign a general release—all of which suggest a structured, periodic re-evaluation of the franchisee's operational toolkit.

How to read the Legacy Franchise Company FDD

The full 2025 Legacy Franchise Company Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and technology obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent in this filing), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and reflects the franchisor's disclosures as of the 2025 filing year. Reading the document directly is the most reliable way to validate the technology mandates, decision-maker names, and contractual triggers that shape the software sales opportunity.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit growth, tech stack gaps, and HQ buying signals.

Questions vendors ask

Legacy Franchise Company, answered from the filing

CEO Patrick Wright and COO Mark Petty are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. In a 42-unit system with five mandated platforms, purchasing authority is centralized at HQ, not with individual franchisees.
The 2025 FDD mandates AdjustRite, CCC software, Claims Leader, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Xactimate Software. No POS system is named; the stack is focused on claims, estimating, and accounting.
42 total units as of the 2025 FDD: 41 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system grew 41.4% year-over-year, signaling aggressive expansion.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-vs-approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Assume HQ exerts strong control given the five mandated systems.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years, with renewal terms also 5 years. Renewals require signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms—creating potential re-evaluation windows for software vendors.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Legacy Franchise Company2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Legacy Franchise Company files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Legacy Franchise Company’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.