From the filings

HQ-led decisions

K-9 Franchising

Youth services

Software purchasing at K-9 Franchising is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandated systems including CRM, Google Analytics, Google Search Console, and Scorpion Analytics. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) does not disclose total unit counts, AUV, or year-over-year growth, making the addressable market size opaque from public filings alone. Vendors targeting this brand should prepare for a centralized decision process driven by the executive team in New Jersey.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.57M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$2.30M–$3.63M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

rs, as well as management of database communications between Google Analytics, Scorpion Analytics and Google Search Console; and (v) a Social Content Package providing brand based Facebook posts each

Google AnalyticsGoogle
MarketingItem 6

ervices including website optimization, managing and adapting for page speed, structured data, redirects and crawl errors, as well as management of database communications between Google Analytics, Sc

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 6

ing numbers for marketing campaigns, call recording, review tracking, and reputation outreach services to solicit reviews from guests; (iii) online Listing management of Facebook, Google Business Prof

Google Search ConsoleGoogle
MarketingItem 6

anaging and adapting for page speed, structured data, redirects and crawl errors, as well as management of database communications between Google Analytics, Scorpion Analytics and Google Search Consol

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ng radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking sites and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and on-lin

ScorpionScorpion
MarketingItem 6

monitoring, and monitoring of paid advertising campaigns, as well as recommendations for digital marketing strategies based on brand results across the country; (ii) access to the Scorpion Marketing P

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

conducting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking sites and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 19

We have created a franchise advisory committee.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to adopt new technology at any time, which may result in additional fees to you that are not currently known.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

94094.03

Item 8

During our 2024 fiscal year we earned $94,094.03 from approved suppliers based on their sales or leases to our franchisees which was approximately 1.8% percent of our total revenues of $5,375,672.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate have the right to receive payments from any supplier, manufacturer, vendor or distributor K9 Resorts FDD 2025 C 26 to you or to other franchisees within our franchise system and to use these monies without restriction, and as we deem appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that the current required purchases in accordance with our standards and specifications and designated suppliers are approximately 85% of the cost to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 5%-10% of the ongoing operating expenses of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or the independent testing facility Franchisor designates may charge a fee for the testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may request approval of a supplier under Franchisor’s published procedures, which include inspection of the proposed supplier’s facilities and testing of product samples.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration and nonrenewal, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate its use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or its designee and Franchisee shall execute Franchisor’s form of Telephone, Internet Websites and Listings Agreement (a…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may perform customer surveys via any method Franchisor deems appropriate and may require Franchisee to participate in any survey program, at Franchisee’s cost.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time during normal business hours, Franchisor or its designee may enter the Franchised Business or any other premises where these materials are maintained and inspect and/or audit Franchisee's business records and make copies to determine if Franchisee is accurately maintaining same.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Operations Manual as we deem necessary and reasonable.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Prior to opening, you must obtain our prior written approval for the Approved Location and our prior written approval for a lease (which complies with our lease requirements).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not develop, own or operate any website (or establish any other online presence, including a presence in virtual worlds, or post to any social media platform, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram and Pinterest) using the Proprietary Marks or otherwise…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the 90-day period before the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall expend at least $30,000 on grand opening advertising and promotion in and/or for Franchisee's market area.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend 3% of your monthly Gross Revenues, subject to a minimum of $2,000 per month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to offer any and all discounts mandated by Franchisor to clients designated by Franchisor to receive same and comply with the requirements of any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, or special promotional program that Franchisor implements for all or part of the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative within a geographically defined local or regional marketing area in which your Franchised Business is located, you must participate and abide by any rules and procedures the cooperative adopts and we approve.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase only products and services, including K9 Resorts branded products, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, equipment, signs, software and logo-imprinted products, which Franchisor approves, including purchasing from approved suppliers or a designated sole supplier for any items.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase only products and services, including K9 Resorts branded products, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, equipment, signs, software and logo-imprinted products, which Franchisor approves, including purchasing from approved suppliers or a designated sole supplier for any items.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

This requirement may require that you invest in additional equipment and that you incur fees from the credit card processing vendors that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to collect any and all fees due to us through ACH.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to offer any and all discounts mandated by Franchisor to clients designated by Franchisor to receive same and comply with the requirements of any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, or special promotional program that Franchisor implements for all or part of the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire a General Manager to be responsible for the direct on-premises supervision of the Franchised Business at all times during the hours of operation.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we are requiring you to purchase a Windows based computer system which meets the minimum specifications outlined in our Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require you to pay our then-current cost for the training in addition to all expenses your trainees incur while attending refresher training, including travel, lodging, meals and wages.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at K-9 Franchising

K-9 Franchising operates in the youth-services segment from its New Jersey headquarters. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or average unit volume, so the precise scale of the addressable market remains opaque from public filings. The franchisor charges a 7.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the absence of published unit counts means direct discovery conversations with HQ are essential to size the opportunity.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 identifies the executive team: Jason D. Parker (Co-Founder and CEO), Steven E. Parker (Co-Founder and Board Member), Patti Carr (Chief Operating Officer), Kevin Tennant (VP of Franchise Operations), and Greg Smith (Chief Development Officer). With mandated technology requirements written into the franchise system, purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. Vendors should expect the CEO, COO, and VP of Franchise Operations to be involved in software evaluation and procurement decisions. No multi-unit operator influence is evident in the available data, as our corpus maps no operators for this brand.

Mandated and current tech stack

K-9 Franchising mandates four named systems in its 2025 FDD: customer relationship management software, Google Analytics, Google Search Console, and Scorpion Analytics. The CRM mandate is vendor-agnostic in the disclosure—no specific CRM vendor is named—while the analytics stack is explicitly tied to Google and Scorpion. This creates a clear wedge for vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools in marketing analytics, operational reporting, or franchisee management platforms, provided they can demonstrate integration with the existing mandated environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms under Item 17 require franchisees to give written notice between 6 and 13 months before the 10-year agreement expires, execute the then-current franchise agreement, complete training, pay a renewal fee, and sign a general release. These renewal windows, occurring on a rolling basis across the system, may serve as natural points for technology re-evaluation. Vendors who align outreach with known renewal cycles can position their solutions as part of the upgrade path.

How to read the K-9 Franchising FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor’s financial performance representations (if any), Item 11 technology mandates, Item 8 procurement terms, and Item 17 renewal conditions. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Items 8, 11, and 17, which together define what franchisees must buy, from whom, and when contracts come up for renewal. Review these sections to identify gaps in the current tech stack and timing for your outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

K-9 Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Co-Founder/CEO Jason D. Parker, COO Patti Carr, and VP of Franchise Operations Kevin Tennant as key executives. Software decisions likely involve this leadership group, with operations and development oversight from Greg Smith, Chief Development Officer.
The 2025 FDD mandates customer relationship management software, Google Analytics, Google Search Console, and Scorpion Analytics. No POS or other operational systems are named as mandated in the available data.
Total units, franchised units, and company-owned units are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand operates in the youth-services segment with HQ in New Jersey.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires written notice 6–13 months before expiration, execution of the then-current agreement, and satisfaction of training and monetary obligations. Renewal cycles may create natural evaluation windows.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full 2025 disclosure directly on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

K-9 Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment K-9 Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Ownership

The portfolio behind K-9 Franchising

unknown of k 9 holdings.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.