From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Jomsom Franchise Company

Professional services

Software purchasing decisions at Jomsom Franchise Company appear to flow through its small headquarters team in New Jersey, led by CEO Mark C. Johnson and President Saurabh Agarwal. The most recent 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the tech stack undefined for its 5 total units. With only 4 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit, the addressable market for a vendor is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$73K–$132K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2025)Ad fund 2%. Total 2% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to meet our requirements involving accounting, back office and business management systems, security systems, printers, back-up systems, and high-speed internet access.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 60 days of the end of each calendar year, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor Franchisee’s annual financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we or any of our affiliates earned any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

approximately 85% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall undertake reasonable efforts to minimize the impact of any inspection on the operations of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operations Center must be located within your Operating Territory at your residence (subject to state law) or at a commercial site that we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $1,000 to $10,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 1.5% of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $500 per month on the local marketing of your Jomsom Staffing Services Business to customers located within your Operating Territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Jomsom Staffing Services Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(c) exclusively purchase and use System Supplies from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers;

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH Authorization Form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 4) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate or offer in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Jomsom Franchise Company

Jomsom Franchise Company presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of exactly 5 total units, split between 4 franchised locations and 1 company-owned outlet. The franchisor is headquartered in New Jersey and operates as an independent entity with no parent company on file. For a vendor, the total addressable market is capped at these 5 units. The average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making it impossible to model the financial health of the franchisees from public filings alone. Year-over-year unit growth is also not disclosed, so vendors cannot gauge whether the system is expanding or contracting. This is a professional services concept, and the lack of scale means any software sale will be a low-volume, relationship-driven deal rather than a high-velocity land-grab.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five key individuals in Item 1. Mark C. Johnson serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Saurabh Agarwal is the President. The development function is led by Mary G. Johnson, the Chief Development Officer. Two Area Representatives, Kimberly Carrano and Matthew Rivera, are also named. In a system this small, the CEO and President almost certainly hold final authority over any technology procurement. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed, which is consistent with a 5-unit organization. A vendor's pitch will need to reach Johnson or Agarwal directly. The Area Representatives may influence local operations but are unlikely to control a system-wide software budget. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, so the identities and influence of individual franchisees remain unknown.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no mandates or recommendations for technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, payroll processor, or CRM is named. This is a blank slate. For a vendor, that means there is no incumbent to displace, but also no proof that the franchisor values standardized technology. The absence of a tech mandate often signals that each franchisee selects their own tools, which would make a system-wide sale nearly impossible. Alternatively, the franchisor may simply not disclose this information in Item 11. Vendors should clarify this point in the first conversation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are a black box. The FDD extract for Item 8 is not available in our corpus, so we cannot confirm whether Jomsom uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model. The renewal terms, however, are explicit. The initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and meet all other conditions. The renewal term is 5 years. Critically, the franchisor warns that the renewal agreement "may contain terms materially different from your current Franchise Agreement." This creates a potential trigger event where technology requirements could be introduced or changed at renewal. With only 4 franchised units, these windows will be infrequent and specific to each operator's contract cycle.

How to read the Jomsom Franchise Company FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for all claims in this profile. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, including technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Because this FDD lacks a tech mandate and omits key financial metrics, a vendor's due diligence will require direct discovery with the HQ team. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Jomsom Franchise Company, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key executives listed in the 2025 FDD include Mark C. Johnson (CEO) and Saurabh Agarwal (President). Given the firm's size, these individuals likely control or heavily influence all software purchasing decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield opportunity but will need to justify ROI for a 5-unit system.
According to the 2025 FDD, the system comprises 5 total units: 4 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. The geographic footprint of these operators is not mapped in our corpus.
The 2025 FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. It is not publicly disclosed whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and a 5-year term. With no year-over-year unit growth data available, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to these specific renewal cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jomsom Franchise Company2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jomsom Franchise Company files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

TX2
FL2
NJ1
NY1
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Jomsom Franchise Company

unknown of agarwal holdings.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.