From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Jayasri Sweets

Retail food

Software purchasing at Jayasri Sweets is concentrated at the company's Virginia headquarters, where CEO Dilipkumar Gampa and COO Jayasri Gampa are the only executives on file in the 2025 FDD. The only technology system named in the disclosure is QuickBooks Online, and the addressable footprint is a single company-owned unit. Vendors should treat this as a small, owner-operated account rather than a scaled franchise rollout.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$243K–$497K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and POS Hardware Software Square POS and QuickBooks Online The

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and POS Hardware Software Square POS and QuickBooks Online

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full access to all of your computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standard and specifications in our sole discretion upon written notice to you or as may be specified by the Operations Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a fee to cover our costs to test its product for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You must acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Jayasri Sweets 2025 Franchise Agreement 14 us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $1,500 to $5,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks at minimum 1% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non-refundable.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

Your Franchised Business must at all times either be under your day-to-day supervision as the Owner/Operator, or by an approved manager who has satisfactorily completed our training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for additional training, as provided for in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, we may provide and if we do, have the right to require that you attend ongoing training programs, seminars, conferences, conventions, or webinars during the term of this Agreement, at your expense of Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250) per person per day if ongoing training is at our location, or Two…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Jayasri Sweets

The 2025 FDD lists Jayasri Sweets as a retail food franchisor headquartered in Virginia with 1 total unit, categorized as company-owned; the franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent filing. The aggregate operator footprint records 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units, none multi-unit, with Virginia the only state represented. No AUV is disclosed. Royalty is 5.0% and the initial term is 10 years. This is not a scaled national target; it is a small, owner-controlled operation, so software vendors should size expectations accordingly.

But small does not mean no opportunity. Because the footprint is concentrated at HQ, a single decision can change the tech stack across the entire system. The named accounting system already in place is QuickBooks Online.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Jayasri Sweets is small. The 2025 FDD Item 1 names only two executives: Dilipkumar Gampa, CEO, and Jayasri Gampa, COO. There is no CIO, CTO, VP of IT, or separate procurement role on file. For a vendor, the practical implication is that software purchases are likely decided or heavily influenced by these two people at the Virginia headquarters. If you are pitching back-office, accounting, POS, or operations software, your discovery should start with the CEO/COO office, not a field operator, because the company-owned unit reports into HQ and there are no franchisee buyers indicated in the disclosure.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system named in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks Online. It appears as the mandated or recommended accounting system. No POS, payroll, inventory, scheduling, loyalty, or franchise management system is identified by name in the disclosure. That is not unusual for a single-unit operator; many systems may be chosen informally or not captured in the FDD's Item 11 technology disclosures. For vendors, the near-term wedge is likely anything that integrates with QuickBooks Online or replaces manual workflows around accounting, reporting, or compliance. Do not assume a modern multi-unit stack is in place.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not provide an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier versus open model cannot be determined from available data. That absence means vendors should ask directly whether HQ mandates specific vendors, permits local choice, or operates with an open purchasing environment. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the FDD's Item 17 renewal language gives substantially compliant franchisees the right to renew for additional 10-year terms, subject to signing a new agreement, paying a renewal fee, and refurbishing or remodeling the premises or replacing equipment to then-current standards. The new agreement may contain materially different terms, including different fees and territorial rights. With a single company-owned unit and no disclosed YoY growth, contract windows are less likely to be driven by franchisee renewal cycles and more likely by HQ-initiated modernizations, accounting changes, or compliance needs.

How to read the Jayasri Sweets FDD

Use the embedded viewer below to review the full document. Start with Item 1 to confirm the executive team and ownership; the FDD shows Dilipkumar Gampa as CEO and Jayasri Gampa as COO, with no parent company on file—appearing independently owned. Then read Item 11 to verify the QuickBooks Online disclosure. Check Item 8 for any procurement restrictions; in the available extract none is provided. Review Item 17 for renewal and equipment-refurbishment obligations, which can create technology refresh moments. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. For a ranked target list that separates accounts like this from scaled franchise systems, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Jayasri Sweets, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 names only two executives: CEO Dilipkumar Gampa and COO Jayasri Gampa at the Virginia headquarters. No separate IT or procurement titles are disclosed, so software purchase decisions are likely made by these two individuals rather than a field operator.
The 2025 FDD names QuickBooks Online as the only mandated or recommended technology. No POS, payroll, inventory, loyalty, or franchise management system is identified by name, so outside accounting the operational tech stack is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD lists 1 total unit, described as company-owned, with Virginia as the top state. Franchised unit count is not disclosed. Aggregate operator mapping shows 2 operators across roughly 2 located units, none multi-unit.
The available FDD extract contains no Item 8 procurement language, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier versus open model cannot be determined. Vendors should ask HQ directly whether purchases are mandated, preferred, or unrestricted.
Initial term is 10 years, with renewal rights for additional 10-year terms if substantially compliant; renewal may require refurbishment and new equipment. With one company-owned unit and no disclosed growth, software windows are likely tied to HQ modernizations or accounting changes rather than franchisee cycles.
The FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Start with Item 1 for executives, Item 11 for QuickBooks Online, Item 8 for procurement, and Item 17 for renewal/remodel requirements. Read the document here.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Jayasri Sweets2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Jayasri Sweets files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 2 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units1

Top states by locations

VA2

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.