From the filings

HQ-led decisions

InXpress

Professional services

Software purchasing at InXpress is controlled at the franchisor level, with the FDD listing Clinton Squadroni as the agent for service of process. The system mandates a proprietary InXpress software platform and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., while also recommending Apple Pay and Google Wallet. The addressable market consists of 54 total units, 53 of which are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
54
53 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$87K–$169K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

rmine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Goog

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ting. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page or on social media networks, including, but not limited to, networks such as Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Facebook, unless we

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

“credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ve not approved of in writing. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page or on social media networks, including, but not limited to, networks such as Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oved of in writing. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page or on social media networks, including, but not limited to, networks such as Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Facebo

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

or macOS 15 Sequoia • Windows 11 64-bit and MacOS 26 Tahoe (recommended) • Supported Browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Safari • Microsoft Office 365 (current version) • QuickBooks Online or

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

hat we have not approved of in writing. You may not advertise via the Internet or a worldwide web page or on social media networks, including, but not limited to, networks such as Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12. ACCOUNTING, RECORDS AND REPORTING OBLIGATIONS 12.1 Records During the Initial Term of this Agreement, any Successor Term, and any Interim Period, Franchisee shall maintain full, complete and accurate books, records and accounts in accordance with the standard accounting system prescribed by Franchisor in the…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your InXpress Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including promoting the System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2 Financial Statements Franchisee shall supply to Franchisor on or before the 15th day of each month, in a form approved by Franchisor, a balance sheet as of the end of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are also the only approved supplier of software support services for our web-based accounts receivable management software.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed an advisory franchisee association, the InXpress brand development council 23 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document (“BDC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our approved suppliers, including any software suppliers, at any time and in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3232632

Item 8

During our 2025 fiscal year, we derived $3,232,632 in revenue from the sale or lease of products or services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in consideration for goods or services that we require or advise you to obtain from approved suppliers, and we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 40% to 50% of purchases required to open your InXpress Business and 80% to 90% of purchases required to operate your InXpress Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers and under our specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, and e-mail addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the Franchised Business constitutes Franchisor’s assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, Franchisee will…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, or its designee, has the right during normal business hours to examine copy and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manuals from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not, without our prior written approval, develop, maintain, or authorize any website that mentions or describes you, your InXpress Business, or displays any of the Marks.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, supplies, and materials only from approved suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to complete the EFT authorization (in the form attached to this Franchise Disclosure Document in Exhibit F-2) for direct debits from your business bank operating account.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.4 Computer/Payment Processing System Franchisee shall purchase and utilize computer and payment processing systems consisting of hardware, software and other technology in accordance with Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your InXpress Franchise, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including promoting the System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may require that you, designated managers, and other employees attend system-wide refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend an annual meeting of all United States franchisees at a location we designate and pay a convention fee if we hold an annual meeting of all franchisees (see Item 6).

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at InXpress

InXpress operates a compact franchise system of 54 total units, with 53 franchised locations and a single company-owned outlet. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is small but tightly controlled from the headquarters in Utah. The system falls under professional services, and while average unit volume and royalty percentages are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the initial franchise term is set at 5 years. This creates a predictable, if narrow, renewal-driven sales cycle.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority appears centralized. The FDD’s Item 1 names Clinton Squadroni as the agent for service of process, signaling that legal and operational control sits at the HQ level. No additional C-suite or IT leadership is listed in the filing, so vendors should direct initial outreach to the corporate office. Because the system mandates specific platforms, any pitch must address how a new tool integrates with or replaces the existing mandated stack without disrupting the franchisor’s operational standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

InXpress imposes a clear technology baseline on its franchisees. The proprietary InXpress software is mandated, forming the core operational backbone. Alongside it, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is also mandated for financial management. The FDD further lists Apple Pay by Apple Inc. and Google Wallet as recommended or accepted payment systems. This stack suggests the franchisor values integrated, cloud-based accounting and standardized payment processing. A vendor selling adjacent solutions—such as CRM, shipping analytics, or HR platforms—must demonstrate compatibility with QuickBooks Online and the proprietary system to gain traction.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unspecified. This lack of clarity means vendors should prepare for a potentially restrictive process controlled entirely by the franchisor. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a single additional successive 5-year term for franchisees in good standing, with a notable caveat: the franchisor may, at its option, purchase the franchise at the end of the initial term instead of renewing. This clause introduces uncertainty into the long-term unit count and could concentrate technology decisions even further at the corporate level if the franchisor exercises its buyback option.

How to read the InXpress FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for vetting InXpress as a sales target. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for the mandated tech stack, Item 17 (renewal) for contract window timing, and Item 20 (outlets) for unit counts. Because Item 8 is absent from our extract, direct inquiry with the franchisor may be necessary to understand supplier qualification requirements. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing for your own due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

InXpress, answered from the filing

The FDD identifies Clinton Squadroni as the agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. Specific IT or procurement titles are not disclosed in the filing.
InXpress mandates its proprietary InXpress software and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Apple Pay and Google Wallet are also listed as recommended systems.
The most recent FDD reports 54 total units, comprising 53 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit.
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract detailing procurement requirements, so the designated or approved supplier model is not publicly specified.
The initial term is 5 years. Franchisees in good standing may renew for one additional successive 5-year term, though the franchisor retains an option to purchase the franchise instead of renewing.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

InXpress2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment InXpress files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

71 operators run 71 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit71

Top states by locations

TX9
UT7
CA7
NC5
FL5

Ownership

The portfolio behind InXpress

unknown of salt bidco.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.