From the filings

HQ-led decisions

HONEST1 AUTO CAREHONEST1

Automotive services

Software purchasing at HONEST1 AUTO CARE is controlled at the franchisor level, with Michael B. Cowan (President and CEO) and the executive team setting mandatory technology standards. The system mandates a point-of-sale and shop management software package, digital inspection tools, and an LMS across its network. The addressable market consists of 59 franchised units, with a total of 62 locations generating an average unit volume of $1,410,428.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
62
59 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.279%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.41M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$256K–$1.24M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 4%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

r use the proper Proprietary Marks only in the manner we designate. You may not advertise or place your own social media postings on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, YouTube, P

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

in the manner we designate. You may not advertise or place your own social media postings on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, SnapChat, Instagram, TikTok, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 2

e President and Chief Vice President and Chief Technology Technology Officer since October 2022. From Officer November 2020 to September 2022, he was a Senior Software Engineer at LinkedIn Corporation

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

Business, Proprietary Marks, us, or the System. The term Website includes Internet and World Wide Web home pages as well as any social media site such as blogs, Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, SnapChat,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

roprietary Marks, us, or the System. The term Website includes Internet and World Wide Web home pages as well as any social media site such as blogs, Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, SnapChat, Instagram,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

The term Website includes Internet and World Wide Web home pages as well as any social media site such as blogs, Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn, X and TikTok. In connectio

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

anchised Business, Proprietary Marks, us, or the System. The term Website includes Internet and World Wide Web home pages as well as any social media site such as blogs, Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use our approved accounting service for a minimum of twelve months.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information and data that is electronically collected.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are not currently an approved supplier of any item except our business coaching services and except that we will collect a Technology Fee (and any data overage charges) from you for services provided by us or authorized vendors that we work with on system-related technology services, programs and platforms.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchisee Advisory Committee (“FAC”) advises us on the National Fund.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

If during the term of the franchise we change our requirements for the Website, you must change to the then current Website service and pay the related fees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

28260

Item 8

For the year ending December 31, 2024, we collected $28,260 from our franchisees for their purchases of products or services from us, and which collectively is <1.0% of our total revenues of $6,442,607.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue from certain of these suppliers, such as a rebate or commission based on sales to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers will represent approximately 60% to 85% of your total purchases in establishing your Center, and approximately 85% in the continuing operation of the Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may impose a charge for our evaluation of a new supplier that you propose, not to exceed the reasonable costs of inspection and testing, which would be paid by you or the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to procure any items from a supplier other than a supplier we designate, you must obtain our approval in writing (see Section 5.14) of the proposed supplier, its name and address, and the items you desire to purchase from that supplier.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all customer survey programs, database marketing and other local programs as we may require and you will pay the costs for PH 3974608.8 03/2025 22 H1 2025 F.D.D.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conducting as we deem advisable, quality control audits of the franchised business and its operations and evaluations of the methods and the staff employed therein.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You are granted the right, and you undertake the obligation, to operate an “Honest1” Center at a site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not advertise or place your own social media postings on any social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, SnapChat, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn and X without our prior written consent and, if we were to grant consent, then you may only use the supplier or wording that we designate.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend between $48,000 and $72,000, depending on your location, on grand opening advertising and initial marketing during the first six months of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend no less than $4,000 a month on Local Advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If there are other franchisees in your local advertising cooperative area or designated market area marketing group, then you will be required to participate and pay your proportional share.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All tools, equipment, uniforms, office supplies, marketing and other materials required to operate your Center must be obtained from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All tools, equipment, uniforms, office supplies, marketing and other materials required to operate your Center must be obtained from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will collect your Royalty Fees via electronic funds transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you are a corporation or other form of legal entity, you must appoint a designated representative for the entity.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All tools, equipment, uniforms, office supplies, marketing and other materials required to operate your Center must be obtained from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the computer system we require, including the point of sale and shop management system, the point-of-sale and shop management software package, digital inspection and workflow management software and information system; the repair reference software; and a vehicle diagnostic code scanner.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to information and data that is electronically collected.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use our approved intranet platform, website, CRM and learning management systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require any of your principals or employees who become actively involved in the management of your Center to successfully complete any training programs we require.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We will hold periodic conventions or meetings of our franchisees, which we expect to hold every 12 to 24 months, and you must attend all conventions/meetings, unless expressly excused from a specific convention/meeting in writing by us.

The vendor opportunity at HONEST1 AUTO CARE

HONEST1 AUTO CARE operates 62 total locations in the automotive services sector, with 59 of those being franchised units. The system is headquartered in Florida and reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,410,428 in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Year-over-year unit growth was -3.279%, indicating a contracting footprint that software vendors should factor into their total addressable market calculations. The initial franchise term is 20 years, with a 6.0% royalty rate.

For software vendors, the primary opportunity lies in displacing or integrating with the mandated technology stack across the existing 59 franchised locations. The negative unit growth suggests a focus on retention and efficiency tools rather than new-store rollout volume. The high AUV indicates franchisees have revenue to invest in operational software that can demonstrate ROI.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at HONEST1 AUTO CARE are centralized at the franchisor level. The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD includes Michael B. Cowan, President and CEO; Danielle Roca, Executive Vice President and CFO; Bryan Healy, Vice President and General Counsel; Emily Coyle, Vice President and Chief Brand Officer; and Garrett Williams, Vice President and Chief Development Officer. Vendors should target the C-suite, particularly the President and CEO, for strategic software partnerships, while the CFO and General Counsel likely weigh in on procurement and compliance.

No parent company is on file, indicating HONEST1 AUTO CARE appears to be independently owned. This can mean a more direct sales process without navigating a larger corporate procurement hierarchy. The operator footprint data is not mapped in our corpus, so identifying specific multi-unit franchisees for a bottom-up sales approach is not possible from the FDD alone.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a comprehensive suite of technology for franchisees. The required systems include a point-of-sale and shop management software package, digital inspection and workflow management software, an intranet platform, a Learning Management System, repair reference software, a website, and an accounting service. The specific vendors for these mandated systems are not named in the available extracts, but the breadth of the mandate signals a tightly controlled technology environment.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools, the mandated POS and shop management system is the central hub. Any software that integrates with or enhances shop workflow—such as customer relationship management, inventory management, or advanced analytics—must align with this core system. The mandate for digital inspection and workflow management software indicates a focus on operational transparency and efficiency, creating openings for vendors offering complementary technician productivity or customer communication tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement and purchasing requirements, provided no extract in the available data. This means the specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should clarify this directly during the sales process.

The initial franchise agreement term is 20 years. Item 17 indicates that renewal terms are 10 years, conditioned on the franchisee being in good standing, receiving franchisor approval, and signing the then-current form of the Franchise Agreement. These long contract cycles mean that major technology shifts are likely tied to renewal events or system-wide re-platforming initiatives driven by the franchisor. Vendors should monitor for announcements of digital transformation projects or changes in the mandated technology list in future FDD updates.

How to read the HONEST1 AUTO CARE FDD

The 2025 HONEST1 AUTO CARE Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational document for understanding the system's technology requirements, financial performance, and contractual obligations. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor's mandated technology and support obligations, and Item 19, which provides the financial performance representations used to calculate the AUV of $1,410,428. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on technology mandate strength, unit economics, and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

HONEST1 AUTO CAREHONEST1, answered from the filing

The executive team, led by President and CEO Michael B. Cowan, sets mandatory technology standards. Other key leaders include Danielle Roca (EVP, CFO), Bryan Healy (VP, General Counsel), and Emily Coyle (VP, Chief Brand Officer).
The 2025 FDD mandates a point-of-sale and shop management software package, digital inspection and workflow management software, an intranet platform, a Learning Management System, repair reference software, and an accounting service.
The system has 62 total units, comprising 59 franchised locations and 3 company-owned units. Year-over-year unit growth was -3.279%.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically details designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract for analysis.
The initial franchise term is 20 years. Renewals are for 10-year terms, contingent on good standing and signing the current agreement. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new unit openings.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

HONEST1 AUTO CAREHONEST12025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment HONEST1 AUTO CAREHONEST1 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NV1

Ownership

The portfolio behind HONEST1 AUTO CAREHONEST1

unknown of h 1 auto care holdings.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.