ocessing system we designate. The POS system also accepts online orders submitted by customers. The THANX Loyalty App is used to implement our loyalty program. You must purchase a Spectrio digital men
From the filings
Go Greek
Retail foodSoftware purchasing at Go Greek is controlled at the headquarters level, with key executives including President Adam Wilks and CEO David Shneer listed in the FDD. The brand currently mandates Toast POS, Spectrio Menu Screens, and the THANX Loyalty App across its small but high-volume system. The addressable market is extremely limited at just 6 total units, 4 of which are franchised.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
al benefits for using Approved Suppliers other than having access to any discounted pricing we negotiate. Franchisor Revenues from Source-restricted Purchases You must license the THANX Loyalty App ex
ystem”) 4. Back Office Computer System with Printer 5. THANX Loyalty App 6. Sound System Go Greek Shops must use the Toast POS System, which includes the following components:  2 Toast Flex for Guest
iption $25 $300 Page 24 Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) TOAST SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES Fee Fee Subscription (Monthly) (Annual) 3rd Party Delivery Platform Integration (GrubHub, DoorDash and UberEat
am Subscription $25 $300 Page 24 Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) TOAST SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES Fee Fee Subscription (Monthly) (Annual) 3rd Party Delivery Platform Integration (GrubHub, DoorDash an
00 Page 24 Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) TOAST SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES Fee Fee Subscription (Monthly) (Annual) 3rd Party Delivery Platform Integration (GrubHub, DoorDash and UberEats) $45 $540 T
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge and agree that we have full, complete and unlimited access to the POS System and Closed Circuit Camera System for your Franchised Shop, including all information and data entered, produced and recorded by the POS System and/or the Closed Circuit Camera System, which right of access includes the right…
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
(c) within 45 days after the end of each calendar year, unaudited annual financial statements for the preceding calendar year, prepared in the form and manner we prescribe and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which must be certified by you to be accurate and complete; and (d)…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, GGY Mediterra, is currently the exclusive designated supplier of Proprietary Products (excluding branded merchandise) to Go Greek Shops located outside of California.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
Computer and Technology Systems (§8.2, 8.17, 8.18, 8.19, 8.27, 8.28, 11.6 & 11.7) Required Technology Systems You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate from time to time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During the 2025 fiscal year, we did not generate any revenue from purchases or leases by U.S. franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and leases.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay us a fee not to exceed the actual cost of the inspection and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
You must identify the proposed supplier, its name and address, and the item(s) you desire to purchase from that supplier.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
To the extent you store, process, transmit or otherwise access or possess cardholder data, you must maintain the security of cardholder data and adhere to the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), currently found at www.pcisecuritystandards.org
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
our representatives have the right, but not the obligation, from time to time, to enter the Franchised Shop during business hours, to: (a) examine the Franchised Shop; (b) confer with your supervisorial or managerial personnel; (c) inspect and check operations, food, beverages, furnishings, interior and exterior…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to modify the Manuals from time to time to reflect changes to mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the System.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve the site you propose for your Shop.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
During the period of time that begins 90 days prior to opening and ends 15 days after opening, you must spend at least $7,500 (which includes the $2,500 fee you must pay to our designated marketing company) on grand opening marketing and advertising in accordance with your approved Grand Opening Plan.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
After opening, you must spend at least $500 per month on local advertising (i.e., the Local Marketing Commitment).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
You must fully participate and implement all required customer loyalty, rewards and other affinity programs designed to increase customer loyalty, generate new customers or improve overall demand for Authorized GGY Products and Go Greek Shops.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If your Shop is located in a region subject to an advertising cooperative you must: (a) participate in the cooperative according to its rules and procedures and abide by its decisions; and (b) pay a cooperative advertising fee.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase Proprietary Products exclusively from: (a) GGY Mediterra if your Go Greek Shop is located outside California; or (b) our designated third-party distributor if your Go Greek Shop is located in California.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase these items only from Approved Suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must only use the payment processing companies we approve.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must sign the ACH Authorization Form attached to the Franchise Agreement, which authorizes us to electronically debit your designated bank account for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in any gift card or other customer loyalty program we implement in accordance with our policies and procedures.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Either the Principal Owner or Shop Manager must be present at the Shop during normal business hours.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Your employees must wear the uniforms we specify.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Go Greek Shops must use the Toast POS System, which includes the following components:
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent unlimited access to all data entered into, produced, stored and recorded by your POS System and Camera System.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all customer loyalty, CRM, social media analytics, and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we specify in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may also charge a training fee of $500 per person per day for each person who attends: (a) refresher, supplemental or remedial training; or (b) additional training you request (other than initial training which requires a fee of $1,500 per trainee).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Your Principal Owner and Shop Managers must attend the Annual Franchisee Conference at your expense.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Go Greek
Go Greek is a retail food concept headquartered in California with a total footprint of just 6 units—4 franchised and 2 company-owned. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is tiny. The average unit volume sits at $1,371,511, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty over a 10-year initial term. The brand appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. Year-over-year unit growth data was not disclosed in the most recent FDD, suggesting this is an early-stage or slow-growing system. Vendors should weigh the small unit count against the potential to land a full-stack mandate at the ground floor if the concept scales.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing control is centralized at headquarters. The FDD lists David Shneer as Chief Executive Officer, Adam Wilks as President, and David Subotic as Managing Director. Phil Guida serves as Vice President of Development, and Jonathan Williams is a Director. With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, the buying center is entirely at the HQ level. A vendor pitching Go Greek should target the C-suite, particularly the President and CEO, as they are the likely approvers for any system-wide technology mandate. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, which is common for a brand of this size.
Mandated and current tech stack
Go Greek mandates three specific technology systems for its franchisees. The point-of-sale system is Toast by Toast, Inc., a widely adopted cloud-based POS in the restaurant industry. Digital menu screens are provided by Spectrio, and the customer loyalty program runs on the THANX Loyalty App. These mandates create both a barrier and an opportunity: the core operational stack is locked in, but adjacent needs—such as inventory management, scheduling, or catering—may still be open. Any vendor competing directly with Toast, Spectrio, or THANX faces a steep uphill battle given the mandate. Complementary tools that integrate with this stack have a clearer path.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract in our corpus, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. This lack of transparency means a vendor should directly inquire about the process during discovery. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a 10-year term. To renew, a franchisee must not be in default, sign the then-current franchise agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and remodel the shop to current standards. The franchisor can block renewal if the franchisee received three or more default notices in any 18-month period. These conditions suggest that major technology refreshes are likely tied to the remodel requirement at renewal, creating a potential trigger event for software evaluation every decade.
How to read the Go Greek FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Go Greek's legal and operational requirements. Item 1 lists the executives named above. Item 11 details the mandated Toast, Spectrio, and THANX systems. Item 17 governs the 10-year renewal cycle and the conditions franchisees must meet. For a software vendor, the FDD is a due diligence tool that reveals exactly where the brand has locked in vendors and where gaps may exist. The full document is embedded below for your review. When you are ready to build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Go Greek, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Go Greek files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| DE | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Go Greek
unknown of go greek yogurt holding.
Related Retail food brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.