From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Fortusis, Kwik Kopy, Franklin's Ink Well

Professional services

Software purchasing at Fortusis, Kwik Kopy, and Franklin's Ink Well is controlled at the headquarters level, where the executive team—including CEO Curtis D. Cheney and President Daniel L. Oblad—oversees technology decisions. The franchisor mandates a Point-of-Sale Computer and Software system, creating a clear entry point for POS vendors. With 25 total units (22 franchised, 3 company-owned) and a 15-year initial term, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$218K–$256K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 0%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 0%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We require independent access to computer information and data in your system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide Fortusis with complete financial statements relating to your Brand Franchise on a monthly basis for the first twelve (12) month period of your Brand Franchise’s operations and on a quarterly basis thereafter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Fortusis, LLC is also an approved supplier in which some of our officers have an ownership interest.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we can change our criteria and revoke approval of suppliers at any time by providing you with notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates collected any money or obtain any revenues from the sale of these products and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

This includes an up to 5% rebate from certain vendors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

5% to 15% of your overall purchases while operating your franchise business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If there is a supplier you wish to use, or a product or service you wish to offer, that is not on our approved list, you may contact us and provide us with the necessary information to evaluate the supplier, product or service for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The business telephone number and any and all internet websites, listings and social media accounts for your Brand Franchise is, by this Agreement, assigned to Fortusis and you agree to execute any documents which may be necessary or desirable to affect the transfer.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You grant to Fortusis the right, at all reasonable times, to make an examination and audit of your financial books and records

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall comply with all instructions for the methods and procedures of operation contained in the manuals of Fortusis and any updates and revisions to the manuals or as directed by Fortusis.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select the site for your center in your principal business area and submit it to us for our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 2.5% of your annual gross sales on local advertising and promotion (Franchise Agreement – Paragraph 3.26).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must operate your franchise business according to our system, including purchasing, leasing, or subscribing to certain items or services according to our specifications and/or from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall make arrangements with the financial institution where your Brand Franchise’s bank accounts are maintained to pay your Franchise Service Fee by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) directly to the designated bank account of Fortusis on or after the fifth (5th) day of each calendar month.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, we do require on-premises supervision by your designated manager who must be trained by us to manage your franchise business, unless your operating principal will act as the full-time manager of the franchise business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire the specific computer equipment for your Brand Franchise as determined by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We require independent access to computer information and data in your system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Fortusis can also require your operating principal and/or other key personnel to attend additional trainings if you are in default, or if Fortusis reasonably believes such training would be in the best interest of your franchise business.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Fortusis

Fortusis, operating under the brands Kwik Kopy and Franklin's Ink Well, represents a compact franchise system of 25 total units—22 franchised and 3 company-owned—headquartered in Utah. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in a centralized purchasing structure where technology mandates flow from a small executive team. The system's 15-year initial term and 7.0% royalty rate suggest stable, long-term franchisee relationships, but the absence of disclosed year-over-year unit growth and a flat operator footprint (10 mapped operators, all single-unit) means the total addressable market is limited to the existing base. Vendors should view this as a niche, high-touch sales target rather than a volume play.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document lists three key executives: Curtis D. Cheney, Chief Executive Officer; Daniel L. Oblad, President; and Jay Groot, Vice President. In a system of this size, these individuals are the de facto technology buying center. There is no parent company on file, and the operator base consists entirely of single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit operators, which reinforces HQ's role as the sole gatekeeper for software decisions. When pitching, expect to engage directly with the C-suite rather than a dedicated IT or procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates a "Point-of-Sale Computer and Software" system. No specific vendor is named in the disclosure, which means the current solution may be proprietary, locally sourced, or simply not detailed for prospective franchisees. This opacity creates an opening for POS vendors who can demonstrate integration capabilities, franchise-specific features, or cost advantages. Beyond POS, no other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed, leaving the broader tech stack—CRM, accounting, scheduling, marketing automation—unaddressed and potentially open to vendor proposals.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, is not extracted in the available data. This means the formal procurement model—whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, an approved list, or have open choice—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that franchisees must provide six months' prior written notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and upgrade their business to current start-up standards, with no additional franchise fee. These renewal events, scattered across the 15-year term cycles of individual units, may create periodic technology refresh opportunities.

How to read the Fortusis FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding Fortusis's technology mandates, executive structure, and unit economics. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated POS), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if present), and Item 17 (renewal and upgrade conditions). Because the system is small and HQ-driven, the FDD is your best pre-meeting intelligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Fortusis, Kwik Kopy, Franklin's Ink Well, answered from the filing

The executive team listed in the 2026 FDD includes CEO Curtis D. Cheney, President Daniel L. Oblad, and VP Jay Groot. These are the likely decision-makers for any mandated or recommended technology across the system.
The FDD mandates a Point-of-Sale Computer and Software system. The specific vendor or platform name is not disclosed in the most recent filing, presenting an opportunity for POS vendors to engage HQ.
There are 25 total units: 22 franchised and 3 company-owned. Operators are mapped across states including WA, CT, MN, MI, and VA, with no multi-unit operators reported.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly specified. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about procurement pathways.
Renewal conditions require 6 months' prior written notice and signing the then-current franchise agreement. With a 15-year term and no disclosed unit growth, windows may align with individual franchisee renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document, which details tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit data.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Fortusis, Kwik Kopy, Franklin's Ink Well2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Fortusis, Kwik Kopy, Franklin's Ink Well files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

WA1
CT1
MN1
MI1
VA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Fortusis, Kwik Kopy, Franklin's Ink Well

unknown of american wholesale thermographers.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.