From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

EXIT Realty

Real estate

Software purchasing at EXIT Realty is centralized under Founder and Chairman Steve Morris. The franchise mandates the MEMO operational system across all 518 franchised locations. With a 5-year initial term and -8.8% year-over-year unit growth, vendors should assess renewal-driven opportunities and the addressable base of single-unit operators.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
518
518 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-8.803%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$22K
per unit
Investment range
$75K–$216K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

EXIT will have independent access to the information generated or stored on MEMO.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ninety (90) days after the close of Franchisee’s fiscal year, as used for federal income tax purposes, Franchisee shall file with EXIT and Subfranchisor a statement, showing the year-end balance sheet and the results of operations for the year including gross sales and revenues for the year, with a comparison…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

EXIT is the only approved supplier for certain computer software for the Franchise report system known as MEMO.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Based on the most recent audited financial statements, EXIT’s Affiliates received no revenue from sales to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Suppliers may pay EXIT, through Ah$um America, Inc., a royalty based on sales revenues for each product sold utilizing the EXIT Mark.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3.0

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases described above are 3.0% to 12.0% of the cost to establish and operate the EXIT Franchise (this includes the exterior sign(s), office supplies, yard signs and MEMO fees).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to have a supplier designated as “Approved,” you may submit information about the supplier and its relevant products or services to Ah$um America, Inc. for review.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall immediately cause the local telephone company to change all of its telephone numbers and assign the numbers listed for the franchised real estate office to Subfranchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically inspect your office to determine whether you are operating and maintaining it as required by the Franchise Agreement and Training Manuals and provide you with written quality performance reviews.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

EXIT shall have the sole authority to change, add to, delete or modify the Proprietary Marks, Training Manuals or other parts of the EXIT System, and to do so from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select your office site, subject to EXIT NY METRO’s review and consent, and secure fee or leasehold title for the site.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all stationery, merchandising material and/or anything else that is utilized by you that contains EXIT’s logo and/or Marks from EXIT’s Approved Suppliers or Suppliers that sign a Confidentiality and License Agreement with EXIT.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall have, during a part of each calendar month, the following minimum of Sales Representatives (as defined in Section 43) in Franchisee’s office(s) within its Protected Territory:

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

EXIT will have independent access to the information on MEMO.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you renew your Franchise Agreement, additional training is required at the time of the renewal.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The annual EXIT Convention is an integral part of the EXIT System and Franchisee is required to attend the annual convention and encourage maximum attendance of all Sales Representatives.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 16

The vendor opportunity at EXIT Realty

EXIT Realty operates 518 franchised real estate offices, all under a single-brand holding company. The system has no company-owned units and no multi-unit operators—every location is independently owned and operated by a single franchisee. This structure means software vendors face a highly fragmented operator base, but purchasing decisions are not made at the unit level. The franchisor, led by Founder and Chairman Steve Morris, controls technology mandates from the top. With a 5-year initial franchise term and a -8.803% year-over-year unit decline, the addressable market is contracting, but existing locations still require compliance with mandated systems, creating renewal and replacement opportunities.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority rests with EXIT Realty’s headquarters. The FDD lists Steve Morris as the sole executive, holding the title of Founder and Chairman. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in Item 1, but the centralized mandate model indicates that any technology decision—especially one that affects the mandated MEMO system—must be approved at the corporate level. Vendors should direct outreach to the executive office in Florida, as no regional or multi-unit decision-makers exist. The operator footprint confirms this: 13 mapped operators all run a single unit each, with no one controlling more than one location.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates MEMO as the operational system. No other technology vendors are named as required or recommended. This single-system mandate simplifies the tech landscape: MEMO is the backbone for franchise operations, and any complementary software (CRM, marketing automation, transaction management) must integrate with or operate alongside it. The FDD does not disclose whether MEMO is a proprietary system or a third-party product, but its mandatory status means that any vendor selling into EXIT Realty must address compatibility and data flow with MEMO.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement rules. This absence suggests that EXIT Realty does not publicly define a designated or approved supplier list. In practice, this could mean the franchisor negotiates directly with vendors on behalf of the system or leaves procurement to individual franchisees, but the mandated MEMO system implies corporate control over core technology. Item 17 also lacks a renewal signal, so there is no explicit window for renegotiating technology contracts tied to franchise agreement renewals. However, the 5-year initial term provides a natural cycle: vendors can anticipate potential openings every five years as agreements come up for renewal. The recent negative unit growth may reduce the urgency for new software deployments, but existing units still need support and updates.

How to read the EXIT Realty FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding a franchise system’s technology requirements, procurement rules, and decision-makers. For EXIT Realty, the 2026 FDD reveals a centralized purchasing model under Steve Morris, a single mandated system (MEMO), and a contracting unit base. When reviewing the FDD, focus on Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executives), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions). The absence of data in Items 8 and 17 is itself a signal—vendors must engage directly with HQ to uncover the real procurement process. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

EXIT Realty, answered from the filing

Founder and Chairman Steve Morris is the key executive. Purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level, with no multi-unit operators to influence decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates MEMO as the operational system. No other mandated or recommended vendors are disclosed.
518 franchised units, all company-owned units are not disclosed. The system has contracted by 8.8% year-over-year.
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not publicly specified.
With a 5-year initial term and no renewal signal in Item 17, windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. Negative unit growth suggests limited near-term expansion opportunities.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. View the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

EXIT Realty2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment EXIT Realty files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

13 operators run 13 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit13

Top states by locations

FL7
TN2
WI1
CO1
MN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind EXIT Realty

single_brand_holdco of EXIT Realty.

Sibling brands

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.