From the filings

HQ-led decisions

DOXA Talent

Professional services

Software purchasing at DOXA Talent is controlled at the headquarters level, with Steve Gire (Chief Information and Technology Officer) identified in the 2026 FDD as the key technology executive. The franchise operates a lean footprint of just 6 total units (5 franchised, 1 company-owned), and no mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the most recent filing. For vendors, this represents a small but potentially greenfield account where the tech stack is not yet locked in by franchisor mandates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$87K–$120K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 6

se additional share of the because of your inability to do so due Markup, plus our expenses to your death or disability. Optional $650 Monthly We recommend that you use Accounting QuickBooks or anothe

ZoomInfo
MarketingItem 7

irst month’s Tech & Marketing Services fee to us prior to the launch of your Business. You may also obtain optional marketing technology services such as dripify, Sales Navigator, ZoomInfo and other A

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must keep books and records and submit reports as we periodically require, including but not limited to a monthly balance sheet and monthly statement of profit and loss.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a required source of supply for certain products and services, and we or an affiliate may be a required source.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a required source of supply for certain products and services, and we or an affiliate may be a required source.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Prior to and as of the date of this Disclosure Document, neither we nor our affiliates have received any such revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

You can expect items purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 1% to 5% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of the business and 5% to 10% of the ongoing costs to operate the business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you propose to use in the operation of your Business any product or supply which has not yet been approved by us as conforming to our specifications and quality and system standards and/or from a supplier not yet approved in writing by us, you must first notify us in writing and must submit to us, upon request…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby agrees to assign to Franchisor: (i) those certain telephone numbers and regular, classified or other telephone directory listings used by Franchisee in connection with operating the DOXA Business (collectively, the “Numbers and Listings”)

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You also must comply with all Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

have the right to visit and inspect your Business at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by you, and to inspect and evaluate your services, supplies or products and other aspects of your…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may, from time to time, revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any DOXA 2026 FRANCHISE AGREEMENT 11 DMS_US.376244646.2 domain name containing any of the Marks or operate a website for your Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You will be required to spend at least $2,500 within the first 3 months of signing the Franchise Agreement on marketing your DOXA Business

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend a minimum of $1,000 per month on approved local marketing activities.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must equip and operate your Business according to our then-current approved design, specifications and standards.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must sign an electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) authorization, attached as Schedule B, to authorize and direct your bank or financial institution to allow us to initiate a transfer of funds electronically, on the 15th day of each month, directly from your account to our account and to charge to your account all…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase a computer system, including all future updates, supplements and modifications that meets our standards and requirements (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to access the computer system remotely to retrieve, analyze, and use all software, data, and files stored on the hardware.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in your Business the computer system that we from time to time require.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you would like us to train more than the two people, or if it becomes necessary to re-train a certain individual, we reserve the right to charge you a training fee ($500 per person).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend, at your expense, any annual franchise conventions we may hold or sponsor and any meetings relating to new services or products, new operational procedures or programs, training, business management, sales or sales promotion, or similar topics, including any system-wide teleconferences or web…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at DOXA Talent

DOXA Talent operates a compact franchise system of 6 total units, comprising 5 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, does not report average unit volume (AUV), royalty rates, or initial term lengths. Year-over-year unit growth is also not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—just 6 units—but the absence of a mandated tech stack means the system may still be forming its operational backbone, creating an opening for early-stage vendor relationships.

The operator footprint is concentrated: 1 mapped operator runs a single unit, with no multi-unit operators on file. The unit-band split confirms all locations fall into the 1-unit category, with zero operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands. Ohio is the only state with a confirmed location. This lean structure suggests centralized control and a straightforward sales motion targeting headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the executive team includes David Nilssen (CEO), Christina Chambers (Chief Franchise Officer), Stephen Hosemann (Chief Financial Officer), Lauren Hoover (Chief Operating Officer), and Steve Gire (Chief Information and Technology Officer). For software vendors, Steve Gire is the named technology buyer and the most direct entry point for IT-related pitches. Depending on the solution, the CFO or COO may also weigh in on financial or operational platforms.

Because the system has no multi-unit franchisees, all purchasing authority likely rests with this HQ group. There is no parent company on file; DOXA Talent appears independently owned, which further simplifies the decision-making chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no extracts naming mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, no ERP, no CRM, no payroll vendor, and no IT infrastructure requirements are disclosed. This does not mean the franchise uses no technology—only that the franchisor has not formalized a required stack in the disclosure document. For vendors, this signals an environment where the tech stack may be chosen at the unit level or is still evolving under HQ guidance. Direct discovery with the CIO is essential to map the current landscape.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not captured in the available data. Similarly, Item 17—covering renewal, termination, and transfer—provides no signals about contract windows or renewal cycles. Without these data points, vendors cannot time their outreach around known expiration dates. The best approach is a direct conversation with HQ to understand how and when software is evaluated, purchased, and renewed across the 6-unit system.

How to read the DOXA Talent FDD

The full DOXA Talent 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures franchisors must provide under the FTC Franchise Rule, including the franchise agreement, financial statements, and lists of current and former franchisees. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Reviewing these sections will help you understand who buys, what they must buy, and when contracts may come up for review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

DOXA Talent, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Steve Gire as Chief Information and Technology Officer, making him the likely primary decision-maker for enterprise software. CEO David Nilssen and CFO Stephen Hosemann may also influence major purchases.
The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or IT systems. Vendors should treat this as an open, unstandardized tech environment.
DOXA Talent has 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned. All mapped operators are single-unit, with 1 location identified in Ohio.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly known. Assume an open, HQ-driven process until clarified.
No renewal or term signals are available in the 2026 FDD. With only 6 units and no disclosed contract cycles, vendors should engage HQ directly to identify timing.
The DOXA Talent Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DOXA Talent2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment DOXA Talent files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

OH1

Ownership

The portfolio behind DOXA Talent

single_brand_holdco of Amplio.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.